Memphis 2008 Auction 2008-06-26 Auction - 672 Price Results - Lyn Knight Auctions in KS - Page 10

1240: Cuba , Banco Nacional de Cuba , 85s    10,000 Pes1247: Cuba , Banco Espanol de la Habana , NL    100 Pes1103: China , Ming Dynasty Note , AA10    l Kuan    ca.
Overland Park, KS, United States

Memphis 2008 Auction

An outstanding auction of US and World Paper Money in 3 Sessions.
Lot Number: Lowest
Cuba , Banco Espanol de la Isla de Cuba , 51A : Winged woman and spear/Columbus. Termed "choice Fine 15" with "minor margin damage". Unpriced in any grade and not illustrated in the Standard Catalog. Simply not on t
1217: Cuba , Banco Espanol de la Isla de Cuba , 51A Est. $2,500-$3,500See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 56a 5 Pesos 1869: SIX NOTE SHEET; each piece with the same serial number, but different position "series" letters A; B; C; D; E; F. Without signature. For accuracy, couple tiny notches
1222: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 56a 5 Pesos 1869Est. $1,250-$1,750See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 60 1000 Pesos 6.: Highest denomination of series. Termed "choice Fine 15" by PMG. Hand signature of de Cespedes as Presidente. Beautiful design.
1223: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 60 1000 Pesos 6.Est. $850-$1,250See Sold Price
Cuba , Banco Nacional de Cuba , 65; 66; 67; 68 : FOUR NOTES; all SPECIMENS, with serial number of zeroes. This series was not issued, so these types come only in this form. Punch cancelled; also, each piece has two
1227: Cuba , Banco Nacional de Cuba , 65; 66; 67; 68 Est. $15,000-$20,000See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 71c 10 Pesos 193: Carlos Manuel de Cespedes. Termed "Choice UNC 63" with "exceptional paper quality". Outstanding grade for this silver certificate.
1230: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 71c 10 Pesos 193Est. $750-$1,000See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 75s 500 Pesos 19: SPECIMEN; serial number of zeroes. Punch cancelled. Termed "Gem UNC 66" with "exceptional paper quality" by PMG. Listed only as a SPECIMEN. Price omitted in Standard�
1234: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 75s 500 Pesos 19Est. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 75As 500 Pesos 1: SPECIMEN (#F12571); serial number of zeroes. Punch cancelled. Design similar to previous, except added Law line of text beneath left signature. Termed "Gem Uncirculated
1235: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 75As 500 Pesos 1Est. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 76s 1000 Pesos 1: SPECIMEN; serial number of zeroes. Next in the series. Punch cancelled. Termed "superb gem UNC 67" with "exceptional paper quality, embossing & color" by PMG. In thi
1236: Cuba , Republica de Cuba , 76s 1000 Pesos 1Est. $1,500-$2,000See Sold Price
Cuba , Banco Nacional de Cuba , 85s 10,000 Pes: SPECIMEN; serial number of zeroes. Punch cancelled. Highest denomination of series. Termed "Gem Uncirculated 66" by PMG with "exceptional paper quality". This type has�
1240: Cuba , Banco Nacional de Cuba , 85s 10,000 PesEst. $5,000-$7,500See Sold Price