IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION 2012-01-07 Auction - 567 Price Results - Mid-Atlantic Auction in DE - Page 8
154: C. W. KNAPP, O/C, MOUNTAIN RIVER VALLEY W/CATTLE45: IMPORTANT BALTIMORE HEPPLEWHITE CARD TABLE, C. 1790156A: IMPORTANT 19TH C. JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,
Done
NEWARK, DE, United States
Auction Details

IMPORTANT ESTATES AUCTION

WE ARE LOADED TO THE RAFTERS! 550 LOTS OF PERIOD AMERICAN & ENGLISH QUEEN ANNE, CHIPPENDALE, FEDERAL & CLASSICAL FURNITURE, PAINTINGS, STERLING SILVER, LARGE COLLECTION ASIAN ANTIQUES, CLOCKS, RUGS, QUALITY SMALLS INCLUDING A HORDE OF FINE CHINA, ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES, LENOX & OTHER DINNER SETS, QUALITY REPRODUCTION FURNITURE BY KITTINGER, HENKEL HARRIS & SAYBOLT CLELAND. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS & MICROSCOPES THIS AUCTION IS NOT TO BE MISSED. MARK YOUR CALENDARS. THE SALE IS PRIMARILY FROM 5 MAJOR CONSIGNMENTS ALL UNRESERVED TO BE SOLD TO THE HIGHEST BIDDER! 1. PROPERTY OF THE LATE MRS. DAVID DAWSON DIED AT 99 YEARS OLD. SHE RESIDED ON A 72 ACRE CHADDS FORD, PA ESTATE, HUSBAND WAS VICE PRESIDENT OF DUPONT COMPANY DURING THE 1970'S. MANY FINE ENGLISH PERIOD ANTIQUES ALONG WITH PERIOD PENNSYLVANIA COUNTRY FURNISHINGS, STERLING SILVER, HEREND PORCELAIN, ORIENTAL RUGS, PAINTINGS & QUALITY SMALLS. 2. PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF ETHELBERT OTT, DIED AT 92 YEARS. LONGTIME OWNER OF 42 ACRE KOTUBUKI FARMS, LANDENBERG, PA. LIFETIME COLLECTOR OF ASIAN ANTIQUTIES. SPENT MANY YEARS IN JAPAN AFTER THE WAR AS HUSBAND WAS IN U. S. MILITARY INTELLIGENCE. 3. PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE WARREN BARLEY, HISTORIC TIDEWATER MITCHELL PLANTATION (1780), LA PLATA, MD INCLUDING FINE CAUCASIAN RUGS, IMPORTANT PERIOD BALTIMORE FEDERAL FURNITURE, AMERICAN QUEEN ANNE & CHIPPENDALE FURNITURE. 4. PROPERTY REMOVED FROM THE HOME OF DR. BENJAMIN WEINER, LONGTIME OWNER OF CLAYMONT ANIMAL HOSPITAL, CLAYMONT, DE. NOTED COLLECTOR OF PERIOD AMERICAN FEDERAL FURNITURE, CLOCKS, MICROSCOPES, MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, STERLING SILVER & FINE CHINA. OTHER ITEMS FROM AN OLD MARYLAND FAMILY RELOCATED TO BRYN MAWR, PA; A LONG TIME CHADDS FORD COLLECTOR & JUST IN ON DECEMBER 24TH!!! ITEMS REMOVED FROM A TRAPPE, MD 1730'S HOME SITUATED ON THE CHOPTANK RIVER.
Sold
NEW YORK COLONIAL SILVER TANKARD, CIRCA 1740,: NEW YORK COLONIAL SILVER TANKARD, CIRCA 1740, later spouted, ornate period cypher, knurled thumbpiece, bold scroll formed handle with heart terminal, banded base. No makers mark but attributed to
0150: NEW YORK COLONIAL SILVER TANKARD, CIRCA 1740,Est. $1,500-$2,500
Sold
18TH C. SALEM CHIPPENDALE CUBAN MAHOGANY DESK: 18TH C. SALEM CHIPPENDALE CUBAN MAHOGANY DESK, attributed to the shop of John Chipman. Finely appointed interior 9 drawer interior with 6 pigeon holes. The case with four graduated drawers,
0151: 18TH C. SALEM CHIPPENDALE CUBAN MAHOGANY DESKEst. $2,500-$3,500
Sold
EXQUISITE 18TH C. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN PUNCH: EXQUISITE 18TH C. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN PUNCHBOWL, the body decorated with polychrome chrysanthemums and Ho Ho birds . D. 13.25" Ht. 5.75"
0152: EXQUISITE 18TH C. CHINESE EXPORT PORCELAIN PUNCHEst. $1,000-$2,000
Sold
NEST OF CHINA TRADE QUARTETTO TABLES, MID 19TH C: NEST OF CHINA TRADE QUARTETTO TABLES, MID 19TH C. with finely executed lacquer decorated Chinese scenes with pagodas & figures in garden.
0153: NEST OF CHINA TRADE QUARTETTO TABLES, MID 19TH CEst. $600-$800
Sold
C. W. KNAPP, O/C, MOUNTAIN RIVER VALLEY W/CATTLE: C. W. KNAPP, O/C, MOUNTAIN RIVER VALLEY W/CATTLE, original gilt carved frame circa 1870. Sight size: 21" x 36" Frame 26.5" x 41.75"
0154: C. W. KNAPP, O/C, MOUNTAIN RIVER VALLEY W/CATTLEEst. $2,500-$3,500
Sold
FINE 18TH C. NEW JERSEY CHERRY CHIPPENDALE LINEN: FINE 18TH C. NEW JERSEY CHERRY CHIPPENDALE LINEN PRESS in two parts, the upper section with bold molded cornice above two arched fielded panels flanked by quarter columns, the lower case with two
0155: FINE 18TH C. NEW JERSEY CHERRY CHIPPENDALE LINENEst. $3,000-$5,000
Sold
4' 6" X 7' 4" ANTIQUE KAZAK RUG: 4' 6" X 7' 4" ANTIQUE KAZAK RUG
0155B: 4' 6" X 7' 4" ANTIQUE KAZAK RUGEst. $400-$600
Sold
ANTIQUE CHINESE BLUE & WHITE GARDEN BARREL: ANTIQUE CHINESE BLUE & WHITE GARDEN BARREL HT. 18.25"
0156: ANTIQUE CHINESE BLUE & WHITE GARDEN BARRELEst. $1,000-$1,500
Sold
IMPORTANT 19TH C. JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,: IMPORTANT 19TH C. JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER, MEIJI, DANCING FROGS & MANTIS AMONGST IRIS, yellow background with metallic flakes. D. 12"
0156A: IMPORTANT 19TH C. JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,Est. $800-$1,200
Sold
RARE CHINA TRADE BRASS MTD. SHIP CAPTAINS DRESSING: RARE CHINA TRADE BRASS MTD. SHIP CAPTAINS DRESSING TABLE, CIRCA 1830, with history of ownership Captain Bradford of Philadelphia. Ht. 37.75" W. 23.25" D. 22" Leaves 11.5"
0157: RARE CHINA TRADE BRASS MTD. SHIP CAPTAINS DRESSINGEst. $8,000-$12,000
Sold
PAIR OF 18TH C. BELL METAL CHIPPENDALE ANDIRONS: PAIR OF 18TH C. BELL METAL CHIPPENDALE ANDIRONS & MATCHING TOOLS. The andirons having double steeple tops over stepped blocked standard with conforming logs stops. The pair raised on arch-spureed
0158: PAIR OF 18TH C. BELL METAL CHIPPENDALE ANDIRONSEst. $2,000-$3,000
Sold
FINE MID-ATLANTIC 18TH C. MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE: FINE MID-ATLANTIC 18TH C. MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLE The rectangular molded edge top having double drop leaves, single drawer, raised on square tapered molded legs connected by cross stretchers. Ht.
0159: FINE MID-ATLANTIC 18TH C. MAHOGANY PEMBROKE TABLEEst. $2,000-$3,000
Sold
OVAL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY OF YOUNG GIRL,: OVAL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY OF YOUNG GIRL, C. 1840, Attributed to Mr. & Mrs. Moses B. Russell in 1920's contemporary frame w/easel back 2.25" x 1.6" From the estate of Ruth Bybee Murphy,
0160: OVAL MINIATURE PORTRAIT ON IVORY OF YOUNG GIRL,Est. $400-$600
Sold
LATE SHERATON CHERRY HUNTBOARD, CIRCA 1835,: LATE SHERATON CHERRY HUNTBOARD, CIRCA 1835, The piece having bird's-eye maple paneled front surrounded by mahogany banding and having brass knob pulls, shaped apron with oval inlaid paned, flanked by
0161: LATE SHERATON CHERRY HUNTBOARD, CIRCA 1835,Est. $2,500-$3,500
Sold
12' 9" x 13' 5" ANTIQUE TURKISH OUSHAK RUG: 12' 9" x 13' 5" ANTIQUE TURKISH OUSHAK RUG an important vibrant oversized rug.
0162: 12' 9" x 13' 5" ANTIQUE TURKISH OUSHAK RUGEst. $2,000-$3,000
Sold
PENNSYLVANIA QUEEN ANNE WALNUT TEA TABLE, C. 1770: PENNSYLVANIA QUEEN ANNE WALNUT TEA TABLE, C. 1770, the dished top above a birdcage support, ring and baluster turned shaft on three well formed arched cabriole legs ending in pad feet. Ht. 29" Top
0163: PENNSYLVANIA QUEEN ANNE WALNUT TEA TABLE, C. 1770Est. $800-$1,200
Sold
J. LAVINIA POPE, HARTFORD CT, O/B, CIRCA 1830: J. LAVINIA POPE, HARTFORD CT, O/B, CIRCA 1830 Sight size: 27" x 23", Period Frame: 34" x 30.5"
0164: J. LAVINIA POPE, HARTFORD CT, O/B, CIRCA 1830Est. $1,000-$2,000
Sold
IMPORTANT 18TH C. QUEEN ANNE WALNUT LOWBOY: IMPORTANT 18TH C. QUEEN ANNE WALNUT LOWBOY, Southeastern, MA or Rhode Island. The bold thumbmolded overhanging top above two over three lightwood inlaid and banded drawers fitted with period
0165: IMPORTANT 18TH C. QUEEN ANNE WALNUT LOWBOYEst. $3,000-$5,000
Sold
JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,MEIJI, KABUKI THEATRE: JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,MEIJI, KABUKI THEATRE PLAYERS, yellow background with metallic gold flakes, intricate scroll patterned Cloissone reverse. D. 12"
0165A: JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER,MEIJI, KABUKI THEATREEst. $800-$1,200
Sold
NEW ENGLAND QUEEN ANNE CHERRY CANDLESTAND,: NEW ENGLAND QUEEN ANNE CHERRY CANDLESTAND, the rectangular top with porringer corners above a ring and urn turned shaft on three arched cabriole legs ending in pad feet, 2nd 1/2 18th century. Ht.
0166: NEW ENGLAND QUEEN ANNE CHERRY CANDLESTAND,Est. $400-$600
Sold
EARLY OIL ON ARTIST BOARD DEPICTING BASEBALL GAME: EARLY OIL ON ARTIST BOARD DEPICTING BASEBALL GAME, late 19th c., original frame. Sight size: 19.5" x 27.5" Frame 23.5" x 31.75"
0167: EARLY OIL ON ARTIST BOARD DEPICTING BASEBALL GAMEEst. $800-$1,200
Sold
PENNSYLVANIA SOFTWOOD TWO PART CORNER CABINET: PENNSYLVANIA SOFTWOOD TWO PART CORNER CABINET,CIRCA 1830. Ht. 87.5"
0168: PENNSYLVANIA SOFTWOOD TWO PART CORNER CABINETEst. $500-$1,000