Sold2022Vintage carved African knife dagger Luba tribe weaponName: Knife. Size: 14,25 inch (362 mm) without sheath. Condition: Good vintage condition as a photo. Vintage Congo African knife dagger with carved sheath Luba Tribe. Rare vintage dagger. This piece hSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Tiv African Knife Ex Endicott collection, New YorkA very rare old dagger from the Tiv peoples of Nigeria, with a hammered brass and wooden handle with openwork designs, and a forged iron blade. The Knife measures 16 inches long. Provenance: Dr NobleSee Sold Price
Sold2022A NORTH AFRICAN FLYSSA DAGGEROf classic form, with engraved brass grip and inlaid brass panels to the rare curved blade, in its carved wood scabbard with iron bands. Mid-19th century. Overall length 42.2cm. Condition IISee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Old Mongo Ceremonial Knife Ex Mebel Collection, NYA rare Old Tribal made dagger or knife with hammered Brass and steel , to form a classical Mongo peoples ceremonial blade. Central Congo, Africa. The Knife measures 15 inches long. Provenance: Ex MebeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Dogon Kneeling Female Ex SothebyA very old female effigy, carved from a dense hard wood with well handled surface patina and incised / raised designs. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The figure measures 20 inches tall. Provenance: SothSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare African American World Geography pictorial quiltRare African American World Geography pictorial quilt, made by the Lomax sisters, Kentucky, circa 1940s-1950s, rayon, silk and cotton. Some wear and tears to top, some staining to backing. 96''h, 77''See Sold Price
Sold2015A RARE BENIN ROYAL STOOLRound wooden stool with old stable erosion at the center of the seat, a plaited rope design carved toward the edge and a chevron design on the edge. Two writhing serpents supporting the top, one withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Benin Leopard Hip Mask for Oba, Africa 17th-18th cRare Benin Leopard Hip Mask for Oba, Africa (17th-18th c.)This piece is a hip ornament, designed to be worn on the left hip by the Oba (chief), as the leopard was the animal with which the Oba was mosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Teke Disc Mask Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA fine and old Teke or Tsaye disk mask, Teke or Tsaye ; Republic of Congo (Brazzaville), central Africa.A old carved wooden mask of classical form, conceived as a flat disk with shallow geometric carvSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Punu Horned Mask Ex Galiner CollectionA rare Variant F carved wooden mask accented with kaolin clay pigments both white and red, with serene face, incised coiffure and tall antelope like horns. Punu peoples, Gabon, Africa. The mask measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Rare Kuba Lesghi Star Style Tribal Rug 1918Signed Rare Kuba Lesghi Star Style Tribal Rug 1918. The rug is likely Armenian. Approx 80 x 50 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Kuba Ngongo / Bombo Variant Wooden MaskA carved wooden and painted helmet mask , a Bwoom variant with exaggerated facial features. Kuba - Ngongo, Bongo helmet mask (Northern Kuba Bwoom variant) Congo, central Africa. Provenance: Ex. Sol anSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare African MaskCongo; Antique. Mask carved from a cranium with feather attachments and cloth and hair at top. Deeply carved chevron pattern to cheeks. Custom glass display case. Very old French label to reverse sideSee Sold Price
2023A Fine and Rare Pende Stool Ex Merton SimpsonA very fine and elegant carved wooden stool featuring a lovely ancestor figure with hands on the knees and wearing a wrap skirt is used as the central support, as well as two carved support poles embeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Dogon Hunters Mask Ex Marshall Mount CollectionA carved wooden mask with encrusted surface heavily patinated with organic substances. The Mask was worn by a man of the AWA society, acting as an aggressive "Hunter" during dancers who would stalk thSee Sold Price
Sold2019A RARE AFRICAN AMERICAN FOLK ART COLLECTION, CIRCA 1900A RARE AFRICAN AMERICAN FOLK ART COLLECTION, CIRCA 1900 Consisting of 6 Individual crafted pieces each with ink filled sketches of what appears to be family members all on piano keys. (1) Sliding pencSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Kuba Ngeende Bongo Mask Ex Merton SimpsonThis dramatic and imposing helmet mask in wood represents the head of a male dignitary. The mask has been embellished with various shells and beads and is quite an elaborate example and can be associaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing rare PENDE wood helmet colon Ikhoko hat Congo African Tribal Art 0401CONGO DRC Amazing PENDE Colon Helmet Beautiful wooden hat Incredible and unique PENDE wooden colon helmet adorned with a chief's face in relief, a reminder of the famous emblematic ikhoko (ikoko) of tSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Senufo Bronze Staff, "tumogani"Seltener Bronze-Stab, "tumogani" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Im Wachsausschmelzverfahren hergestellt. Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss, Eisen. H 108 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1990). tumoganiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare African Honey Badger Full Body Taxidermy MountThis is a mature and average size Honey Badger. The mount is clean, smoke free, and in mint-like condition. The Badger has good posture and lifelike expression. The taxidermy quality is excellent. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Teke Kidumu Mask collected 1965 Ex Rev. MooneyThis is a rare Teke or Tsaye "kidumu" disc shaped mask with incised designs and various mineral pigments, well handled surface edges back of mask. This mask was Field collected around 1965 by Rev. LawSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Kuba Shirvan 'Pictorial Rug',Rare Kuba Shirvan 'Pictorial Rug', Caucasus, circa 1900, wool/wool, approx. 160 x117 cm, condition: 3. Special-Auction: old antique and decorative rugs & carpets. Please ask for condition- reports andSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Teke Tsaay Disc shaped mask Ex J. Camp GalleryA carved wooden Tsaay disc shaped mask with raised linear designs, kaolin clay pigment and attached feather collar and raffia grass regalia. The handling and wear suggest many years of traditional useSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Bamileke Mu Po figure Shrine Idol Ex Carl ZabelA carved wooden shrine idol with energetic facial expression and suggested sense of movement with the bent legs and arching back posture. The figure has large coffee bean style eyes as well as incisedSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLEAP AuctionsVery, Very Rare African # 2 All Time Record Book Ssese Island Sitatunga Shoulder Taxidermy MountUS$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftJasper52Rare SONGYE Tempa Power figure sculpture statue Congo African Tribal Art 1735US$600
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesHuge African Sculpture of Senufo Bird - Hornbill Statue 82" In. HighUS$990
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsBeautiful Quality Koto/Shinto Japanese Samurai TANTO Dagger, Rare Blade Configuration Showing FineUS$750(1 bid)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL ASIAN FEMALE WARRIOR CHEST PLATE2 SIDES SNAKE HEAD FIGS 2 DAGGER RAREUS$1,400
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare 17th-18th C. South Indian Mughal KHANJARLI with Fine Wootz Damascus Blade, Iron & SilverUS$400
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsRare 19th Century Baule Mouse Oracle Vessel w/ Primitive Accents - Ivory CoastUS$14(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsFine Antique Indonesian KERIS Dagger with Rare Pattern Damascus Steel Blade & Fine Carved GripUS$200