Sold2023Antique Asian lacquer decorated inro with netsukeAntique Asian lacquer decorated inro with netsukeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Group of Japanese NetsukeEstate / Collection: Property from a Manhattan Collection Of various forms, carved from boxwood and other woods.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese Black and Gold Lacquer Six-Case Inro and Matching Netsuke by Shirayama Shosai, MeijiA Japanese Black and Gold Lacquer Six-Case Inro and Matching Netsuke by Shirayama Shosai, Meiji Period 日本明治時期 白山松哉作黑See Sold Price
Sold2024Netsuke of benkei, 19th c.A marine ivory netsuke of Benkei emerging from a conch shell. Unsigned. 19th century. 1 3/8" x 2 1/8" x 3/4" This ivory item is of 100 years old and was purchased by the collector from the early 1960sSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH CENTURY CARVED FIGURAL NETSUKEJapanese, Meiji Period (1868-1912), the figure of a grotesque bearded man holding a gourd, a kneeling horse standing on top, signed in characters on the underside. Measuring 2 5/8" high. This lot canSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD WARRIOR IN BAMBOO NETSUKEJapanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke of a warrior inside a bamboo type cage. Detailed warrior with hat, sword, and backpack. Signed on side Shokoma (?). Measures 2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Japanese lacquered inro and wood netsukeA Japanese four case lacquered inro and wood netsukeSigned possibly Shun Sho Sai Saku.inro height 3 1/16in; width 2 1/2in (6.5cm); depth 1/2in (1.5cm) Provenance:The Collection of Fritz & Lucy Jewett,See Sold Price
Sold2023AKIHIDE KAPPA & FISH CARVED WOOD NETSUKEAkira Kawahara (Akihide) Japanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke with kappa on the back of a fish with another kappa in it's mouth. Great detail highlighted with eyes and inlaid shell. Signed on bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR CARVED IVORY FIGURAL NETSUKE 19th CenturyFOUR CARVED IVORY FIGURAL NETSUKE19th Century1) Kitsune. Height 2".2) Seated boy with rat. Height 2".3) Fan dancer. Height 1.5".4) Boy crouching over a box. Height 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke TONGUE CUT SPARROW by MICHAEL BIRCHNetsuke carved out of light colored buffalo horn with darker central part, and representing stylized Fukura Suzume (tongue-cut sparrow). Excellent design, the bird looking straight with somewhat pensiSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI 19th Century Height 2".JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI19th CenturyA South Seas Islander holding a large coral branch. Signed.Height 2". Provenance:Collection of Dr. James Rose.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Japanese Edo Period Inro and Netsuke.Signed Japanese three-case inro decorated with hiramaki-e and takamaki-e depicting bugs and foliate. Inro is suspended from a woven cord accented by single bead and a signed flat circular lacquered neSee Sold Price
Sold2023Netsuke MONKEY eating persimmons by SHINZAN MASANAOWooden netsuke of a seated monkey biting into a kaki (persimmon) fruit with a brunch holding two more fruit in front of it. Perfectly captured mood of the scene, wonderful sense of volume. Superbly caSee Sold Price
Sold2024A RARE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED BOXWOOD NETSUKE modelled as an octopus emerging froA RARE 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD CARVED BOXWOOD NETSUKE modelled as an octopus emerging from a shell, the body overlaid with crustaceans. 12.3 grams. 4 cm x 3.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke,in the form of a seated cat, good patina, height 4cm and length 6cm SHIPPING NOTE: This Lot can ONLY be shipped within Australia.See Sold Price
Sold2023AN UMOREGI NETSUKE OF A RAT Edo period (1615-1868), late 18th/early 19th centuryAN UMOREGI NETSUKE OF A RAT Edo period (1615-1868), late 18th/early 19th century The rat twisting left, grasping the base of its tail; unsigned. 3.7cm x 2.1cm (1 7/16in x 13/16in). Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROUPING OF HAND-CARVED NECKLACES INCL. NETSUKEDimensions: (Largest netsuke) H 2.5" x W 1.5" x D 1" Condition: Showing various signs of light wear consistent with age; one necklace needs re-stringing, another needs a new clasp. Some patination toSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE 19th Century Diameters 2".TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE19th CenturyOne with dragon design. Other, a signed example, with octopus and crab design.Diameters 2".See Sold Price
Sold20243 Japanese netsuke, Early 20th c.A group of three Japanese ivory netsuke. ++ Ivory netsuke of the bunbuku chagama. Signed Masakazu. Early 20th century. ++ Seated man admiring a bonsai tree. Signed Shogetsu (1888-1953). ++ Hotei withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Carved Netsuke w TortoiseAntique Japanese finely carved Netsuke with a tortoise inside, the tortoise with moving legs, tail and head. 1 5/8"W x 1 3/8D x 7/8"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Lacquer Inro & Carved Wood NetsukeMeiji Period five section gilt inro with island and water decoration, interior decorated with gold flecks, 3 in. H., 2 3/4 in. W., with carved wood netsuke of man with drum, 1 1/4 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. JAPANESE IVORY NETSUKEKyoto School, Curled Resting Rat, with inlaid horn eyes, 1 1/4" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Cased Japanese Inro & NetsukeCased Japanese Inro & Netsuke. Case measures 15 x 9.5 x 6.5 (height) cm. Good condition Reserve: $554.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $55.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: FSee Sold Price
Sold202319c inscribed netsuke ONI NO NEMBUTSU & gong ex Royal Coll19th century wooden netsuke of a Buddhist gong (a flat bronze type used in temples) inlaid on the top with Oni no Nembutsu (a demon who saw the light of Buddhist teachings and became pious) wearing aSee Sold Price
1 day LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Turtles Shappires Stone With Frog FigurinesUS$15(2 bids)
1 day LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Jurojin With Elongated Head FigurinesUS$60(2 bids)