Sold2021The Gelede SpectacleThe Gelede Spectacle Art, Gender, and Social Harmony in an African Culture. Babatunde, Lawal. Washington: University of Washington Press (1997). English text 352 pages Softcover 25 x 18 cm. 1112 g <See Sold Price
Sold2019Ex ~ Museum Yoruba Gelede African mask, African ArtA carved wooden helmet style mask with traditional face and stylized headdress. Created for the Gelede spectacle, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measures 10 x 12 inches. A metal display staSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Gelede Mask with Musical Chairs Marionette figThis is a rather charming old and field used wooden mask , worn in the Gelede spectacle , Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. What is most fascinating is the small figure atop the mask can be moved to siSee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY AFRICAN MASKHelmet Mask from the Gelede Spectacle Ceremony, Yoruba Peoples, Ketu Group, Benin or Nigeria, in softwood with pigments, with knife in sheath forms, 19th c., roughly 14" tall. Minor wear, shrinkage crSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Dugdale (American, b. 1960), "Spectacle"John Dugdale(American, b. 1960) "Spectacle"cyanotypemarked "For Lawrence, June 2000" and with label11 3/4 x 10 3/4 inches (frame)4 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches (sight) Provenance: Private Collection, WestSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Western Asiatic mottled stone spectacle idolA Western Asiatic mottled stone spectacle idol Circa 4th Millennium B.C. With trapezoidal body, 'eyes' drilled through and carved flat at the back, 6.5cm high Footnotes: Provenance: With Momjian (AbuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yoruba Gelede society headdress, 20th c.A Gelede society headdress. Nigera, Yoruba. 20th century. 7"h x 8"w x 11"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "Masks like this are worn by men iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gelede society headdressA Gelede society headdress. Nigeria, Yoruba. First half 20th century. Approx. 12 1/2"h x 13"w x 13"d. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson. Catalog Notes: "Masks lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Summicron 2/35 with M3 Spectacle Viewfinder, 1963Summicron 2/35 with M3 Spectacle Viewfinder, 1963 Leitz, Canada. No. 1971576, glass clean, version of SAMWO "Made in Germany" in good condition. With front and back cap and case (one strap loose). SouSee Sold Price
Sold2022[BARNUM & BAILEY]. Group of 12 circus spectacle couriers. C...[BARNUM & BAILEY]. Group of 12 circus spectacle couriers. Circa 1900s/10s. Spectacle couriers with full-color lithograph covers advertising Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp, Cleopatra, Columbus and theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gelede society maskA Gelede society mask with an elaborate structure with three birds. Nigeria, Yoruba. 20th century. 13"h x 9 1/2"w x 9"d Condition: Very good with some wear wirth minor surface loss Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE AFRICAN YORUBA GELEDE MASK with white pigment, surmounted with a coiled serpent, mountedA LARGE AFRICAN YORUBA GELEDE MASK with white pigment, surmounted with a coiled serpent, mounted on display stand, the mask approx. 54cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2022[RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS]. Group of 9 spectacle programs and ...[RINGLING BROS. CIRCUS]. Group of 9 spectacle programs and couriers. Circa 1900s/10s. Spectacle couriers with full-color lithograph covers advertising Cinderella, the Field of Cloth and Gold, Joan ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Italic Bronze Double Spectacle FibulaCentral/Southern Europe, Italic Bronze Age / early Iron Age, ca. 11th to 8th century BCE. A bronze four-spiral, or double spectacle, fibula with a pin and hook springing from the center of opposing spSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Villanovan bronze double spiral spectacle broochA Villanovan bronze double spiral spectacle brooch, Italic, c. 9th - 7th Century BC, formed from a single strand of bronze wire with roughly square profile, including the pin and the catch. An extraorSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIAYORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the face with incised eyes and scarification to the cheeks, a red and white chequerboard design cap beneath an elaborate headdress depicting a motoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Gelede dance Mask, Benin - Nigeria, YorudaReserve Reduced! Antique Gelede dance Mask, Benin - Nigeria, Yoruda Interesting and imposing dance mask (masquerades) from Benin, depicting a face surmounted by a life scene. Two articulated figures gSee Sold Price
Sold2015Huge Greek Bronze Spectacle FibulaGreece, ca. 8th to 7th Century BCE. This elaborate coil form is constructed from a single bronze wire spiraling around. Smooth green patina. Size: 8-1/8" W (20.6 cm) + custom stand. Provenance: Ex-HaSee Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, GELEDE MASK, NIGERIA20th c. Carved wood, paint 22" x 14" x 14" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York Among the Western Yoruba, nocturnal and diurnal masquerade performance (efe and gelede) honor the spiritual poweSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Yoruba Gelede Ex Christie's 1977 Ex Levitt NYCarved wooden helmet mask with painted features and a tall headdress of a bowl, to celebrate the hard working woman who carry the burdens of the family and village. The mask was carved from a single pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gelede helmet mask with birds, Yoruba, 14"hGelede helmet mask Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, mid to late 20th century, executed in carved wood with polychrome pigment, having a tall, complex crest with birds and a white face, 14"h x 13"w x 15"d.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBlock Auction HouseTwo Costume Jewelry Necklaces (Joan Rivers and Kirks Folly)US$10(2 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery6 1980s 1990s 2000s National Geographic Magazines NGLUS$1(1 bid)