logo
Lot 0004
Einer der ganz großen Klassiker unter den seltenen Leica Sammlerstücken ist die vergoldete Version der Leica IA. Lediglich 95 Exemplare wurden nach heutigem Kenntnisstand in den Jahren 1929-1931 geliefert. In der von Leitz veröffentlichten, kursorischen Leica Seriennummernliste sind lediglich die Kameras mit den Nummern 34803 - 34817 als Luxus Leica Modelle ausgewiesen. Die hier angebotene Kamera aus dieser Serie wurde erst kürzlich entdeckt und befindet sich im vollkommenen Originalzustand, mit sehr attraktiver Patina. Bezug aus braunem Eidechsenleder. Hintere Abdeckschraube der Justieröffnung in schwarz. Rückseitige Gravur "Leih-Kamera". Mit passendem original vergoldeten Entfernungsmesser FODIS.
Die Kamera wurde mehrfach geliefert und retourniert. Die Auslieferung erfolgte zunächst als "Luxus" (ohne FODIS) am 20. Dezember 1929 nach Köln, danach am 07. Januar 1930 nach Berlin, und schließlich als "Luxuslessa" (mit FODIS) am 26. November 1930 nach Shanghai.

Literatur:
Gianni Rogliatti, "Leica - the first 70 years", S. 227;
James L. Lager, LHSA Viewfinder Vol. 23, 1/1990, S. 9 - dort Luxus "Leih-Kamera" No. 34816.

One of the great classics among the rare Leica collectibles is the gold plated version of the Leica model A. According to today's state of knowledge, only 95 specimens were delivered in the years 1929-1931. In the cursory Leica serial number list published by Leitz, only the cameras with numbers 34803 - 34817 are shown as Leica Luxus models.
The here offered camera from this series was recently discovered and is in fully original condition, with very attractive patina. Body covering of brown lizard skin. Rear cover screw of the adjustment opening in black. Engraving "Leih-Kamera (loaner camera)" on backside. With matching original gold-plated FODIS rangefinder.
The camera was delivered several times and returned. The delivery took place first as "Luxus" (without FODIS) on December 20th 1929 to Cologne, then on January 07th 1930 to Berlin, and finally as "Luxuslessa" (with FODIS) on November 26th 1930 to Shanghai.

Literature:
 Gianni Rogliatti, "Leica - the first 70 years", p. 227;
James L. Lager, LHSA Viewfinder Vol. 23, 1/1990, p. 9 - there Luxus "loaner camera" No. 34816.

Serial Number: 34810

Production Year: 1929

B/C

Starting Bid

€150,000

  • 26.01%

Leica Model A Luxus

Estimate €300,000 - €400,000
19d
4h
2m
26s
€150,0000 bids
Secure
Get pre-approved to bid live on Sat, Oct 05, 2019 10:00 AM UTC.Register For Auction