Sold2017George & Demetrios of Thessaloniki Greek Icon, 1700The Saints George & Demetrios of Thessaloniki Greek Icon. around 1700, Greek, tempera on wooden board, size 43 x 35.5 cm. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Icon in Filigree and Enamel Frame, 17th/18th c.Greek Icon of Christ Pantocrator or King Solomon, probably 17th C or earlier, a gilt wood roundel set into a filigree and enamel frame, prob. 18th c. (RIVERS4277)(WK) Property Title:From the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017*St. Nicholas Greek icon, 17th c. 39 x 28,5 cm*St. Nicholas Greek icon, 17th c. 39 x 28,5 cm Provenance: US-collection We are able to organise worldwide-shipping! greek, cretan, Moskow, russianSee Sold Price
Sold2023(18th c) GREEK ICON OF THE MADONNA and CHILDOil and gold leaf on panel. 13 x 10 1/4 inches Condition: Powder post beetle holes and damage that undermines image on upper left and right corners, pigment wear, scattered losses to frame Temp No 303See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE GREEK ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRISTLARGE GREEK ICON SHOWING THE ASCENSION OF CHRIST 19th c. 44,2 x 31,2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016GREEK ICON ON WOOD PANEL, ST. NICKOLAS, 19TH CENTURY.GREEK ICON ON WOOD PANEL, ST. NICKOLAS, 19TH CENTURY. 14 1/2 X 12"See Sold Price
Sold2020A GREEK ICON, "Theotokos Hodegetria (Mother of God)A GREEK ICON, "Theotokos Hodegetria (Mother of God) holding the Christ Child as Salvator Mundi with Globus," 17TH/18TH CENTURY, oil on wood panel in an Italian 18th century frame, icon: 10" x 8", framSee Sold Price
Sold2017Monastery of Sinai with Tabor, Greek Icon, 1900 - 1950Monastery of Sinai with Tabor, Greek, 1900 -1950, tempera on wooden board,size 37 x 28 cm. A copy of the Famous Icon of Georgios Klontzas in 1603. The authenticity of every icon is guaranteed. Every iSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Greek Icon of Patron Saint Height 17 7/8 x width 13A Greek Icon of Patron Saint 18TH CENTURY Height 17 7/8 x width 13 5/8 inches. Property Sold to Benefit a Nonprofit Cultural OrganizationSee Sold Price
Sold2015Graeco-Roman Intaglio & Greek Icon1st item: Graeco Roman carved hematite intaglio amulet depicting Jupiter enthroned within a temple holding a falcon, Greek inscription en verso. 1" H x 7/8" W. 1st - 2nd century A. D. 2nd item: GreekSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large antique Greek icon, oil on panelLarge antique Greek icon, oil on panel, 19th c., polychrome painted wood panel with embossed metal mounts, depicting St. Andrew in a chariot pulled by winged horses, beveled frame edge, several bent nSee Sold Price
Sold201717th Century Greek Icon of Prophet Elias (Elijah),17th Century Greek Icon of Prophet Elias, triptych style, 11" x 14" (open) in larger frame, plaque says from a Greek Monastery in Athos......Elias of great fame was from Thisbe or Thesbe, a town of GaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late 19thc Greek icon, Virgin and saintsLate 19thc Greek icon, Virgin and saints12.5" x 14.75"ProvenanceThe Estate of Dr David Y Solomon, of NYC, heart surgeon and avid collector of rare French, Middle Eastern and African antiques as well aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryA Greek icon showing the Hodigitria Mother of God and an icon triptych, 18th/19th centuryTempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Gottesmutter Hodegetria mit punziertem Nimbus, Randbereich mit plastisch gescSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Greek Icon on Wood PanelMeasuring 16 1/2 H x 12 3/4 W with the frame 23 x 19 inches. Indistinctly signed and dated 1843 in the lower left corner. Condition slight bow to wood panel. A 2 inch slight split in the panel in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Unknown Artist - Greek Icon of Saint AnthonyArtist: Unknown Artist Title: Greek Icon of Saint Anthony Year: 19th Century Dimensions: 11in. by 16in. Edition: A unique and original work of art Medium: HandSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. GREEK ICON OF A BEARDED SAINT, GILT FRAMEGREEK ICON OF A BEARDED SAINT IN A GILTWOOD FRAME 19th century, with inscriptions in Greek, the frame with a scrolled crest. loss of gesso and gilt, some damage.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Greek Icon, St John the BaptistDated for 1899 verso, depicting a standing St John the Baptist in a landscape. The carved polychrome frame features a crest with central angel flanked by animals. Dimensions:19 1/2" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE GREEK ICON SHOWING ST. ANNA AND HER DAUGHTER MARYRARE GREEK ICON SHOWING ST. ANNA AND HER DAUGHTER MARY presumbly Mount Athos, around 1900, 27 x 21 cmSee Sold Price
Sold202418TH/19TH CENTURY GREEK ICON ST. MATTHEWMatthew seated writing with angel kneeling in front of him, inscribed. Dimensions: H 16" x W 9.5" Condition: panel slightly warped. Icon with wear and losses, as expected. Some tenting of paint alongSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Antique Greek Icon, Baptism of Christ19th C. Antique Greek Icon, Depicting the Baptism of Christ. Oil/Tempera on board. Size: 18 x 14.5 in.See Sold Price
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresModern Surrealistic Angel Abstract Bronze Statue On Marble Base - 8lbs$400
Featured22 hrs LeftJasper52GREEK ORTHODOX ICON TRIPTYCH on WOOD with HOLY VIRGIN & GUARDIAN ANGELS$40
22 hrs LeftJasper52GREEK ORTHODOX SILVER BASMA ICON THEOTOKOS INTERCESSION marked 950 HAND PAINTED$220
22 hrs LeftJasper5217th CENTURY GREEK ORTHODOX SILVER NECK CROSS antique icon w/ WOODEN INSERT rare$950
22 hrs LeftJasper5218th CENTURY GREEK ORTHODOX SILVER NECK CROSS antique icon w/ WOODEN INSERT rare$1,000