Sold2020A LATE 19TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED FIGURE with monA LATE 19TH CENTURY AFRICAN CARVED FIGURE with monkey skull head on stained wooden body - 39cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carved African Heads & Monkey FiguresTotal of 5 statues in this lot. They range in size from 2 1/2" to 3 1/4". The 3 monkeys are 2" each. All are in good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015African carved polychrome wood headdressprobably Dan Tribe, with monkey head decoration, 19 in. H. Towson University Art CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Carved Hardwood African Figural SculpturesTwo Carved Hardwood African Figural Sculptures, one depicting a woman carrying bowl on head, the other a monkey eating; used condition, wear/worn, largest measures 9" high x 2 3/4" wide x 2" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2018BULU MONKEY HEAD STAFFA carved wooden hand held parade staff featuring a highly stylized image of a monkey or gorilla head. The eyes have been accented with kaolin clay. Bulu peoples, cameroon, Africa. The staff measures 1See Sold Price
Sold2019A Fantastic Bulu Monkey Helmet Mask, African ArtA carved wooden and basketry helmet mask featuring a highly stylized image of a monkey or gorilla head. The eyes have been accented with red seeds and the mask overall has a well handled surface patinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Baule Peoples, shrine monkey fetishBaule Peoples, shrine monkey fetish, 20th c., Ivory Coast, carved wood encrusted with ritualistic projections, the expressive head with open mouth and hand raised with food, the other hand holding a bSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese Antique Ivory Carved Figure GroupA Chinese Antique Ivory Carved Figure Group: detailed and carved as a man standing next to a small child holding a monkey in his hand while peaches hang above their heads, African ivory, Late Qing DynSee Sold Price
Sold2024MECHANICAL HAND CARVED MONKEY HEAD CANEHAS A MODERN SHAFT, EYES MOVE AND MOUTH OPENS, HEAD IS MADE FROM A NATURAL MATERIAL, 33 IN LONGSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Head Walking StickA twist carved shaft and a man's head as the head of the cane. Length 38"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Classic Carved Monkey Head 100 AD MAYANYucatec Mayan pre-Classic Monkey Head. Circa BCE to early CE. Smooth piece. Museum of Man San Diego, Ca. FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING and Insurance.See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage African Carved Head Wooden Mask Wall Hanger 11”Vintage African Carved Head Wooden Mask Wall Hanger 11”x5” Preowned from an Estate. No Reserve Bid & No Buyers Premium. $15 DOMESTIC SHIPPING!See Sold Price
Sold20182 Folk Art & Tribal canestwo carved wooden canes with human heads- mid 20th c man with hat, inset brass eyes, & a mid 20th c African carved head cane- lollipop mid section with carved faces on both sides, lengths 39 1/2", 41See Sold Price
Sold2021(8) African carved wood head rests(8) African carved wood head rests, Includes Luba, Hemba, Ethiopia, DR Congo, 4"h x 11"w x 4.5"d Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYC Notes/Literature: Professor of ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (6) African carved wood head restsGroup (6) African carved wood head rests, Incl. Kuba Peoples, Zulu Peoples, Ethiopian, etc., 6"h x 19"w x 4"d (largest), 6"h x 7.5"w x 4.25"d (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (7) African carved wood head restsGroup (7) African carved wood head rests, Incl. some Ethiopian examples, 5.5"h x 14.5"w x 4"d (largest), 5.5'h x 6"w x 2.75"d (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished Professor Philip Gould, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood HeadAfrican Carved Wood Head, possibly Baule or Dan, Cote d'Ivoire, h. 2 3/4 in., w. 2 1/2 in., d. 1 3/4 in.; fitted metal stand with Bonhams label, overall h. 5 in. Provenance: Estate of Curator and SchoSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFRICAN CARVED WOOD HEAD FIGUREAFRICAN, CARVED WOOD HEAD FIGURE, H 4":having an elongated face with narrow eyes, cavity through the top of the head. Carved circles about the face. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair African ivory carved head motif vasesPair African ivory carved head motif vases, 5.75"H, 6.25"H , NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORYSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Wood Carved Head, Benin styleAfrican Wood Carved Head, 20th Century, Benin style. Wood Carved Female Bust. Approximately 17 x 8.375 x 7.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Costa Rican Carved Stone Monkey Head**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Atlantic Watershed, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. Carved from a grey volcanic stone, a monkey head with simian features and a four-lobed crown or tuft of furSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two African Carved Ebony HeadsWell carved and detailed portrait head busts in dense heavy ebony. Both with carved NIGERIA to bottoms and mounted to custom acrylic stands. Circa mid 20th C. 11.5" heights approx.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Stone Head, NigeriaAfrican Carved Stone Head, Nigeria. Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York. Size: 7'' x 5.25'' x 5'' (18 x 13 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery18th century Continental Creche Black creche figures, fabric costumes$2,000