Sold2016Ary Jean Lon Bitter bronze, doe with two fawnsAry Jean Lon Bitter bronze, doe with two fawns, signed, foundry mark, on (loose) marble base, 10.5" long, 5.25" highSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Leon GEROME (1824-1904) Plaudite Cives bronzeJean-Leon GEROME (1824-1904). Titled; Plaudite Cives bronze sculpture. 14 5/8” H x 20 5/8” W x 10 1/4” D. Shipping in USA or International please contact for quote both UPS stores: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904)After Jean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824-1904) "Plaudite Cives" (Applaud Citizens) patinated bronze, marble signed "J.L. Gerome" 15 x 21 1/2 x 10 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN LEON (FRENCH, 1893-1985).'Plein-Air Still-life with Straw Hat and Watering Can'. Oil on canvas mounted on card. Signed lower right. Provenance: :W.M. Brady & Co., NYC. From a Brookfield, CT collection. Dimensions: 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Leon Jansen (French/American, 1920-2013); Untitled Prints; (2)Jean Leon Jansen (French/American, 1920-2013) Untitled Prints, n.d. Two lithographs in colors on wove paper, each signed in pencil and numbered 83/100 and 74/100 respectively, with margins, each frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024IMPORTANT Jean-Leon Gerome 1824-1904 Antique French Signed Original Portrait Oil PaintingAntique French oil painting attributed to Jean-Leon Gerome (1824 - 1904). Oil on canvas. Signed on stretcher. Framed. Amazing quality and a great subject! Please see all images for condition. Size isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Gerome (1824-1904) FrenchCLEOPATRA BEFORE JULIUS CESAR, pencil drawing on paper, sight 11 ¼ x 8 ¼”, frame 18 ½ x 15 ½” with glass. Provenance: Collins Fine Art Ltd. New York.See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN LEON JANSEM SIGNED LITHOGRAPHJEAN LEON JANSEM(French 1920-2013)Seated Dancer Lithograph Signed lower right and numbered 13/120 lower left17 inches x 23 inches (43.1 x 58.4 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:Jackson's isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Gouweloos (1868-1943, Belgium), "Still LifeJean Leon Gouweloos (1868-1943, Belgium), "Still Life of Chinese Jar and Nautilus Shell," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 5/8 in., W.- 26 3/4 in., FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL/CANVAS, JEAN LEON GEROME FERNS (1863-1930) PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY (14" X 10")OIL/CANVAS, JEAN LEON GEROME FERNS (1863-1930) PORTRAIT OF A BEAUTY (14" X 10")See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hovhannes) (Armenia/France)Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hovhannes) (Armenia/France) 1920-2013 Female Model in the Painter's Studio. Lithograph, c. 1965. Ed: 160. Inscribed with pencil, "70/160", l.l. Printed in colors on smoothSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Leon Jansem, pencil signed original lithographArtist: Jansem, Jean Leon (American/French, 1920-2013) Title: Still Life with Flowers and Vegetables Year: 1995 Medium: original lithograph Image Size: 17.4 x 24.9 inches Sheet Size: 21.1 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon H. Gouweloos (1868-1945) BelgianJean Leon H. Gouweloos, oil on canvas, still with figure, signed bottom right. 26" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2024After Ary Bitter Mixed Metal Elephant BookendsDESCRIPTION: Pair of painted mixed metal bookends after Ary Bitter, each depicting an elephant posed as though straining to support a great weight. Bookends proper are painted to resemble marble. UnmaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Leon, Lady with hatJean-Leon. 21st century. French School. Lady with hat. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 20 x W 15 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Leon Gerome Ferris (1863-1930)Jean Leon Gerome Ferris (Penna. 1863-1930), series of (20) original watercolors. Watercolor on mats. Sight 6" x 4 1/4", overall 15 1/2" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean-Leon Gerome 1800s Engraving "Cleopatra Before Caesar" FRAMEDJean-Leon Gerome (French, 1824 - 1904). Cleopatra and Caesar. Antique steel engraving on wove paper after the original oil on canvas by master engraver John Carr Armytage (British, 1802-1897). Year: 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hoyhannes) (Armenia/France)Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hoyhannes) (Armenia/France) 1920-2013 Still-life with lemons. Lithograph, c. 1965. Ed: 90. Signed with pencil, l.r. Inscribed with pencil, "85/90", l.l. Printed in colors oSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH FEMALE BRONZE SCULPTURE AFTER JEAN LEON GEROMEA French patinated bronze sculpture depicting an elegant lady after Jean Leon Gerome, French, 1824 to 1904. Mounted on an oval shaped base. Signed, Gerome, and marked with an impressed stmap, EuropeanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Leon Jansem (French/Armenian, 1920-1990)Jean Jansem (Armenian-French, 1920-2013). Framed limited edition lithograph, pencil signed and numbered by the artist: Jean Jansem. Limited edition: 84/120. Signed lower right in pencil: Jansem. DimenSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerome, The Prisoner, Steel Engraving Frederic Laguillermie, Hess 1880s$20
3 days LeftAntique KingdomA Monumental 19th Century French Orientalist Oil On Canvas Painting$240,000
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsChildren Still Life, 19th C. Oil On Canvas Framed Painting, Leon Bazille Perrault (1832 - 1908)$6,000
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$19,000