Sold2016[Freemasonry] Barberi, Conte di Cagliostro, 1791RARE WORK CONTAINING THE LIFE OF CAGLIOSTRO AND THE DESCRIPTION OF SOME RITUALS OF FREEMASONRY Barberi, Giovanni. Compendio della vita, e delle gesta di Giuseppe Balsamo denominato il Conte di CagliosSee Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA (NAPOLI 1845 - NAPOLI 1905)Olio su tela, cm 84x62. Firmati in basso a destra G.della Rocca. Entro cornice coeva. | Pair of interiors with portraits of noblewomen. Oil on canvas, 84x62 cm. Signed lower right G.della Rocca. WithiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni della Rocca (Italian, 1788-1858) Courtyard SceneGiovanni della Rocca (Italian, 1788-1858) Courtyard Scene Oil on canvas. Signed 'Della Rocca' (lower left). Framed 28 x 25 in. 18 1/2 x 15 1/4 in. The estate of Mickey Sabety, Oceanside, New York. PriSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA , ITALIAN OIL ON CANVASGIOVANNI DELLA ROCCA (ITALIAN, 1788-1858) OIL ON CANVAS ROMANTIC FIGURES IN LANDSCAPE , SIGNED J DELLA ROCCA , LOWER RIGHT - 14 1/2" x 22" ; 22" x 29" IN PERIOD GILTWOOD FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2022(TRAVEL -- NORTH AMERICA.) Jean-Francois de La Harpe. Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi.(TRAVEL -- NORTH AMERICA.) Jean-Francois de La Harpe. Compendio Della Storia Generale de' Viaggi. Tomo Vigesimo Quinto. [Vol. 25 - America]. 280 pages, 6 folding maps of America and Canada engraved inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare biography of a Mexican SaintHeading: (Mexico) Author: Ximenez, Mateo Title: Compendio Della Vita del Beato Sebastiano d'Apparizio Place Published: Roma Publisher:Nella Stamperia Salomoni Date Published: 1789 DescrSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Volcanoes, Vesuvius] Della Torre, 1760RARE FIRST FRENCH EDITION OF THE HISTORY AND PHENOMENA OF VESUVIUS BY GIOVANNI DELLA TORREIMPORTANT HISTORICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE VESUVIAN ERUPTIONS OVER THE CENTURIES Della Torre, Giovanni Maria. HisSee Sold Price
Sold20184pc Antique Portrait Engraving Prints. All LUIGI4pc Antique Portrait Engraving Prints. All LUIGI AGRICOLA. "Monsign. Giovanni della Casa" "Temistocle Ateniesi" "Pindaro Poeta Greco" "Zenone Filosofo" -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 14.5 inches: W: 11See Sold Price
Sold2020Franciscans.Compendio della Regola del TerzFranciscans.Compendio della Regola del Terz'Ordine de Penitenti. Half-title, [6], 143, [9] pages. 4to, contemporary vellum; old ink library stamp on title, lower margin stained, last few leaves a bitSee Sold Price
Sold2015[Verona, History, Politics] Giro-Cipolla, 1869-99, 3 v.TWO WORKS OF POLITICAL HISTORY ABOUT VERONA [1.]: FIRST EDITION OF THIS COMPENDIUM OF THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF VERONA BY CARLO CIPOLLACipolla, Carlo. Compendio della storia politica di Verona. Verona:See Sold Price
Sold2016[Courtesy Books] Della Casa-Gioja-Speroni I tre galateiFIRST TOMMASEO'S EDITION OF THREE FAMOUS COURTESY BOOKS, WRITTEN BY GIOVANNI DELLA CASA, MELCHIORRE GIOJA AND SPERONE SPERONI Della Casa, Giovanni. I tre galatei di monsignor Della Casa Melchiorre GioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francesco Posterla, "Esattissimo Compendio..."1705Francesco Posterla, It. 17th - early 18th century, "Esattissimo Compendio Della Vita Dell'Augustissimo, e Clementissimo Imperadore de'Romani Leopoldo I [_]", published in Rome by Giorgio Placho, 1705,See Sold Price
Sold2017PORTA, Giovanni Battista della - Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Ab ipso quidem authore adaucti... in quibus scientiarum Naturalium divitae & deliciae demonstrantur. Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 1651. In-12�See Sold Price
Sold2017Porta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis librPorta, Giovanni Baptista della. Magiae naturalis libr vigniti. Amsterdam: Elizeum Weyerstraten, 1664. Woodcut frontispiece, head and tail pieces, and in-text illustrations. Contemporary calf. Spine giSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVII-XVIII SECOLOGesu' tra i dottori Olio su tela, cm 142X185 Il dipinto reca un'attribuzione collezionistica a Giovanni Battista della Rovere detto il Fiamminghino (Milano, 1561 - Milano, 1627), riferimento con evideSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORTA. Magiae NaturalisPORTA, Giovanni Battista della. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti.Leiden, Petrus Leffen, 165112mo, mm. 130x80; Late Amaranth full calf Binding, spine with 4 and golden titles, marbled edges; pp. 16, 670,See Sold Price
Sold2023DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti, 1607Giovanni Battista DELLA PORTA. Magiae Naturalis Libri Viginti. Frankfurt: 1607. Small octavo. Woodcut printer's device to the title, woodcut illustrations. 9Toned, sometimes heavily). Old vellum, mounSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Magistris Simone, La Vergine, Maria Maddalena e San Giovanni ai piedi della croceiscritto in basso a sinistra, in cornice dorata antica, olio su tela, W. 152 - H. 212 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Della Casa, GiovanniRime, et Prose di m. Giouanni Della Casa Venezia, Niccolò Bevilacqua, 1558. In 4°. Marginali aloni alla prima e ultima carta, legatura in pergamena rigida coeva. Ex libris al contropiatto di Major BSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni PIRANESI: Avanzi Della Villa" - EtchingEtching titled "Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate", by Giovanni Batista Piranesi. [Image: 17 1/2"H x 26 1/4" W; Frame: 25 1/4" H x 34" W]. Toning; foxing; stains.See Sold Price
Sold2021GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA EDGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI DELLA MAGNIFICENZA ED ARCHITETTURA DE ROMANI TITLE PAGE 1761 ETCHING 17 11/16" X 11 7/16"See Sold Price
Sold2018GIOVANNI PIRANESI - Avanzi della Villa di MecenateGiovanni Battista Piranesi 1720 - 1778. Avanzi della Villa di Mecenate a Tivoli Â… (Remains of the Villa of Maecenas at Tivoli Â… ), from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome) 26 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (PlatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Local History. LELLO. Historia della Chiesa diLELLO, Giovanni Luigi. Historia della Chiesa di Monreale… Vite de gli Arcivescovi Abbati, et Signori di Monreale… Sommario de i Privilegi dell’Arcivescovato di Monreale…Roma, LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pico della Mirandola, DialogoPico della Mirandola Giovanni Francesco, Dialogo intitolato la Strega, overo de gli inganni de demoni [...] tradotto in lingua toscana per il signor abate Turino Turini da Pescia. In Pescia: s.e., 15See Sold Price
4 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papa Benedetto XV (Giacomo Paolo Giovanni Battista della Chiesa; Genova, 21 novembre 1854 –€200
4 days LeftJasper521774 ASTRONOMY SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED 2 VOLS Scienza della Natura Generale antique$280
15 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 3 Maps of Italy: Rome, Naples, Lombardia$55(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 4 Maps of European Countries: Spain, Portugal, France, & Greece$50
6 days LeftNY Elizabeth GIOVANNI MARGINI'S 1763 REGGIA ORATORIA ANTIQUE BOUND BY VELLUM, ITALIAN GRAMMAR$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Papini, Giovanni - Gianfalco (Firenze, 9 gennaio 1881 – Firenze, 8 luglio 1956)€150
6 days LeftNY Elizabeth BEROSUS'S 1583 LE ANTICHITA, A CHALDEAN ANTIQUE BOOK WITH VELLUM BINDING FROM THE 16TH CENTURY$50