SoldCharles Christian Nahl (1818-1878) Portrait of a Boy with Dog 26 x 19 in. framed 33 3/4 x 26 1/2...Charles Christian Nahl (1818-1878) Portrait of a Boy with Dog signed 'C. Nahl' (left center) oil on canvas 26 x 19 in. framed 33 3/4 x 26 1/2 in. Painted circa 1855. Footnotes: Provenance Sold to beneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Nahl portrait of Frank Irving Beers as a BoyNahl, Charles Christian (German/American living in San Francisco, 1818-1878), Portrait of Frank Irving Beers as a Boy, circa 1856, oil on canvas, lined, 40 x 30 inches, Provenance: Frank Irving BeersSee Sold Price
Sold2022BUFFALO BY CHARLES CHRISTIAN EISELE.Germany/ Utah, 1854-1919. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Naive image of grazing buffalo. Framed, 21.75"h. 26.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nahl, Untitled (Six Asian Merchants)Charles Nahl(1818 - 1878)Untitled (Six Asian Merchants)ink wash on paper4 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. (11.43 x 14.61 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwork benefit a private charSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nahl, Untitled (Six Indians)Charles Nahl(1818 - 1878)Untitled (Six Indians)ink wash on paper5 x 8 in. (12.70 x 20.32 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwork benefit a private charitable foundatioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nahl, Untitled (Travelers on Horseback)Charles Nahl(1818 - 1878)Untitled (Travelers on Horseback)ink wash on paper4 1/2 x 6 1/2 in. (11.43 x 16.51 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwork benefit a private cSee Sold Price
Sold20221730 1ed Charles XI Sweden & Christian I Denmark1730 1ed Charles XI Sweden & Christian I Denmark Fassmann Conversation of DEAD David Fassmann was an early 18th-century German historian who published a number of German biographies and histories. OneSee Sold Price
Sold2018* A Cast Metal Figure of a Woman Height overall 34 3/4* A Cast Metal Figure of a Woman 20th century Height overall 34 3/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property from the Collection of Joseph Christian, St. Charles, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Plain Words on Christian Living by Charles VaughnPlain Words on Christian Living. Author: Charles John Vaughan. Publisher: London: Alexander Strahan, Publisher. Date: 1865See Sold Price
Sold20211668 1ed Christian Poems of Charles Cotin French1668 1ed Christian Poems of Charles Cotin French Literature Sonnets Poetry Charles Cotin was a French philosopher who was known for his poetry, sermons, and translation of Song of Songs. While his worSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES ROBINSON (1870-1937) "Sunshine Book."CHARLES ROBINSON (1870-1937) "Sunshine Book." Likely illustration for a Charles Perrault or Hans Christian Andersen fable, circa 1930s. Watercolor, wash, and ink on paper. 415x285 mm; 16¼x11¼See Sold Price
Sold202319th c Mary Rust Dovetailed Carved Sailor's BoxMid 19th c reticulated carved sailor's box with name Mary Rust (possibly Mary Rust, Massachusetts 1795-1866) descending in the Capt Charles A Randell family, Christian cross, crescent "man in the moonSee Sold Price
Sold20211870 Christmas Greeting by Hans Christian Andersen1870 Christmas Greeting by Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales Charles DICKENS “Enjoy life. There's plenty of time to be dead.” ― Hans Christian Andersen Hans Christian Andersen, best remembSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group lot Designer Vintage Pursespaloma Picasso, Christian Dior, Balenziaga Paris, Charles Jordan Paris, and platform sandals tila March ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.M. Navy 1893 Lot of 12 Antique Ship Prints20 including 3 Illustrated Title Pages. Chromolithographs Published 1889-1893 by J.S.Virtue & Co., London for "Her Majesty's Navy" By Lt. Charles Rathbone Low. Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Her Majesty's Navy 1893 Pair of Prints of Ships. HMSH. M. S. Hero and H. M. S Colossus. Chromolithographs Published 1889-1893 by J.S.Virtue & Co., London for "Her Majesty's Navy" By Lt. Charles Rathbone Low. Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and W. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.M. Navy 1889 Pair of Antique Ship PrintsChromolithograph Published 1889-1893 by J.S.Virtue & Co., London for "Her Majesty's Navy" By Lt. Charles Rathbone Low. Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and W. Fred Mitchell. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Christian Science Church Edifices 1946 2nd EDChristian Science Church Edifices by Charles Draper Faulkner. 1946 stated second edition. 417 pp. Illustrated with photographs and layouts. Owner bookplate inside front cover. Measures 12.25 in. x 9.5See Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR 19th c. MARITIME CHROMOLITHOGRAPHSPair of Antique Maritime Chromolithographs. Published 1889-1893 by J.S.Virtue & Co., London for "Her Majesty's Navy" By Lt. Charles Rathbone Low. Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and W. Fred MitchelSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.M. Navy 1893 Pair of Antique Ship PrintsChromolithographs Published 1889-1893 by J.S.Virtue & Co., London for "Her Majesty's Navy" By Lt. Charles Rathbone Low. Illustrated by W. Christian Symons and W. Fred Mitchell. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8 inSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1937 Grimms Fairy Tales Hansel Gretel Rapunzel English Elenore Abbott ART$14(3 bids)
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave DORE 1800s Woodcut Battles between Christians & Moors FRAMED Signed$800
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare 18th Century Revolutionary War Era Almanac Album, Charles Town Burnt Down$600
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape, Figures by pond with a distant view of Newburgh, NY, attr, to Charles Winfield, in ornate$325(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryCharles Parker Company Aesthetic Movement Plant Stand$2,200(1 bid)