Sold2021EARLY AMERICAN & PRIMITIVE ACCESSORY GROUP, 6 PCS.19th c. Lot includes: 1 pine wall mirror, 24.5" x 18", 1 small ladder rack, L 15", 1 primitive pine tray box with compartments, H 6.75", 20" x 15", 1 painted iron flower basket door stop, H 12.75", 1See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY PAINTED PINE DOCUMENT BOX, 19TH C.EARLY PAINTED PINE DOCUMENT BOX, 19TH C., H. 6", L. 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Early Painted FrameTitle: Early Painted Frame Date: C 1820 Materials: Pine Dimensions: 12 1/2”H X 10 3/8”W X 1”D Provenance/Additional Information: Undisturbed, retaining it’s original worn silvered mirrorplate,See Sold Price
Sold2017Woven Paper Heart in Hand 19th C19thc folk art large cut and woven paper heart and hand in an early 19thc black painted pine frame. Total framed size is 6 1/2" x 8 1/2". Hand size is 4" x 2 1/2". VGC Please note that this lot has aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Painted Game Board19th C painted game board. One piece pine board. 12 wide x 15 1/2 tall. Nice paint and patina. All originalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Primitive LotLot including 19th c. painted bowl (6" D., 6 1/2" Ht.), early painted box (6 1/2" D., 4 1/2" Ht.), wooden cribbage board (16 1/2" L.), 19th c. candlebox (12" x 5 1/2" x 11").See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO COUNTRY PRIMITIVE WALL MIRRORS.Unusual shaped make-do double mirror on a rectangular pine board, 3.5”H x 11” Ca. 1900 - along with a small Queen Anne style red painted pine courting mirror, 12”H x 6.5”W. ProSee Sold Price
Sold20216 1/2" JOINTED PEG WOODEN DOLL BY GAIL WILSON. ALL WOOD6 1/2" JOINTED PEG WOODEN DOLL BY GAIL WILSON. ALL WOOD DOLL IN THE STYLE OF THE EARLY PEG WOODENS, PAINTED HAIR AND FACIAL FEATURES, ONE PIECE HEAD AND TORSO, PEG JOINTED AT THE SHOULDERS, ELBOWS, HISee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Tabletop Painted CupboardEarly Tabletop Painted Cupboard C 1800 Pine 17 1/4"H X 12 1/16"W X 7"D Dry original Spanish Brown paint, interior mushroom color painted. Great form, thin stock constructed, the bootjack ended case wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024COPPER STRONG BOX.American, late 19th-early 20th century. Made by the "Erie Art Metal Company, No. 71, Erie PA". Green painted decoration. 6"h. 12"w. 8"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018Neoclassical Gilt Decorated VitrineContinental, possibly Swedish. Tall white painted vitrine with beech and pine. 7'6"h x 46"w x 12"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY 19TH C. RED PAINTED WALL BOX.An early 19th C. red painted pine wall box with an arched back, canted hinged lid, dovetailed case with an applied molded bottom. 12”H x 15.5”W x 8”D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Theatre MaskJapanese theatre mask, blue with gold and red details. Early 20th, hand painted composition10-1/4" H x 6-1/4" W; 12 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Wooden Boaters Hat with Carved BirdPolychrome painted carved white pine birdhouse in the above form, signed on back Du DiPaolo, 9 x 6 x 12" high. Condition paint circa 98%, shrinkage line at glue joint of top of hat, else VG.See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OVAL BOXMaple and pine, waxed yellow painted finish, five fingers, light blue floralLARGE OVAL BOXMaple and pine, waxed yellow painted finish, five fingers, light blue floral wallpapered interior, (similar examples from Canterbury, NH and Sabbathday Lake, ME), 6" h, 12 7/8" l, 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024EARLY COUNTRY STAINED PINE DOVETAILED CANDLE BOXEARLY COUNTRY STAINED PINE DOVETAILED CANDLE BOX, H. 4" L. 12" X 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Tibetan Manuscript Pages W/ Snow Lions & Text, 19th C.Two early painted manuscript pages with hand-painted snow lions and text on verso. Ink and pigment on manuscript page. 19th century. Dimension: framed 13.75" x 12" - sight 8" x 6". Gilt wood frames wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Painted Picture FrameEarly Painted Picture Frame Late 19thC Pine 9 5/8"H X 13 9/16"W X 15/16"D (8 1/16" X 12 1/8" rabbet) Original gilded surfaces, fancy gesso casting over pine. Please note that this lot has a confidentiSee Sold Price
Sold2024SHAKER BENCH Pine, original red painted finish, scrub top, four dovetailed side braces, gentlySHAKER BENCH Pine, original red painted finish, scrub top, four dovetailed side braces, gently arched ends, 17" h, 6' 2" l, 12" w, (ex. Upton collection, Troy, NY).See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY DIMINUTIVE QUEEN ANNE MIRROREARLY DIMINUTIVE QUEEN ANNE MIRROR, ALL ORIGINAL INCLUDING, PAINTED SURFACES, AND BACKBOARD 6.5 X 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Early Painted Hanging Plate RackDovetailed case in original old red painted finish, four shelves and scroll cut sides in pine, circa 1820-40, 35 x 6 1/2 x 31" high.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EARLY TOLE PAINTED BOXESLot of (2) Mid-19th c. Dome Top Metal Storage Boxes, with hinged lids, metal hasps, and tole painted decoration, incl: Large box with brass top handle, 7 1/2" high, 12 1/2" x 6 1/4"; and Small box witSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th Century Painted Pine 36 Tube Candle MoldPainted pine and tinned iron, early 19th century, probably Livonia, NY. Original paint. Dimensions:12" H x 13.25" W x 10.5" D. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019KPM Porcelain Plaque Of The Three Fateslate 19th/early 20th century; beautifully painted classical scene, 6 x 8 1/2 in. in elaborate carved gilt gesso wood frame. 12 x 15 in.See Sold Price
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersRed Painted Poplar Miniature Painted Pine Blanket Chest Mid-Atlantic States, early 19th century$200