Sold2024Frank Paton (1855-1909): Tumbling RabbitsFrank Paton (1855-1909): Tumbling Rabbits Watercolor and gouache on paper, 1900, signed 'Frank Paton' and dated lower right. 8 x 12 1/2 in. (sight), 17 3/4 x 22 in. (frame). Sold ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Paton (1855-1909)Frank Paton (1855-1909) Frank Paton (1855-1909) A family of rabbits signed and dated 'FRANK PATON' 1901 l.l., watercolour 45 x 62cm Provenance: Sotheby's, 21 July 1999, lot 757. Framed size: 68 x 83.5See Sold Price
Sold2023St Bernard Dog Lithograph Paton C.1900Large framed sepia toned lithograph of a Saint Bernard titled "Ever Faithful" from a painting by Frank Paton (English 1855-1909). In older oak frame. Framed size 27" x 22-1/2". CONDITION: Some creasesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Paton (1856-1909)Frank Paton (1856-1909) Frank Paton (1856-1909) Study of a rabbit in long grass signed 'Frank Paton 1900' l.r., watercolour and body colour 31 x 48cm Provenance: Burlington Paintings, 12 Burlington GaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frank Paton (1856-1909) THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT STFrank Paton (1856-1909) THE ROYAL AND ANCIENT ST ANDREWS 1798 Etching, with a series of amusing vignettes forming a border to the central golfing image, published by Leggatt Bros., Cheapside, London 1See Sold Price
Sold2020After Frank Paton (English, 1856-1909), Portrait of theAfter Frank Paton (English, 1856-1909) Portrait of the Smooth-Haired Fox Terrier "Dick" Signed and dated, "A. Limm (?) 18.." (partially obscured), oil on canvas, in figured maple frame.13 1/2 in. x 12See Sold Price
Sold2015FRANK PATON (Brit., 1856-1909) and CECIL CUTLER(Brit., d. 1934), Lord Willoughby de Broke and Hounds, 1899, watercolor and gouache on paper-mounted board, 12-1/2 x 18-1/2 in., signed and dated by both artists lower margin. Provenance: Christies, LSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sydney Janis Yard (1855 - 1909)Sydney Janis Yard (1855 - 1909). Title: Landscape. Medium: Oil on board. Signed: lower left. Size: 12" x 17". Frame Size: 18" x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Barnard (1855 - 1909 Westerly, MA)Waterfall in a mountain landscape Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edw. Barnard 24" H x 36" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stanley Pratt after Frank Paton, "Please Throw It"Stanley Pratt, (19th Century), after Frank Paton, colored engraving, "Please Throw It", 21 3/8" x 27 1/2" sight, 26" x 32" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Paton Merry Christmas Dogs Pencil SignedArt,Print,Etching,Frank Paton Merry Christmas Dogs Pencil Signed,Well listed British printmaker known for animal subjects.,7 1/4H_10 3/8W,9 1/4H_12 1/4WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sydney Yard ''The Lone Oak'' Watercolor on BoardSydney Yard (1855-1909 California) ''The Lone Oak'' Watercolor on Board 16''x22'' Image. Impressive arts and crafts era landscape. Signed l.l. with Maxwell Galleries partial label on verso. Original gSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Sydney Janis YardSydney Janis Yard (American, 1855-1909), Cows in a Wooded Clearing, watercolor, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 13.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016EUGENE BOURGEOIS (1855-1909) PROVENCE OILEugene Bourgeois (1855-1909) "Devant un village Provencal" Oil on Panel. Signed lower left. A shepherdess and her flock on a rural path before a village in Provence. Professionally Framed. Eugene BourSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges-Louis Hyon O/C Military Painting, LesGeorges Louis Hyon (France, 1855-1909), "Les Eclaireurs" or "The Scouts," oil on canvas painting depicting French soldiers in a landscape, one on horseback guarding two horses in the foreground and twSee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Haystacks, Edward H. Barnard(American, 1855-1909), signed l.l. "E.H. Barnard." Sight size: 7-3/4"h x 9-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sydney Janis Yard "Autumn Landscape" watercolorSYDNEY JANIS YARD (American 1855-1909) "Autumn Landscape" Watercolor. Sight: 3 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches; Frame: 8 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: S.J. Yard. Provenance: S&G Gump CO San Francisco CASee Sold Price
Sold2020After Sydney J. Yard(1855-1909) Landscape Oil on CanvasJJ Adel Signed after Sydney J. Yard (1855-1909) from Monterey, CA. Landscape oil on canvas. Frame: 21in by 27.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Janis Yard (1855-1909), Grazing cows near a grove, Watercolor on paper, Sight: 10.5" H xSydney Janis Yard(1855-1909)Grazing cows near a groveWatercolor on paperSigned lower right: Sydney J. YardSight: 10.5" H x 13.75" W Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Amy CongerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sydney Janis Yard, Farm Valley, watercolorSYDNEY JANIS YARD (American, 1855-1909), Farm Valley, watercolor on paper, (approximate dimensions - paper (sight): 20 x 27 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Toning on sheet. Not examined out ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022ADOLPHE RIVET (France, 1855-1909), “Premiere Pipe”., Bronze, height 13.5”.ADOLPHE RIVETFrance, 1855-1909“Premiere Pipe”. Bronze, height 13.5”. Diameter of base 4.5”. Dimensions: Bronze, height 13.5”. Diameter of base 4.5”. Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2022Eugene BOURGEOIS: Wooded Landscape - Oil PaintingEugène Bourgeois (French 1855-1909), Wooded landscape, late 19th century, oil on canvas, signed lower right. [Sight: 19 1/4" H x 23 3/4" W; Frame: 27" H x 31" W]. Rubbing to edges, punctures to rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Adolphe Rivet French Metal FigureAfter Adolphe Rivet French (1855-1909) Metal Figure of Laughing Boy Mounted on Green Marble. Signed. Condition: Generally Good with a few losses to the gilt work. Dimensions: H- 7.5". Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Boggs (1855 - 1926)Frank Boggs (1855 - 1926) Painting Title: Sail Ship at Dock c. 1900 Medium: oil on board Size: 12x9 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryAttributed to Francois Bernard (French/New Orleans, 1812-1875), "Probable Portrait of Emma Pollock$850
3 days LeftWinter Associates Frank Myers Boggs (American, 1855-1926), "The Chateau Loches", 1912, watercolor on paper, depicting$100(2 bids)
1 day LeftPAUL MCINNIS LLC1909 Sweet Caporal T206 Frank Chance HOF (Portrait, Red Background), SGC 3$50(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENMadame E. de Basily-Callimaki "J.-B. Isabey sa vie -€180(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsEugene Bourgeois OLD PAINTING BY EUGENE BOURGEOIS ??PEASANT WOMAN IN THE FOREST$3,500
May 11Art Legacy AuctionsEugene Bourgeois OLD PAINTING BY EUGENE BOURGEOIS ??PEASANT WOMAN IN THE FOREST$3,500