Sold2018Pre-Columbian Stone Axe HeadGrooved stone axe head, Mexico, circa 300 BC - 1300 AD, rounded axe head with three grooves, dark gray basalt stone. Dimensions: 2-3/4" L x 2-1/4" W; Weight: 12.3 oz. Provenance: Ex. Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian AxePre-Columbian Axe, Ex. Private Collection Portland Oregon, Gary Knutz, Origin: Thompson River Basin, Canada, Age: 1200-1500 A.D.. Measurements: 3 1/4" L x 2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Northwest Coast Hardstone Adze From the E. StendahlNorthwest Coast Hardstone Adze From the E. Stendahl Collection 6 3/4" L. 3 1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wedgwood Black Basalt Corkscrew and Bottle OpenerSterling silver corkscrew and bottle opener. Decorated with black basalt cameos of portland vases in relief. From the Cameoline range. Corkscrew: 4"L x 4"W; Bottle opener: 4.75"L x 2.2"W #wedgwood #blSee Sold Price
Sold2024O / C - Cows on the River Bank 25"H x 36 1/2"L w/ Frame / 16 1/4"H x 27 3/4"L w/o FrameO / C - Cows on the River Bank 25"H x 36 1/2"L w/ Frame / 16 1/4"H x 27 3/4"L w/o FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cathedral by the River - Oil PaintingImpressionist-style oil on canvas pinaitng of a catherdral by the water, not signed. [Art: 30" H x 25" W; Frame: 35 1/2" H x 29 3/4" W]. 2" x 3" L-shaped tear in canvas at center right.See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Hetian River Jade PebbleChinese Hetian River Jade Pebble, 7.5" L X 4.5" W X 2.25" DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Precolumbian Stone AdzL: 8 1/2; W: 3 1/2 inches Weight: 4 lbs. Condition: Chipped (pictured). Provenance: Collected by the current owner in 1970 while working in Mexico.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-Columbian Inca Basalt Axe HeadPre-Columbian, Inca, ca. 1200 to 1500 CE. This is a small basalt Inca axe head, with a clear carved groove for attachment to a shaft. Size: 3"L x 2-1/2"W x 1"H (7.6 cm x 6.4 cm x 2.5 cm). Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024EXCEPTIONAL AMERICAN INDIAN CARVED SLATE DOG HEADEXCEPTIONAL AMERICAN INDIAN CARVED SLATE DOG HEAD CEREMONIAL (SLAVE KILLER?) COLUMBIA RIVER OREGON (EX. KIMES COLLECTION 1926) L. 14" W. 4 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Basalt Owl MortarPre-Columbian Basalt Owl Mortar, Carved basalt mortar in the form of an owl. Measurements: 6 1/2" L x 6" W, Weight:See Sold Price
Sold2016Etching, Children Jumping Rope, Eileen A. Soper(English, 1905-1990), signed in pencil l.r. Together with a black and white photograph of a boy fishing on a river, signed l.l. 2 pieces Sight size: 4-3/4"h x 7-1/2"w and 22-1/2"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thompson River Basket with Imbricated Geometric DesignThompson River Basket with Imbricated Geometric Design and Cooking Pot Shaped 16" L. 10 3/4" W. 9 1/2" H. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Vintage Herend Potpourri DishesPair of Vintage Herend Reticulated Potpourri dishes, Hungary, c; 1950-70's., with applied flowers.(RIVERS4237/2)(WK) Property Title:From the Estate of Joan Rivers. Measurements: 4 H x 3.5 L x 3.5 WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guatemalan Jade Carved PendantGuatemalan Jade Carved Pendant, Pre-Columbian style, Translucent Montagua River Valley Guatemalan Jade, Holes drilled for suspension. Measurements: 2 5/8" L x 1 1/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2021H. Lewis - Hudson River Oil on PanelHudson River scene signed LR L. Lewis. Oil on artist's panel. Original condition. Frame size H 14-1/2" W 19". Panel size H 8-1/2" W 13-3/4". Please refer to link for hi res photos. https://www.dropboxSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wilson Knapp, Oil on Canvas Cows in River(American, 1823-1900) signed l.l. "C.W. Knapp." Craquelure Overall: 35"h x 4'9"w Sight: 27-3/4"h x 4'1-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Panel, Boats on River, Frank Mathewson(American, 1862-1941) titled "The Pettaquamscutt River, October Afternoon," signed l.r. "F.C. Mathewson." Sight size: 11-3/4"h x 9-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Lambert, Oil on Canvas, Hudson River SceneSigned l.l. "J. Lambert" Overall: 31"h x 42-3/4"w Sight: 23-1/2"h x 35-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Board, Parisian River ScenePossibly Remy Bernard (French, 19th/20th C.), signed l.r. "R. Bernard(?)" Overall: 19-1/2"h x 23-1/2"w Sight: 14"h x 18-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two Oils on Board, Venetian ScenesSigned l.r. "De Sonti." Together with an oil on canvas, Hudson River scene, signed l.l. "Finzi." Sight size: 3-1/2"h x 4-1/2"w and 6-1/2"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eleven Vintage Wedgwood JasperwareEleven Wedgwood Assorted Jasperware Tableware. 8 covered Egg boxes assorted colors 1-3/4" H x 2-7/8" L 1-7/8" W . Liberty Bell basalt paperweight 2" H x -1/2" D and two lighters Blue 2-3/4" H Green 4"See Sold Price
Sold2023(2) JAPANESE OKIMONO BRONZE KOI FISH(lot of 2) Japanese bronze okimono, Koi/ Carp, marked on fin, largest: approx 5"h, 10.85"l, 4.25"w; 6lbs total **Provenance: A prominent Houstonian's River Oaks Estate** Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold20215 Pcs. Black & Sage Wedgwood Jasperware2 Wedgwood Jasperware white on black Basalt lidded trinket boxes (3 5/8"L x 1 7/8"W x 1 1/4"H); sage cup with white frieze of grapes and leaves around the body (2.25"H x 2.25"W); 2 sage trinket dishesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftChoice Furniture & Auction GallerySwarovski Crystal Rose Part of the Exquisite Accents collection and later moved into the Secret$70
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyTwo Pairs of Sterling Silver Salt Cellars$50(1 bid)