Sold2024Large Antique American 19th Century Interior Scene Original Oil Painting Whistler FrameAntique American school signed interior scene oil painting. Provenance from Kennedy Galleries. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Measuring 29 by 40 inches overall and 25 by 36 painting alone. Please seeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Ahner Listed Winter Impressionist Painting Whistler FrameAntique German impressionist winter landscape. Oil on board. Singed. Housed in a special giltwood whistler style frame. Image size, 5.25H by 10L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Finely Painted American Modernist Lighting Strike Landscape Whistler Frame Oil PaintingOil on board. Framed. Image size, 12L x 8H.See Sold Price
Sold2023WHISTLER STYLE CARVED WOOD ANTIQUE PAINTING FRAMEAn antique carved, reeded Whistler style, painting frame. Measures: 16 1/2" x 18 1/2" Rabbet: 11 1/4" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Impressionist Flower Still Life Whistler Frame Impressionist Original Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist Whistler framed flower still life oil painting. Oil on canvas. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. TheSee Sold Price
Sold202119 C Interior Painting Attributed To James Whistler19 C Interior Painting In The Circle Of James Whistler. Frame measure 16" x 18", Sight 10" x 12". James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) was active/lived in Massachusetts / England, France. James WSee Sold Price
Sold202319 C Interior Painting Attributed To James Whistler19 C Interior Painting In The Circle Of James Whistler. Frame measure 16" x 18", Sight 10" x 12". James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) was active/lived in Massachusetts / England, France. James WSee Sold Price
Sold202419 C Interior Painting Attributed To James Whistler19 C Interior Painting In The Circle Of James Whistler. Frame Measure 16" x 18", Sight 10" x 12". James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) was active/lived in Massachusetts / England, France. James WSee Sold Price
Sold2021FINE PLEIN AIR GILT PAINTING FRAME SIGNEDA well made, vintage, plein air (aire), gilt painting frame. Elements of a Whistler type frame present, e.g. reeded outer border. Stamped / signed: Frame Guild of Rhode Island, verso. Measures: 18 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Whistler Frame Original Beautiful Young Woman Portrait Oil PaintingAntique American school oil painting portrait. Oil on canvas. No signature found. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American Impressionist Landscape Whistler FrameAntique American impressionist female artist painting. Watercolor and gouache. Housed in a great Whistler frame. Signed illegibly. Image size, 6 3/4H x 10L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Impressionist Beach Scene Ashcan School Nicely Framed Circle of Robert HenriUp for sale here is a very fine American impressionist oil painting. Housed in a great period giltwood whistler style frame. No signature found. Has the feel of one of the great ashcan painters. TakeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nancy FRIEDLANDER: Abstract - PaintingAbstract mixed media painting, by Nancy Friedlander, in brass frame. [Art: 40" H x 48" W; Frame: 41" H x 49" W].See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE WHISTLER STYLE REEDED GILT PAINTING FRAMEAn antique Whistler style reeded and gilt painting frame. Measures: 8" x 15" Rabbet: 5 1/2" x 12 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed D Friedlander, Watercolor Painting, Portrait of an Indian Man Wearing Turban, FramedSigned D Friedlander, Watercolor Painting, Portrait of an Indian Man Wearing Turban, Framed. Size: 13.5 x 9.5 , outside of frame 21 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, De Witt Whistler JayneDe Witt Whistler Jayne (American, b. 1911), Cutty Sark, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 33"h x 38.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022ISAAC FRIEDLANDER MODERNIST LANDSCAPE PAINTINGFRIEDLANDER, Isaac, (American, 1890-1968): Modernist Country Landscape with Trees, Oil/Canvas, 32'' x 22'', signed lower right and dated '56, carved frame, 37.5'' x 27.5''.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr. English Oil on Board Greyhound PaintingsPair of English paintings of greyhounds, oil on board, in gilt carved wood frames. One is signed 'Whistler' lower left. Measures 18.75"H x 22.75"W framed; 16"H x 20"W unframed. Provenance: Alfred BullSee Sold Price
2021James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) AmericanJames Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) American. Pastel on Paper. Dated 1865. Measure 4"in H x 7"in W and 10 3/4"in H x 14"in W with frame. Known for: Figure, landscape, and portrait painting, etSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) AmericanJames Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 5"in H x 9 1/4"in W and 13"in H x 17 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Figure, landscape, and portrait painting, etching BSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) AmericanJames Abbott McNeill Whistler (1834 - 1903) American Pencil on Paper Measure 10 3/4"in H x 8"in W and 16 1/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Figure, landscape, and portrait painting, etching BiogSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting on Canvas of Continental Street ScenePainting on Canvas of Continental Street Scene signature illegible lower right E. Friedlander?. Used condition wear, worn. Frame size 25 3/4" x 20 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020LOT 3 ANTIQUE CARVED PAINTING FRAMESLot of 3 Vintage / antique painting frames. 2 are carved, with one having a Whistler design. The third is a well made corner spline (likely English) walnut cove frame. Measures: Largest 21" x 28" exteSee Sold Price
Sold2023large important Achille-Emile Othon Friesz fauve oil and Gouache on Paper Painting Frame: 22.75"H xSigned E Othon Friesz .LES BAIGNEUSES À LA PLAGE. circa 1907 Gouache and oil on Paper PaintingSigned E Othon Friesz Gouache and oil mon Paper Painting, Attributed to Achille-Emile Othon Friesz. InSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Winter New York Cityscape Oil Painting Newcomb Macklin Whistler Frame$225(3 bids)
6 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryATTR Forshaw Day (Canada,1837-1903) oil painting antique$70(2 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausEstelle Fowlkes, Still Life, 1930s Painting Oil on Canvas Board, Dunlop Studio$160(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Important American Modernist Heydenryk Oil Painting Frame Standard 25 x 30 Opening$40(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Giltwood Original Oil Painting Frame Standard 12 by 16 Inch$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American 19th Century Giltwood Original Oil Painting Frame$10