Sold2022An Indian Miniature of the Madonna and Child (Mughal India, 17th / 18th Century)An Indian Miniature of the Madonna and Child with Angels (?) Mughal India (?) 17th/18th Century (?) On paper Property of Stephanie Hoppen Dimensions: (Paper) 12 in (H) x 9 in (W) Lot Essay: This imageSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Indian Miniature Painting, c. 1775, Scene from theFine Indian Miniature Painting. "Games by the Jamuna River: Krishna plays Polo and the Gopis Swim," a scene from the Bhagavata Purana, Rajasthan, Malpura, circa 1775. Provenance: Private Pittsburgh CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grouping of Nine Indian Miniature Paintings, PlusNine early Indian miniatures (19th and 20th centuries) : largest 8" ht. x 6" wd. Finely executed scenes from court life, with folk and religious elements. Plus, four larger scenes depicting scenes witSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF RAMA AND SITA WITH LAKSHMANA AND HANUMANAN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF RAMA AND SITA WITH LAKSHMANA AND HANUMAN India, late 18th to early 19th century. Ink, watercolors, gouache, and gold on paper, laid down on paper. Finely painted with RSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Miniature Painting - Mewar School Rajasthan 18th-19th CenturyFine antique Indian miniature painting depicting a Hindu Diety in a landscape with people, peacocks, monkeys, a boat on the water and architecture. Very detailed and finely painted. Written script onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Indian MiniatureRajasthan, c. early 18th century; A large and fine painting with multiple figures seated in a hilly landscape, a shrine and mountains in the background. Old tag on verso describing it as "Indian manusSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Lot of 2) Indian miniature interior paintings(Lot of 2) Indian miniature interior paintings, each framed, the first with gilt floral border, overall 15.75"h x 10.75"w; the second with musicians, overall 13" x 9.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022A FINE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTINGA FINE INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING India, 19th century. Ink, gouache, watercolor, and gold color on paper. Finely painted depicting a woman clad in monastic robes holding a scepter made of peacock feathSee Sold Price
2020Indian Miniature PaintingIndian miniature painting with gilt and coloron fabric, Mughal school, depicting a garden party around two-tiered pavilion, sight: 9.75"h x 7"w, frame: 15"h x 12.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Indian Miniatures.Artist: Unknown. Title/Subject: Indian miniature of Krishna under a canopy; and another with women at a temple (two works). Size: Each 8 3/8in x 6 1/2in; 15 1/2in x 12 3/4in (frames). Year Created: NoSee Sold Price
Sold202318c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting Love Story Illustration Lot of 12Described By:Michelle CNX 1479 7619 A Title:18c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting Love Story Illustration Lot of 12 Description: 18c Mughal Kashmir School Indian Miniature Painting LoveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Indian Miniature PaintingsGroup of Indian Miniature Paintings Late 20th century. 10 3/4 x 7 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four Indian Miniature Portrait PaintingsFour Indian Miniature Portrait Paintings circa 1850, includes very finely painted miniature portraits on of Emperor Shah Jahan, who built the Taj Mahal, and his wife Moomtaj Mahal, as well as an imageSee Sold Price
Sold2019Indian Miniature Head on Wood PlinthIndia miniature head on a wood plinth. [2 1/2 inches high (head only) x 2 x 2 (base) inches].See Sold Price
Sold2021Four Islamic and Indian Miniature PaintingsFour Islamic and Indian Miniature Paintings each painted with opaque watercolour heightened with gold on paper, inscribed and framed. Average image: Height 12 x width 7 in., 30 x 18 cm. Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indian Miniature Painting of Maharaja with AttendantsAn Indian miniature painting of Maharaja with attendants. The figures stand against a bold apple-green horizon with a seemingly colorful sunset in the distance. The center figure is most prominent asSee Sold Price
Sold2023Indian Miniature Malwa School Painting, 16th CenturyAn Indian miniature painting. Courtly scene. 16th century. 6 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches (framed: 12 1/2 x 14 1/2). Property from the estate of Dr. Nafis Sadik, no reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2018AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA AND RAMAMiniature painting with colors and gold on paper. Northern India, Kashmir, around mid-19th century The hero Rama is standing on a throne with a crown on his head, while Krishna and either Radha or SitSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Indian Miniature Painting of a Maharajah Ajit Singh of JodhpurAn Indian Miniature Painting of a Maharajah Ajit Singh of Jodhpur19th century, opaque watercolor on paper, portrait of Maharajah Ajit Singh of Jodhpur (1678-1724) standing in profile against a graidatSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Miniature Painting of Krishna in the Form of Shri NathjiAn Indian Miniature Painting of Krishna in the Form of Shri Nathjicirca 1840, Rajasthan, colors with gilt and silver on paper, the vertical composition portraying the Hindu God Krishna in his Shri NatSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN INDIAN MINIATURE DRAWING OF A PRINCE AND PRINCESS ENJOYING A MUSIC RECITALAN INDIAN MINIATURE DRAWING OF A PRINCE AND PRINCESS ENJOYING A MUSIC RECITAL India, Delhi, 18th century. Ink and watercolor on paper. A Ragamala illustration to the musical mode Pancham Ragini, depicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Indian miniature painting, 18th/19th cenIndian miniature painting, 18th/19th cen. H 9 1/2" W 6 3/4"/frame 12 1/2" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Indian Miniature PaintingAntique Indian Miniature Painting. Gouache on paper. Krishna Playing the Flute. Size: 7.5'' x 5.25'', 19 x 13 cm (sheet). Provenance: Private West Coast Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Indian Miniature Painting of the Coronation of Rama and Sita from the RamayanaAn Indian Miniature Painting of the Coronation of Rama and Sita from the Ramayana circa 1800, Rajasthan, opaque pigments, ink and gold on paper, a scene from the great epic story Ramayana, Rama and SiSee Sold Price
Oct 18Galerie Zacke AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING FROM A RAGAMALA SERIES DEPICTING THE VILAVAL RAGAINI, DECCAN,€600