Sold2021James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Fire FountainJames Rosenquist (1933-2017) Fire Fountain, 2005 Lithograph in colors on Rives BFK paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered PP 5/5 (a printer's proof aside from the edition of 69), printedSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Rosenquist House of Fire Contemporary Pop Art Offset Lithograph on Paper Framed 1981A contemporary pop art offset lithograph on paper titled “House of Fire” by James Rosenquist. The painting was created in 1981. Per the Metropolitan Museum of Art, “Trained as a billSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rosenquist, James: James Rosenquist - Study for FireArtist: Rosenquist, James Title: James Rosenquist - Study for Fire Pole - 1985 Offset Lithograph 36" x 24" Description: "Study for Fire Pole" by James Rosenquist, 1985 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. PapeSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist - house of Fire 1981 PhotographyJames Rosenquist - house of Fire 1981 Photography .. Photo size: 10 x 8 inches.Provenance: New York-Based Photography Collector & Curator -Collection of Rare Photographs. Note: Please study the imagesSee Sold Price
Sold2024James RosenquistJames Rosenquist-Welcome to the Water Planet and House of Fire, 1988-1989, Heland Wetterling Gallery, Judith Goldman, Tyler Graphics, Ltd., ISBN 0962518506, softbound.See Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Where the Water GoesArtist: James Rosenquist Title: Where the Water Goes Year: 1989 Dimensions: 58in. by 102.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 32 Publisher: Tyler GraSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Paper Clip;James Rosenquist (1933-2017) Paper Clip (Glenn 71), 1974 Lithograph in colors on wove paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 13/75 (there were also 20 artist's proofs), published by PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Sun Sets onJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Sun Sets on the Time Zone, 1989 pressed paper pulp, lithograph, collage signed, titled, dated and numbered 17/47 in pencil 79 1/2 x 58 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,See Sold Price
Sold2020James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North)Artist: James Rosenquist Title: Horse Blinders (North) Year: 1972 Dimensions: 36 1/2in. by 64in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 85 Suite: From HorseSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, Night Transitions Lithograph signedArtist: James Rosenquist Medium: Lithograph in colors (framed) Circa: 1985 Title: Night Transitions Edition: 35See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971James Rosenquist, "Windscreen", 1971, James Rosenquist (American, b. 1933), pen and ink on Leo Castelli notepad paper, image sketch and written instructions for proposed performance sculpture, titledSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (South) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2046-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (South) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST 'WHERE THE WATER GOES'James Rosenquist (1933-2017) pressed paper pulp, lithograph and collage on hand-made paper. Titled 'Where the Water Goes.' Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right. Numbered 6/32 and titled lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST "THE ISRAEL FLAG AT THE SPEED OFArtist: James Rosenquist, American Title: Israel Flag at the Speed of Light Year: 2006 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 50 Image Size: 30 x 20 inches Size: 33.5 x 22 in. (85.See Sold Price
2022JAMES ROSENQUIST (1933 - 2017): FOR ARTISTS1975; mixed media, framed floating under acrylic; signed and dated lower right; titled and numbered III / L lower left; Styria Studio blind stamp lower right; Provenance: Martin Lawrence Limited EditiSee Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (North) -SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2048-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (North) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.2See Sold Price
Sold2016James Rosenquist - Horse Blinders (West) - SIGNEDReference #: ULCB2047-B Artist Name: Rosenquist, James Title: Horse Blinders (West) Medium: Mixed Media Edition Size: 85 Year: 1972 Framed: Yes Paper Size: 36.5 x 64.25 inches Image Size: 36.5 x 64.25See Sold Price
Sold2018James Rosenquist, printJames Rosenquist, print, James Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017), "Stars and Stripes at the Speed of Light, 3rd state", 2010, lithograph on Rives paper, signed titled and numbered 46/53 on lower marginSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), DerriereJames Rosenquist, (American, 1933-2017), Derriere l'etoile, 1977, color lithograph, signed, dated and numbered in pencil, edition of 100, 36.5" x 74" Provenance: Tribune Tower CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist, My Mind is a Glass of WaterJames Rosenquist My Mind is a Glass of Water (from the Prints for Phoenix House portfolio) 1972lithograph in colors on Arches watercolor image: 22.625 h × 17.875 w in (57 × 45 cm) sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3JAMES ROSENQUIST (American 1933-2017) A PRINT, "1,2,3 Outside," 1972, a six color lithograph with embossing and debossing on Hodgkinson handmade paper, signed and dated in margin in pencil L/R, numberSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Rosenquist - The Isreal Flag at the Speed ofArtist: James Rosenquist Title: The Isreal Flag at the Speed of Light Year: 2006 Dimensions: 33 1/2in. by 23in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 50 PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist (1933-2017); Wayfarer Speed of Light;James Rosenquist (1933-2017) Wayfarer Speed of Light, 2000 Lithograph in colors on Somerset paper, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 26/30 AP (an artist's proof, aside from the edition of 5See Sold Price
Sold2022James Rosenquist (1933-2017): Circles of Confusion; Mel Ramos (1935-2018): Chic; Allan D'ArcangeloJames Rosenquist (1933-2017): Circles of Confusion; Mel Ramos (1935-2018): Chic; Allan D'Arcangelo (1930-1998): Landscape I; and Peter Philipps (b. 1939): Custom Print I, from 11 Pop Artists Volume ISee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsScarce James Rosenquist 1986 Shriek BAT Bon a Tirer Right to Print Photo Offset Pre Publication$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) The Persistence of Electrons in Space, 1987$1,000
BonhamsJames Rosenquist (American, 1933-2017) Marilyn Lithograph in colours, 1974, on BFK Rives wove pa...£5,500