Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature,1909.Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, 1909. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and Christian religious pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, author signature, early 20th C, Polish painting.Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, mixed media on paper, author signature, early 20th C.. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, early 20thJan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, early 20th ?.. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and Christian reSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Styka. The Nativity, oil on board(Polish, 1858-1925). Initialed "J.S." lc, 31 3/4 x 24 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure painting BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduard Veith, Neutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna, RomeEduard VeithNeutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna"Rome"Oil on Canvas68 x 87 cm, with frame 81 x 97 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure painting BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Styka, Ritratto del padre pittore Jan Styka a CapAdam Styka, Ritratto del padre pittore Jan Styka a Capri. 1920 ca. Olio su tela. cm 46,5x35. Firmato in basso a destra. See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Canvas Measure 16"in H x 20"in W and 21"in H x 25"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858 - 1925 NY Artist OilTitle: Mountain landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 12 x 16 inches Frame: 20 x 24 inches Age: 1910s Condition: Great overall Signature: Lower left Artist: Willard Leroy Metcalf Willard MetcalfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) , Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 11" x 8.5" , w/frame 13" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016EDWIN AUGUSTUS MOORE (AMERICAN 1858 -1925) O/CLANDSCAPE (depicting a cow standing in a stream surrounded by trees.),1885. Dimensions: (frame): H 28" x W24 "; (sight): H 24" x W 20" Condition: Scratch. Some marks. Note: Deaccessioned label on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil Painting Medium: Oil on board Size: 10" x 14" Frame Size: 17" x 14" Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raymond DEARN (1858 - 1925) British"Near Lezayre, Isle of Man", oil on canvas, 12 x 18 inches, signed lower right, titled verso on paper label.See Sold Price
Sold2021C. MYRON CLARK (1858 - 1925) WATERCOLORWooded landscape with lake in background, signed lower right and dated 1897, sight size 10 3/4 x 14 3/4 inches, matted and framed, 16 3/4 x 20 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886 oil on canvas signed W.L. Metcalf (lower right) 26 x 29 inches. This lot will be included in the forthcoming catSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLARD LEROY METCALF OIL ON CANVASWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858-1925, NY/MA) oil on canvas of a fall landscape signed lower right W. L. Metcalf 1910, titled "Fall Hills". See "Sunlight & Shadow: The Life and Art of Willard L. Metcalf",See Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925 Landscape PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925). An original oil painting on board. A landscape painted in the American Impressionism style with traveler figures crossing a bridge over a raging river withSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING,WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING, "Pastel Impressions," oil on canvas, monogrammed "M" L/R. 14 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Polish School, "Convoise de l'armée Hongroise"Polish School, circa 1918. "Untitled (Convoise de l'armée Hongroise)", oil on canvas laid to board, spuriously signed to lower right "Jan Styka". Figural battle painting depicting the Austro-HungariaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Adriatico Froli Marble Bust Allegory Of Painting(Italian, 1858-1925). Bust of young beauty with wearing medallion of artist palette. On socle base, inscribed PAINTING ON BASE, signed on verso A. Froli. 26 in H.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925) One Plate, from Der Walchensee, 1920 (This work is from the unnumbered...LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925) One Plate, from Der Walchensee, 1920 signed in pencil drypoint, on Japan laid 29.5 x 24.2cm (11 5/8 x 9 1/2in). This work is from the unnumbered edition of 15 (tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks StreamWillard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks Stream. Oil on canvas painting. Signed: W L Metcalf, Gold Frame. Relined, professionally restored. size: 20x30 image, 29.5x39.5 outside frame. ASKart:See Sold Price
Sold2019W L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b PaintingW L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b Painting. Signed. Oil on board. Size: 12 x 18 inches ASKart: Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925)Willard Leroy Metcalf was active/lived in New York, MassaSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCORINTH, Lovis (Russian, 1858 - 1925). Der Kunstler und der...$200
BonhamsCircle of Jan Kobell (Rotterdam 1756-1833) Goats and cattle before a hilly landscape framed: 63 ...£1,500
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONJan STURSA (1880-1925) ‘Gift of Heaven and Earth’ Sculpture in bronze with shaded patina,€600
Oct 10The Rug LifeANTIQUE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINT BY UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE ANDO (1797-1858) TITLED SHOGUN TOKUGAWA’s$350
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Evian Cachat Rare Mineral Water Poster by Leonetto Cappiello 1925$6,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA pair of George II sterling silver salts, London 1750 by I.W in a circle, for James Waters (free.£240
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Victorian sterling silver and enamel mounted traveling bitter decanter set, London 1900 by George£300