Sold20212 Jean Baptiste Le Prince (1734-1781) Etchings2 Jean Baptiste Le Prince (1734-1781) Etchings with Aquatint. Le Toucher and L'ouie. Framed. Overall framed measurements 8.75 inches tall by 6.75 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Early French EtchingsIncluding an example by Pierre Bonnard signed in plate and laid down to paper and an aquatint by Jean Baptiste LePrince titled "La Servante". Pierre Bonnard etching is largest sized at: 12" ht. x 9" wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Le Prince - 3 LandscapesThree etchings and aquatints matted and framed works printed in brown ink depicting landscapes with figures and building. Titles, printed in bottom margin include: "Le Cabaret De Moskov" (1773), "LesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Le Prince, Courtyard Scene, 1773Jean-Baptiste Le Prince, Courtyard Scene, 1773, Jean-Baptiste Le Prince (French, 1734-1781), gouache on paper, signed "LePrince" and dated lower left, purchase history in pen verso, matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attrb. Jean Baptiste Le Prince Ink/Wash on PaperAttrb. Jean Baptiste le Prince (French, 1734-1781). An ink and wash on paper depicting a Renaissance genre scene with soldier. Possibly a copy from the Hermitage. Signed lower left Le Prince and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Le Prince, Roman Ruins & EngravingJean-Baptiste Le Prince, pair old master French engravings of Roman ruins, approx. 10" x 9" sight, 13" x 12" framed. Old master German engraving after Samuel Bottschild, approx. 7" x 12" sight, 12" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Baptiste Le Prince, Two AquatintsJean-Baptiste Le Prince, Two Aquatints (French, 1734-1781), comprising "First Pastoral" and "Second Pastoral", each signed in plate and dated 1776 l.l.c. Each overall: 13-3/4"h x 16-1/2"w Each sight:See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Jean-Baptiste Leprince AquatintsTwo Jean-Baptiste Leprince Aquatints. Each having Pastorale scenes, signed and dated 1776 inside plate. Used condition, wear, worn, not examined outside frame. Frame size 16 1/2" 13 3/4", sight size 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste149. Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste. 2me Suitte de Divers Cris de Marchands de Russie. Group of 6 engraved plates. Each about 8 x 10 inches plus margins, matted; generally sound. Np, 1765 [200/300]PortalisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste-Marie Pierre (French, 1713-1789)Jean-Baptiste-Marie Pierre (French, 1713-1789) Mascarade Chinoise faite à Rome le Carnaval etching 12 x 16 1/2 inches. Provenance: The Estate of Victor Carlson, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Savoye] CABIAS. Les Merveilles des Bains d'AixCABIAS, Jean Baptiste de. Les Merveilles des Bains d'Aix en Savoye: dediées à Monseigneur le Serenissime Prince Thomas de Savoye. À Lyon, par Iaques [sic] Roussin, 1623. Small 8vo, mm. 170x110; ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Corot, "Le Dome Florentin", Limited Ed. EtchingJean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875), "Le Dome Florentin"-1869-1870, etching on cream laid paper, upper right of plate with "Le Peintre-Graveur illustre T.V", lower right of plate with "C.See Sold Price
Sold2023after Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot - Ville d'Avray, le Bateau sous les SaulesLot 66 after Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot French (1796-1875) Ville d'Avray, le Bateau sous les Saules (1857) etching, second state signed in plate lower left plate: 2 7/8 x 4 3/4 inches unframed ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot etchingJean-Baptiste-Camille Corot (French 1796-1875)- ''La Petite Soeur'' (Delteil 41; Melot 41)- cliche-verre on smooth cream wove paper, 1854, numbered 129/150 in pencil verso, published by Le Garrec, ParSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French 1796-1875) etchingLe Dome Florentin etching on wove paper, proof asisde from the edition of 50., 1869-1870, 9 1/2 x 6 3/8" Delteil 13 ii/II Together with a Honore Daumier lithograph and a Charles Meryon reproduction prSee Sold Price
Sold2023+Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924),"Le Petit Oiseau", 1915, etching in colors, trial proof+Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924),"Le Petit Oiseau", 1915, etching in colors, trial proof on "Verge" paper, signed in pencil lower right, depicts a mother and children waiting by roadside wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attrib. Jean Baptiste Le Paon, "Cavalry at Rest"Attrib. Jean Baptiste Le Paon, "Cavalry at Rest" gouache on paper. Signed Le Paon {QZIEG5555} (WWT) Dimensions: 8.25" x 12.25" Frame: 11.5" x 15.5" x 1.25" Provenance: Property from 10 East 85th St, MSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2022Jesuitic. D’ALEMBERT. Sur la destruction des Jésuites en France. Par un Auteur déD’ALEMBERT, Jean-Baptiste Le Rond. Sur la destruction des Jésuites en France. Par un Auteur désintéresse.S. I., 17658vo; Leg. coeva in cart.; pp. 187 incl. Occh. e Front. MacchietSee Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Lemire, "Le General Washington - Ne Quid...""Le General Washington - Ne Quid Detriment Capiat Res Publica." Engraving by Lemire, Paris. After painting by Jean Baptiste Le Paon. Approx. 19" x 13" sight, 25" x 18" framed. (6206)See Sold Price
Sold2022[WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]. LE MIRE, Noël (1724-1801), engraver. After[WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]. LE MIRE, Noël (1724-1801), engraver. After Jean-Baptiste le Paon (1736/1738-1785).Le General Washington Line engraving, [1780], visible 311 x 392 mm, on paSee Sold Price
Sold20231787 French Academy Science Paris Rond dAlembert 6v SET Eulogies of Members1787 French Academy Science Paris Rond dAlembert 6v SET Eulogies of Members Jean-Baptiste le Rond dAlembert was an 18th-century French mathematician known for his contributions to Denis Diderots famedSee Sold Price
SoldÀ la manière de / In the manner of Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682)Description française: À la manière de Bartolomé Esteban MURILLO (1618-1682) Sans titre - St-Jean-Baptiste, le Christ et l'agneau Huile sur toile Provenance: Succession de M. MeirSee Sold Price
Sold2018Diderot & d'Alembert. 2 Bird Plates, c.1768.Denis Diderot, Jean Baptiste Le Rond d'Alembert. Two plates from Diderot & d'Alembert's "Encyclopédie: Histoire Naturelle" – Suite du règne animal – Oiseaux. Plates vol. 6 (1768). Engravings bySee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJEAN-BAPTISTE SIMÉON CHARDIN - Le pot de chambre - Oil on canvas$16,000
1 day LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste PIGALLE (1714-1785) d'apres. Enfant a la cage. Platre patine façon terre cuite.€300
3 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAtlantic journeys. Lettera autografa firmata di Jean Baptiste Ricard … a sa Mere la Citoyenne€250
Oct 31Dane Fine Art AuctionsJean Baptiste Camille Corot (After) - Femme Assise Devant Un Chevalet$200
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSOrder of Malta. Compte de Damas-Cru. Duty certificate of Jean Baptiste Joseph Ange de Forfanz.€300
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. Mr. Billot, Ministre de€200
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSAgreement between Portugal and Germany for possessions in Africa. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la€250
4 days LeftJasper521777 GENERAL HISTORY of CHINA by Moyriac de Mailla 3 VOLUMES antique in FRENCH$950
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSPortuguese colonies in Africa and India. BILLOT. M. Billot, Ministre de la Republique Francaise a€200
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFuneral in the Ancien Regime. COLBERT. Edit du Roy, Portant creation de Jurez Criers d’€200