Sold2018Jean Arp "Dreams and Projects" Original Woodcut, 1951**First Time At Auction** Jean (Hans) Arp (French-German-American, 1886-1966), an original woodcut from "Dreams and Projects", published in 1952 by Curt Valentin, New York, edition of 320, unbound, coSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Arp Dreams and Projects 1/25 with Extra SuiteArp, Jean (Hans) (French, 1886-1966), Dreams and Projects, 1952, portfolio with 28 original woodcuts printed by Fequet et Baudier, Paris, on Arches wove paper, including 7 in two colors (gray and blacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Arp Dreams and Projects Portfolio 28 woodcuts 1952Arp, Jean (Hans) (French, 1886-1966), Dreams and Projects, 1952, number 138 of 320 copies, signed by Arp on the colophon, portfolio with 28 original woodcuts printed by Fequet et Baudier, Paris, on ArSee Sold Price
Sold2020ARP, Jean (1887-1966). Dreams and Projects. New York:ARP, Jean (1887-1966). Dreams and Projects. New York: Curt Valentin, 1951-1952.   4to. 28 woodcuts by Arp. (Minor offsetting as usual.) Loose as issued in original printed wrappers; publisher's sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Hans Arp original woodcut "After the Battle ofMedium: original woodcut. Printed in Paris by Mourlot and published by Pierre à Feu and Maeght Editeur for the Marcel Duchamp / André Breton project Surréalisme en 1947. Issued in a limited editionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1996) Fleur de Rêve au Museau, 1954 bronze with dark brown patina initialed HA/E., numbered 5/5, and inscribed with foundry name Godard Fondr (underneath) Height:See Sold Price
2024FRENCH GERMAN BRONZE SCULPTURE BY JEAN HANS ARPJean Hans Arp, French, German, 1886 to 1966, bronze sculpture, Sternenamphore, Amphore detoile, Star Amphora, 1965. Signed with initials and numbered 2 of 8, on the sculpture. Mounted on a rectangularSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean (Hans) Arp, France / Switzerland (1886/87-1966), Soleil Recercle (1966), color woodcut print,Jean (Hans) Arp France / Switzerland (1886/87-1966) Soleil Recercle (1966) color woodcut print pencil signed and numbered 9/60. 21 1/2"H x 17 1/4"W (sight), 29 3/4"H x 25 1/4"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2019* Jean (Hans) Arp, (French/German, 1886-1966),* Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Configuration, 1951 lithograph signed and numbered 58/200 in pencil 20 x 12 inches. Estimate $600-800 Property from the Collection of Ann and Paul ArenSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN (HANS) ARP (FRENCH, 1886/7-1966).Color woodcut. "Le Soleil Recercle". Signed lower left. No. 26 from an edition of 60. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 21.5" high x 17.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr: Jean Hans Arp Stone SculptureAttributed to: Jean Hans Arp, French (1886-1966) Stone Sculpture On Wood Base. Purchased from a South Florida Estate. No documentation. We believe it may be limestone. Balanced perfectly on base. StamSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean (Hans) Arp, UntitledJean (Hans) Arp Untitled (from Surrealism between Two Wars: International Anthology of Contemporary Engraving, Volume 2, from the series The Forerunners of the Avant-Garde) 1966etching image: 4.375 hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean (Hans) Arp (1886-1966)Estate / Collection: Property from the Collection of Rosa and Aaron Esman MASQUE OISEAU (BIRD MASK) Gold and nickel plated brass multiple with wood and Plexiglas mount, 1968, incised signature, inciseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Constellation #3000, 1951Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Constellation #3000, 1951 lithograph signed, titled, and numbered 71/200 in pencil 20 x 14 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of John J. Reiss, sold to benSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Hans Arp (French, 1986/7-1966).Signed and numbered Jean Hans Arp gold-plated brass relief titled, "Oiseau-Chute". Signed verso, "ARP" and numbered 81/300. With the original fitted hinged box. From a White PlainsSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN (HANS) ARP (1886/87 - 1966): CONSTELLATIONlithograph in colors; signed lower right and numbered IV/LX lower left; Provenance: Chuck Fries, Godfather of the Television Movie, and Ava Fries Estate, Beverly Hills; Condition: unframed; 22 x 15 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean (Hans) Arp (Swiss, 1886-1966), UntitledJean (Hans) Arp (Swiss, 1886-1966), Untitledsilkscreen print in colors, pencil signed and marked as artist's proof (epreuve d'artiste) lower margin, matted and framed. Frame dimensions 32 1/4 x 27 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Hans Arp original linocut "Constellations" 1938Medium: original linoleum cut. A nice impression on wove paper, published in 1938 for the very rare XXe Siecle issue No. 4. Sheet size 12 5/8 x 9 3/4 inches (320 x 248 mm). Not signed. Condition: therSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean (Hans) Arp - ConfigurationJean (Hans) Arp "Configuration" beautiful original HAND SIGNED silkscreen on precious handmade Hahnemuhle paper attributed to the french/german master Jean (Hans) Arp. The work is contained in a preciSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN HANS ARP - MODERN ART ABSTRACT ETCHINGJean Hans Arp - German French 1886-1966 - Modern Art Abstract Etching on high quality paper. 17" x 19.50" Framed. Provenance: From a New York Art Collection. Purchased from PBS Television Channel 13 TSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean (Hans) Arp - CompositionJean (Hans) Arp "Composition" beautiful original HAND SIGNED silkscreen on precious handmade Hahnemuhle paper attributed to the french/german master Jean (Hans) Arp. The work is contained in a preciouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Mask, 1948Jean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886-1966) Mask, 1948 woodcut 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of John J. Reiss, sold to benefit the Lois Ehlert and John Reiss Memorial Scholarship FundSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass SculptureJean Hans Arp (French, 1886-1966) Brass Sculpture Undated, artist tag verso, #200/300, depicting an abstract shape, having an acrylic stand Property from: an Estate, Chicago (Lakeview), Illinois HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean (Hans) Arp, (French/German, 1886–1966), Le SoleilJean (Hans) Arp (French/German, 1886–1966) Le Soleil Recercle color woodcut numbered 20/40 in pencil 10 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $100-200See Sold Price
2 days LeftCatalog ProjectsHans Namuth, Committee for the Visual Arts, Inc., Fifty-Two Artists$50(1 bid)
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryEtta Jean Juge Encaustic Mixed Media In My Dreams$1
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFritz St Jean Original Oil On Panel Sleeping Hares Haitian Art$85(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsAfter Giambologna: Jean de Bologna and Clodion Neoclassical Bronze Sculpture of Mercury$100