Sold2023John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm)John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Two hounds signed 'J. EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 11 x 10in (28 x 25.4cm) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Bonhams, New York, The Dog Sale, 16 February 2010, Lot 119;See Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN EMMS (English, 1843-1912)double portrait of a Jack Russell and wire haired terrier, oil on canvas, signed 'Jno Emms' (lower right), 12.25x9in., overall framed 22x20in.Condition: UV light reveals a slight shadow to left side oSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (1843 - 1912) EnglandJohn Emms (1843 - 1912) England Oil on Canvas Title: Hunter and Dog at Rest Measure 24"in H x 30"in W and 30 1/4"in H x 36 1/4"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Dog and horse portraits, animals in lSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait StuJohn Emms British 1843-1912 St Bernard Dog Portrait Study Oil On Canvas Signed And Dated 1900. Frame measureSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) St. BernardJohn Emms (England, 1843 - 1912) Portrait of a St. Bernard dog. Housed in a gilt frame. Signed and dated lower left. Oil on Canvas. Sight Size: 20.5 x 16 in. Overall Framed Size: 29 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Emms (1844 – 1 November 1912) English. Original oil on canvas Portrait of DogArtist: John Emms (1844 – 1 November 1912) was an English artist.Technique: oil on canvasMeasure: 36 x 26 cm Title: Portrait DogSignature: Signed on the lower left edge. The oil painting has beSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox TerriJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" oil on canvas (cm 45x50) Signed and framed IT "Fox Terrier. Broken Hurst Dame 1899" olio su tela (cm 45x50) Firmato e inSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack RussJohn Emms (Norfolk 1843 - Lyndhurst 1912) "Jack Russel Terriers" a pair of oil paintings on board (cm 19x16) Signed and framed IT "Jack Russel Terriers" coppia di dipinti ad olio su compensato (cm 19xSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding TimeJohn Emms (British, 1844-1912) - Feeding Time Signed 'John Emms' bottom left, oil on panel 9 5/8 x 14 1/8 in. (24.4 x 35.8cm) Provenance Property from a Newport, Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
SoldJohn Emms (British, 1843-1912) Hare Going to GroundJohn Emms (British, 1843-1912) Hare Going to Ground signed 'JNO EMMS' (lower right) oil on canvas 25.5 x 35cm (10 1/16 x 13 3/4in). For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com For furSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Emms (British, 1843-1912) "New Forest Ponies"John Emms (British, 1843-1912) Oil on canvas "New Forest Ponies" Signed lower right View Size: 17H x 23W Frame Size: 25H x 31W Provenance: Rulle Collection John Emms was born in Blofield, Norfolk, theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to John Emms (England 1843 - 1912) Dogs,Attributed to John Emms (England 1843 - 1912) Dogs, Medium: Oil on canvas signed lower right Size: 30 " x 23 1/2" Frame Size: 341/2 " x 23 1/2 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Tired hounds" after John Emms"Tired hounds" (est: "Väsinud jahikoerad") John Emms järgi MÕÕDUD: 50 x 60 cm TEHNIKA: õli lõuendil ORIGINAALMAALI AUTORIST: John Emms (1844 - 1912) oli inglise kunstnik. Ta sai innukaks jahimehSee Sold Price
Sold2021DECORATIVE FRAMED HUNTING DOGS PAINTING, 48" x 72"Decorative framed oil on canvas painting, Hunting Dogs, signed lower right Sech (?), after the original by John Emms (English, 1843-1912), intentional craquelure, small losses to frame molding, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2023Decorative Oil Painting of Jack Russell TerrierOil on masonite painting of the head and shoulders of a Jack Russell terrier. Unsigned. Verso stamped: Hand Painted Reproduction. Possibly after John Emms or George Earl. Gilt gesso frame, approx. 12See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on canvas pastoral scene boy on horsebackOil on canvas pastoral scene boy on horseback in field. Signed l/l John Emms. Canvas 19"h x 25 1/2"w Framed 25"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018LONG LAWRENCE, VANITY FAIR PRINTLong Lawrence, Vanity Fair print by SPY. C1897, framed, O.D. 15" x 9 1/4" LOT NOTES: Caricature of The Honourable Sir John Compton Lawrance. For Vanity Fair from caricature by "Spy", the pseudonym ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMMS, John (1843-1912)Description française: EMMS, John (1843-1912) "Prince" Huile sur toile Signée, datée et titrée en bas à droite: J. Emms 71 Provenance: Succession de M. Meir Padan, MontréSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 10 New Jersey Cream BottlesLot of 10 NJ Cream Bottles including Coopers - Elmer, Conestoga Cream and Cheese - Irvington, John D. Compton - Branchville, Jk and Jt Ashton Down to the Minute Dairy - Gibbstown, (2) Coombs - MillvilSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Costigan Charcoal Drawing - Dachshund "Pat"Item/Description: Charming framed John Costigan charcoal drawing of beloved pet dog, Pat. Right facing profile. Lifelike detail and hues. Artist's charcoal signature and dedication lower right reads:See Sold Price
Sold2017HOLBEIN'S DANCE OF DEATH . HOLBEIN, Hans; London: JohnHOLBEIN'S DANCE OF DEATH . HOLBEIN, Hans; London: John Russell Smith, 4 Old Compton Sq., Soho Sq., 1849; 6th Ed., 8vo. Psychadelic 1/2 marbled boards & marbled endpapers, w/jet black leather corners &See Sold Price
Sold2021THE MAYHEW FAMILY TREE LITHOGRAPH19th century, Nantucket and Martha's Vineyard founding families in original walnut frame, "Lith Compton Buffalo", 29 1/2 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF CUSTOM GILT OAK FRAMESIncluding prints by: Henri Houben (Dutch) Flower Market scene, hand colored lithograph and an example by ET Compton. 22 1/2 x 30 and 22 1/2 x 31 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Featured6 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Portrait Of King Charles Cavalier Spaniel Dogs After John Emms$2,400
3 days LeftRR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Rare Original Reward Broadside Poster for John Wilkes Booth and Conspirators:$5,000
3 days LeftRR AuctionThe Doors: Jim Morrison and John Densmore Signed Album - Waiting for the Sun (Obtained at the 1970$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$4,250(2 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJohn H. Belter (1804-1863), Rococo Revival Rosewood Etagere$2,200
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHandel "Jungle Birds" Table Lamp, Decorated by John Bailey$6,000
BonhamsA DELUXE JOHN ULRICH ENGRAVED PRESENTATION WINCHESTER MODEL 1866 SADDLE RING CARBINE,$5,500(4 bids)
3 days LeftRR AuctionAssassination of John F. Kennedy - Unseen 8mm Film Footage from November 22, 1963, Documenting the$10,000
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionJohn Fery St Mary Lake Glacier Park Oil Painting$210(4 bids)
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)