Sold2016Lee Jackson (American, 1909 - ?) - Oil on PanelLee Jackson (American, 1909 - ?) - Oil on Panel Wood panel. Leaping Piatnitsky Dancer" Study of a dancer in mid air. Signed lower right, noted on verso. Condition issue on right side.5.5" Sq."See Sold Price
Sold2022Lee JACKSON: Woman in Green - Casein PaintCasein paint on paper of a woman in green on a ferry, with view of New York City, signed lower left, titled "Staten Island Ferry at Dusk", by Lee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). [Art: 18 1/2" H x 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson (1909-2002) Social Realism PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on canvas board. Titled, "Night Shoppers." A figural work painted in social realism style. Artist signature to lower right. Title and artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Jackson 1909-2002 Social Realism PaintingLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002). Original gouache painting on canvas board. Titled, "Dancers of Ibiza #2." A figural work painted in the social realism style depicting human figures dancing. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lee Jackson, (American, 1909-2002), Trick RidersLee Jackson (American, 1909-2002) Trick Riders (Rodeo), circa 1980 gouache on paper signed (lower left) 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Estimate $300-400 Midtown Payson Galleries, New York, NY No condSee Sold Price
Sold2019Darwin Follrath (American 1909 - 2000)"Bottles". WPA Era. Oil on board. 16 1/2 x 14 in. Framed (25 x 21 in. overall). Ex Collection/Exhibition: International Business Machine Corporation (IBM) label on the back. Artist's: 1101 26th AvenueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Jackson (American, 1909-2002) “Flamenco Dancer”, WatercolorWatercolor on paper, Signed lower right, under glass, 7.25” x 6”w (sight) 14”h x 12”w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Lee Jackson (American, 1909-2002) “Wild Horse Wrangling, rodeo” WatercolorWatercolor on paper, under glass, signed lower left, 5”h x 6.75”w (sight) 9”h x 10.75” (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (AMERICAN,1909 - 2000)Untitled (Still Life with Pot and Bottle), n.d. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Dimensions: H 22" x W 28", sight H 17.5" x W 23" From the estate of Steven Roy Gerber (September 28, 1948 – May 28,See Sold Price
Sold2022John Heliker American, 1909-2000 Still Life with PitcherJohn Heliker American, 1909-2000 Still Life with Pitcher Signed Heliker (lr) Oil on canvas 50 1/2 x 40 1/4 inches (128 x 102 cm) C Property from the Collection of Sandra and Fred PineSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Heliker (American, 1909-2000), Beach and Driftwood, Signed "HELIKER" lower right, titled on aJohn Heliker (American, 1909-2000) Beach and Driftwood Signed "HELIKER" lower right, titled on a presentation plaque and on a collection label from The New Britain Museum of American Art, New BriSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Heliker American, 1909-2000 Red InteriorJohn Heliker American, 1909-2000 Red Interior Signed Heliker (lr) Oil on canvas 40 1/2 x 50 inches (103 x 127 cm) Provenance Kraushaar Galleries, New York Acquired from the above in 1992 by the currenSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Heliker American, 1909-2000 Self Portrait - RedJohn Heliker American, 1909-2000 Self Portrait - Red Robe, 1966 Signed Heliker. (lr) Oil on canvas 52 1/4 x 46 3/4 inches (132.7 x 118.7 cm) Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, New York I. A. WeinsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Heliker, "Near Dorset", Oil on CanvasJohn Heliker (American, 1909-2000), "Near Dorset," circa 1945, oil on canvas, signed "Heliker" L/R, with Kraushaar Galleries, New York label verso, 26" x 31", framed 31 1/2" x 36 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019John Heliker, (American, 1909-2000), In the Kitchen,John Heliker (American, 1909-2000) In the Kitchen, 1992 oil on canvas signed Heliker (lower right) 17 x 14 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, Inc., New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (American, 1909-2000) Red LaJOHN EDWARD HELIKER (American, 1909-2000)Red LandscapeOil on masonite12See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Ritter (American, 1909-2000) Oil On BoardJulian Ritter (American, 1909-2000) Oil On Board c.1970, signed 'Julian' lower right, depicting a female nude; having a hang tag from J. Levine Auction, Phoenix, AZ and a clipping from 'Playboy' DecemSee Sold Price
2015JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (American, 1909-2000) MorninJOHN EDWARD HELIKER (American, 1909-2000)Morning Landscape #1Oil on masonitSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Lumpkins 'Phantom 1972' WatercolorWilliam Lumpkins, American (1909-2000). Lumpkins is known for his abstract watercolors and was the founding member of Transcendental Painting Group. Label on verson from Altermann Galleries and AuctioSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Edward Heliker (AMERICAN, 1909–2000) "Collage", Kraushaar Galleries, signed bottom right, datedJohn Edward Heliker (AMERICAN, 1909–2000) "Collage", Kraushaar Galleries, signed bottom right, dated '58, 12 1/4" x 9 3/4" sight, 17" x 13 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lee Hager Mixed Media Abstract 1950sHager, Lee (American, 1909-1960), Untitled Abstract, c.1950s, mixed media on card, signed lower right, 11.5 x 8.5 inches, in a white painted wood frame 19.5 x 16.5 inches. Hager's work is in the permaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Julian RitterJulian Ritter (American, 1909-2000), Clown with Green Hat, oil on board, signed lower center, overall (with frame): 22"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Pony Express II, number 13 , 1980$1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) The Flagbearer Study, number 1, 1983$1,000(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Marshall III, edition 324/1000, 1979$900(9 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Two Champs II, number 34, 1980$2,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) John Wayne - First Study, number 13, 1981$4,000
Freeman's | HindmanHarry Jackson (American, 1924-2011) Study for Where the Trail Ends, 1964$150(1 bid)