Sold2023A Fine Mende Mask Ex Miller CollectionA Carved wooden Bundu helmet mask with attached fiber regalia, well handled surface and signs of field use. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask itself measures 18 x 10 inches. A metal dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Mende Mask, "soweĂŻ"Maske, "soweĂŻ" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 44 cm. Provenienz: - Italiaander Galleries, Amsterdam (1990). - Paul Beelen (1943-1994), Den Haag (1994). - Martien Coppens (1908See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "gongoli"Maske, "gongoli" Mende, Sierra Leone / Liberia / Guinea Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Eisen. H 49 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Publiziert: MinkofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende Mask, "soweĂŻÂŻ"Maske, "soweĂŻ" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZĂĽrich. - Hammer Auktion 52, Lot 2 (Storno/Zustand Korrektur) Condition: Addition aSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Mende Mask, "soweï"Maske, "soweï" Mende, Sierra Leone Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - englische Privatsammlung. - Sotheby & Co, London, 27.06.1960, Lot 84. - Romy Rey, Zürich. -See Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Early/Mid 20th c. Size: 17.5" x 8" x 9" (44 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Mid 20th c. Size: 23.5" x 9.25" x 9.5" (60 x 23 x 24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Sande Society "Soweii" Antique Female Mende Helmut MaskSierra Leone. Female initiation mask, height 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Mende Helmet mask Ex Fearing CollectionA finely carved wooden helmet mask with classic facial features and a well handled and polished smooth surface suggesting ceremonial use over many years. Mende peoples, Bundu society, Sierra leone, WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sande Societty "Soweii" Antique Female Mende Helmut MaskWhite chalk on face. Sierra Leone. Initiating mask, height 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017Superb African Wooden Mende Helmet MaskAfrica, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female societiesSee Sold Price
Sold2019African Gbetu Mende helmet maskHardwood helmet with geometric detail, turned neck with head atop. H 81cm (31 3/4 in) Collection number KTS-142Provenance: The Collection of Toby & Joey Tanenbaum, Toronto.See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Mende Bundu mask Ex Kahan GalleryA Carved wooden Bundu helmet mask with well handled surface and signs of field use. Mende peoples, Sierra Leone, West Africa. The mask itself measures 14 x 9 inches. A metal display stand can also beSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bundu Society Helmet Mask, Mende PeoplesHelmut Mask (Bundu Society) mid to late 20th Century, carved wood with black patination, 14.5 inches tall. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mende Hellman MaskTitle: Mende Hellman Mask Date/Period: 19th Century Materials/Origin: Sierre Leone, Africa Dimensions: 14in x 8in x 10in Reserve: $400.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $15.00 to anywhere within tSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mende Helmet MaskA Carved wooden helmet type mask worn by leaders of the all-female society during the initiation of young women into adulthood. The Mende culture of Sierra Leone would wear helmet masks which are carvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th Century Mende Helmet Mask/ Sierra LeoneEarly 20th Century Mende Helmet dance Mask/ Sierra Leone, Measurement approximate: 20 H. (Inches). Material: Wood. Shipping cost: $55 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska applySee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN INITIATION HELMET MASK, MENDE, CIRCA 1900Mende Peoples, Panguma, Sierra Leone, Pore Hale Society, carved wood with seeds pressed into tar for hair (seeds mostly gone), scarification, off fringe beard, roughly 11" x 10" diam. Fabulous patina.See Sold Price
Sold2021African - Mende Helmet MaskLot 92 African Mende Helmet Mask (20th Century) wood, remnants of twine 13 3/4 x 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches height with stand: 17 inches Provenance: From a New England collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Mende Bundu mask Ex Alfred Schienberg 1971A carved wooden helmet mask with elegant female face and stylized form and features. The Bundu masks are danced by female initiates into the Sande society. Mende peoples, Sierra leone, West Africa. ThSee Sold Price