Sold2016Huari Polychrome Pottery Cup - Human FacePre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Wari / Huari, ca. 600 to 800 CE. Though small in size, this terracotta cup is big in personality! Adorned with a dramatic visage modeled in low relief and painted in huesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Huari Polychrome Wood Sun Shield**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Huari (Wari) culture, ca. 800 to 1250 CE. A rare example of a hand-carved wooden shield with a polychrome painted design of a sun face. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Huari Polychrome Pottery Figural JarPre-Columbian, Southern Peru, Huari / Wari, Middle Horizon period, ca. 650 to 1000 CE. Terracotta vessel with a strap handle and a face depicted and modeled in partial relief and painted with detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2016(20+) SILVER BRACELETSincluding amethyst, Mayan face panels (likely soapstone), red enamel heart link, abalone, a dichroic toggle bracelet, bangles, cuffs, a turquoise watch band, etc., all stamped or tested for silver, grSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre Columbian Polychrome Painted Face Ceramic BowlThis old Pre Columbian ceramic bowl is of simple rounded form with open mouth. Features a face form with nose and ears in raised relief and embellished with polychrome decoration. Warm matte finish. GSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHIMU PAINTED TEXTILE PANELA good Chimu painted textile panel divided into 42 square reserves each containing the image of a standing deity on alternating pale green, yellow, and red ochre squares. C. 900-1300 AD; Dimensions: LSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHIMU PAINTED TEXTILE PANELA good Chimu painted textile panel divided into five registers each containing shamans, attendants, and mythical animal forms. Executed in red and yellow ochre and brown. C. 900-1300 AD; Dimensions: LSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHIMU PAINTED TEXTILE PANELA good Chimu painted textile panel divided into four registers, each containing an image of a standing fanged god holding serpent form knives. Executed in pale green, red ochre and brown. C. 900-1300;See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Mayan Hand Painted Panel " Tablero Del Palacio", Information Written on VersoVintage Mayan Hand Painted Panel " Tablero Del Palacio", Information Written on Verso. size: 16.25 x 31.25See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Chimu Painted Textile Panel: 3 ft. 10 in. x 5 ft. 3 in.Peru, Chimu Culture, ca. 1100-1400 CE. Pre-Columbian Chimu Painted Textile Panel. Two large painted panels sewn together with imagery of stylized birds and trees surrounding four bold symbolic centerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Pre-Columbian Wari Tie-Dye Textile Panel, PeruFine Pre-Columbian Wari Tie-Dye Textile Panel, Peru, 700-1000 CE. Richly saturated colors. Camelid wool.Mounted on a fabric-lined board backing and plexi frame. Provenance: Arte Textile, San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Huari Mummy Bundle Painted FacePre-Columbian, southern Peru, Huari culture, ca. 600 to 900 CE. Perhaps the finest mummy bundle from this region we have seen. Most examples have painted faces directly onto the textile bundle, whileSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Textile, Coastal Wari CulturePre-Columbian Textile. Coastal Wari culture panel, 900-1200 CE. Cotton brocade with figure and double headed serpents. Size: 20.5'' x 21'' (52 x 53 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20191 1/8" x 4 3/4" Painted Designed Wari Inca1 1/8" x 4 3/4" Painted and Designed Center with One knob on Rim, Wari IncaSee Sold Price
Sold20192" x 5" Painted / Designed, Wari Inca2" x 5" Painted and Designed Center, Probe Hole in Center, Wari IncaSee Sold Price
Sold20191 1/8" x 5 1/4" Painted & Designed Wari Inca1 1/8" x 5 1/4" Painted and Designed Center with one Knob on Rim, Wari IncaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Taxco JZ Mexican Bracelet with Carved Green Onyx FTaxco JZ Mexican Bracelet with Carved Green Onyx Face panels in Aztec/ Mayan Style. Stamped with "Eagle Head" JZ stamp. 7 3/8" long and 1" wide. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Art Deco Taxco Sterling Silver Jade Mayan FaceHere is an fantastic Antique 1930s Taxco Sterling Silver with Light Green Mexican Jade Stone Mayan Faces Link Bracelet. It has four panels with Mayan Stone faces and four decorative link panels. It haSee Sold Price
Sold2023Peruvian Pre-Columbian Wari Kero Drinking Vessel CupDESCRIPTION: Peruvian Pre-Columbian Wari Kero carved wood drinking vessel cup. Painted in shades of green, orange, red, beige, and black, with figural decorations depicting a figural procession duringSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Style Terracotta VesselDESCRIPTION: An antique Pre Columbian terracotta vessel. With stylized face, painted body and loop handles. CIRCA: Late 19th Century ORIGIN: Central America DIMENSIONS: H. 11" x W. 7.5" CONDITION: GooSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five Meso- and South American-Style ArtifactsFive Meso- and South American-Style Artifacts Comprising a Peruvian "flute bowl", a Pre-Columbian style painted terracotta bowl with twin molded faces; a painted Pre-Columbian style painted terracottaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mexican Sterling Silver & Green Onyx Face BraceletMexican Sterling Silver and carved green onyx bracelet. Bracelet has Aztec style carved faces in sterling silver hinged panels. Measures 7" long. Weighs approx 60.9 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Guerrero Mezcala Stone MaskettesPre-Columbian, Guerrero, Mexico, Mezcala style, ca. 300 BCE. This is a pair of greenstone heads that are maskette face panels with flat backs. Both have drilled holes for suspension. Mezcala sculptureSee Sold Price