Sold2020Richard Avedon - Lew Alcindor, NY, 1963, PhotographRICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Lew Alcindor, 61st & Amsterdam Ave, New York, 1963 Black and white photograph, printed later 18" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021DIANE ARBUS - Jr. Ballroom Dance Champs, NY, 1963Artist: Diane Arbus Title: The Junior Interstate Ballroom Dance Champions, Yonkers, NY, 1963 Medium: Photo Litho, 1972, USA Dimensions: 8.35x8.4" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BSee Sold Price
SoldBOULLE, Pierre (1912-1994. Planet of the Apes. NY, 1963. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH.BOULLE, Pierre (1912-1994. Planet of the Apes. New York: The Vanguard Press Inc., 1963. 8vo. Original black cloth; publisher's dust jacket (price torn away, a few chips and tears occasionally reSee Sold Price
Sold2020MARY ELLEN MARK - Santa Claus at Lunch, NY, 1963Artist: MARY ELLEN MARK Title: Santa Claus at Lunch, NY, 1963 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, Italy Dimensions: 8.8x6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Mary Ellen MarSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Faucet Dripping Diamonds, NY, 1963Artist: Irving Penn Title: Faucet Dripping Diamonds, New York, 1963 Medium: Photo Litho, 1986, USA Dimensions: 7.5x9.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Irving PeSee Sold Price
Sold2021IRVING PENN - Faucet Dripping Diamonds, NY, 1963Photographer: Irving Penn (American, 1917 - 2009) - American photographer known for his fashion photography, portraits and still life compositions. His work has been exhibited internationally and is hSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARY ELLEN MARK "Santa Claus at Lunch, NY, 1963" PrintMary Ellen Mark was an American documentary photographer known for her evocative and compassionate portrayals of people in a variety of settings. The mention of "Santa Claus at Lunch, NY, 1963" likelySee Sold Price
Sold2024RICHARD AVEDON - Peter Orlovsky and Allen Ginsberg, Poets, NY, 1963Artist:RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Peter Orlovsky and Allen Ginsberg, Poets, NY, 1963 Medium: Duotone Photo-lithograph Printed in 1990s in Italy Image size (inches) approx 13 x 10 ” Richard AveSee Sold Price
Sold2023DIANE ARBUS - Russian Friends, NY, 1963Artist: DIANE ARBUS Print Title:DIANE ARBUS - Russian Friends, NY, 1963 Medium: Medium: Authentic Vintage Photoengraving Printed 1970’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 8.5 x 8” DianSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAUL CAPONIGRO - Negative Print, Brewster, NY, 1963Artist: Paul Caponigro Title: Negative Print, Brewster, New York, 1963 Medium: Photo Litho, 1993, USA Dimensions: 9.25x7.4" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: PaulSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jeanloup Sieff: Ina in Easthampton, NY, 1963Print Title: Ina in Easthampton, NY, 1963 Artist: Jeanloup Sieff Printing Date: 1982 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printer: Contrejour, France Image Size: 6.5 x 6.5 inches Jeanloup Sieff (1933-2000) was aSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEANLOUP SIEFF - Ina in East Hampton, NY 1963Artist: JEANLOUP SIEFF Print Title: Ina in East Hampton, NY 1963 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's Printed in France Image Size approx: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Jeanloup Sieff (1933-2000) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARTIN LUTHER KING JR (1929-1968) VOLUME: "STRENGTH TOMARTIN LUTHER KING JR (1929-1968) VOLUME: "STRENGTH TO LOVE", SIGNED, HARPER & ROWE, NY 1963, 1ST EDITION, OCTAVO, ORIGINAL BLACK CLOTH AND DJ, BOLDLY SIGNED "BEST WISHES/MARTIN LUTHER KING JR." PROVESee Sold Price
Sold2017John Le CarreJohn Le Carre A Murder of Quality, John Le Carre 1963 Hard Cover Walker and Company, New York NY 1963, First American Edition. Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Clean, intact and unmarked inside with sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set Seven Early Pewter Measuresin various sizes from 1/4 gill to 1/2 gallon. English hallmarks. Largest: 8" high, 6 1/2" diameter. Light wear. Provenance: Lawrence Goldsmith, Woodbury, NY 1963.See Sold Price
Sold2017Edward Steichen: A Life in Photography 1963 FirstA Life in Photography by Steichen, Edward Photographs and text by Edward Steichen First Edition Doubleday & Company, Inc. in collaboration with The MoMA, NY, 1963 284 pages with 249 B&W gravure plateSee Sold Price
Sold2016Darwin. On the Origin of the SpeciesBy Means of Natural Selection: On the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life: New Preface by Darwin. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. The Heritage Press. NY 1963. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Franz Meyer. Marc ChagallFranz Meyer. MARC CHAGALL NY 1963 Abrams Pub. Co. Good + in a Good + D.J. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. JasSee Sold Price
Sold2017Cooper, James Fenimore: The Spy, 1963, Heritage PressJames Fenimore Cooper, The Spy. Heritage Press, NY, 1963. Illustrator - Henry C. Pitz, Hardcover in Slipcase with Sandglass insert. Never opened. With tight, crisp binding. Book Condition: Fine. SlipcSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Crimmins (NY born 1963) "Columbus Circle"John Crimmins (NY born 1963) "Columbus Circle" Oil on Artist Board of New York Street Scene. Signed lower right. With American flags and figures throughout the painting. Titled verso. Size: 16 x 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Crimmins (NY, born 1963) "5th Ave. NYC"John Crimmins (NY, born 1963) "5th Ave. NYC" Oil on board painting of figures on 5th Avenue, New York City. Titled verso. Signed lower right. Size: 8 x 10 in. Unframed. Memberships: East End Arts CounSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Crimmins (NY, born 1963) "5th Ave. NYC"John Crimmins (NY, born 1963) "5th Ave. NYC" Oil on board painting of figures on 5th Avenue, New York City. Titled verso. Signed lower right. Size: 10 x 8 in. Unframed. Memberships: East End Arts CounSee Sold Price
1 day LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[JFK ASSASSINATION]: LEIGH VIVIEN: (1913-1967)€200
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOrig Catalogue Brochures for Yoshiaki Shimizu Paul Schuster Gallery 1963$20