Sold2023William J. Kaula ''Summer Afternoon'' WatercolorWilliam J. Kaula (1871-1953 Massachusetts) ''Summer Afternoon'' Watercolor on Paper 20''x23' Image. Signed l.l. Original ornate gilt framing 25''x28''. Excellent condition. Not examined outside of fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953)William J. Kaula, New Ipswich, NH (1871-1953), Oil on artist board painting titled, "Landscape #28", 8" x 10", set in a modern gold frame, signed lower right "W.J. Kaula", good condition. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) Oil on Artist board, Signed Lower Right, Measures ( 19.5 x 11 inches ) w/frame ( 30 x 21 inches ) William Jurian Kaula, working in both watercolors and oils, was renSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) was active/lived inWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) "Landscape " Oil / Board Signed ,measures 10" x 8" inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) AmericanWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871 - 1953) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 18 1/4"in H x 13"in W and 27 1/2"in H x 21 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, genre and botanic painting Biography: WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight sizeWilliam Jurian Kaula (1871-1953) 14"x18" sight size mixed media (wc/gouache) wonderful New England autumn landscape at sunrise in fine vintage carved frame - Kaula worked in Boston & NH & is best knowSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953)William Jurian KAULA (1871-1953). Title: Ogunquit Maine. Medium: Oil on canvas. Signed: lower left and dated 1900. Size: 12 1/2" x 15 1/2". Frame Size: 21" x 24".See Sold Price
SoldWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring MeadowsWilliam Jurian Kaula (American, 1871–1953) Spring Meadows oil on canvas laid to board signed W.J. Kaula (lower left) 12 x 15 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM J. KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Lyndeboro Hills, New Hampshire sgn. l.r. W. J. Kaula; o/b, 15 by 18 in.; signed Paul Goodnow gilt frame 18 by 21.5 in.; label on reverse with Title,See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J. KAULA (1871-1953)"Spring in New Hampshire" oil on board 12 x 15 inches. signed. presented in a gilt custom frame 19 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM J. KAULA (1871-1953)"October in New Hampshire" oil on board 13 x 16 inches. signed. presented in a gilt custom frame 18 x 20 3/4 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM J. KAULA (1871-1953)"On the River" watercolor 29 x 33 inches. N.B. Presented in its original Foster Brothers liner and later coordinating custom gilt oak frame. Watercolor Club Exhibition label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017William J. Kaula, MountainscapeFramed watercolor depicting a mountain landscape, signed lower left. [Art: 3 1/2" x 12"; Frame: 9 1/2" x 21 1/2"]. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM KAULA (American, 1871-1953)panoramic triptych of New Hampshire landscape, mountains in distance middle panel sgn. l.r. William J. Kaula; o/c; each side panel 24 by 15 in.; center panel 24 by 2See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM JURIAN KAULA (American, 1871-1953)Snow Bound sgn l.r. William J. Kaula, Gallery label on back Snow Bound / William J.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A FarmFrederick William Hutchison Canadian, 1871-1953 A Farm House Signed F. W. Hutchison (lr) Oil on canvas 24 1/8 x 28 1/8 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frederick W. Hutchinson "Plow Horses" O/CFrederick William Hutchinson, Canada (1871-1953). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Farmer with 2 plow horses in a field. Measures 17"H x 21"W framed; 12.5"H x 16.5"unframed. Some craquelure, chips toSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OFANDREW JOHN HENRY WAY (AMERICAN MARYLAND/DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 1826-1888), OIL ON CANVAS, STILL LIFE WITH OYSTERS AND BEER, SIGNED 1871. 12 X 18"; FRAMED 20 X 25" PROVENANCE: ESTATE OF ALBERT WEIL (LABSee Sold Price
Sold2016ROBERT ANGELOCH (1922-2011)ROBERT ANGELOCH (1922-2011), OIL ON CANVAS, STONES IN A STREAM, 1953, SIGNED LRC. 20" X 24"; FRAMED 22 1/2" X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), CHARCOAL AND PASTEL,FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), CHARCOAL AND PASTEL, STUDY FOR LIFE, SIGNED BERNARD BUFFET, 1953. SIGHT 25 3/4 X 19 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-32 X 26"See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS VIRGIL TROYOUM HILL (AMERICAN 1871-1922)THOMAS VIRGIL TROYOUM HILL (AMERICAN 1871-1922), OIL ON CANVAS, WESTERN NATIONAL PARK LANDSCAPE, SIGNED 1901. 24 X 14"; FRAMED 33 X 23" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISHATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND C. COATES (AMERICAN/BRITISH 1816-1871) OIL ON CANVAS, ALLEGORICAL PASTORAL LANDSCAPE, UNSIGNED. 40 X 30"; FRAMED 53 X 39"See Sold Price
Sold2017SET (6) BORGE MOGENSEN TEAK/RUSH SEAT DINING CHAIRS,SET (6) BORGE MOGENSEN TEAK/RUSH SEAT DINING CHAIRS, DENMARK 1953. HEIGHT 30"; WIDTH 23"(one chair seat needs repair, though still usable, one with a repaired back and stile, one with re-glued back; aSee Sold Price
Sold2017ATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE RODIN (FRENCH 1840-1917), CHALKATTRIBUTED TO AUGUSTE RODIN (FRENCH 1840-1917), CHALK OVER GRAPHITE, "PORTRAIT DE MADAME RODIN PAR SON FILS", INSCRIBED AND TITLED C.1871. SIGHT 12 3/4 X 19 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 20 1/2 X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryWilliam H. Williams (1817-1886), New Orleans "Map of the Sixth District and Carrollton," 1871, H.-$650
May 10Rail & Road AuctionsFramed William J. Aylward Steamship New York Ocean Liner Lithograph Advertising Print$30
Copley Fine Art AuctionsDecorative Blue-Winged Teal by William J. Koelpin (1938-1996), Wauwatosa, WI$100
BonhamsGAE AULENTI (1927-2012) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL 'JUMBO' COFFEE TABLE, Italy, c. 1965, Carrara ma...$3,800(2 bids)
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsRARE 1893 Ulysses S Grant Reunion Inner Book with Important Struck Medal Republican Convention EX Li$225(4 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Lenox Porcelain Millennium Pattern Presentation Bowl from the Clinton Administration$1,000
BonhamsMIES VAN DER ROHE BARCELONA-STYLE COFFEE TABLE, late 20th century, chromed steel, glass, unmarke...$200
BonhamsPOUL KJAERHOLM (1929-1980) FOR E. KOLD CHRISTENSEN TABLE, Denmark, c. 1960, teak, steel, glass, ...$260
BonhamsSIDEBOARD ATTRIBUTED TO POUL NORREKLIT, Denmark, c. 1960, rosewood, rosewood veneer, chromed met...$1,500
BonhamsBILL STEPHENS (1932-2007) FOR KNOLL INTERNATIONAL 1300 SERIES LOUNGE CHAIR, United States, desig...$200