Heims, Ernst M. Eisbär auf Eisscholle. 1918. Aquarell auf Papier, tls. weißgehöht. 36
Zoologica Specifica
Heims, Ernst M.
Eisbär auf Eisscholle. 1918. Aquarell auf Papier, tls. weißgehöht. 36 x 49 cm. Signiert und datiert. Dekorativ unter Glas gerahmt, ungeöffnet (der Rahmen mit kleinen Defekten).
Zoology - Ice bear on ice floe. Watercolor on paper, partly heightened with white. Signed and dated. Decoratively framed under glass, unopened (the frame with small defects). - From the collection of the important zoologist Oskar Heinroth (stamped on verso) - The artist Heims undertook research trips of several months in larger expedition groups, especially to Africa, to elaborate drawings of all kinds. Especially his detailed depictions of animals brought him fame. - Very fine condition, the colors bright.
Aus der Sammlung des bedeutenden Zoologen Oskar Heinroth (verso gestempelt). - Der Künstler Heims unternahm in größeren Expeditionsgruppen mehrmonatige Forschungsreisen u. a. in Westen Afrikas, um Zeichnungen aller Art anzufertigen. Insbesondere seine detaillgetreuen Darstellungen von Tieren brachten ihm Bekanntheit. - Sehr schöner Zustand, die Farben leuchtend.
Heims, Ernst M.
- 22.95%
Estimate €300 - €400
Item located in Berlin, Berlin, deOffers In-House Shipping