Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Hommage Aux Étrusques - Sep 29, 2022 | Bonhams In Paris

JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques

Related Art

More Items from Jean Cocteau

View More
item-136316221=1
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Hommage aux Étrusques

signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANCHE 1958 (au revers)
plat en terracotta émaillé
diamètre 40.5 cm. (15 15/16 in.)
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette œuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 20.

hand signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed and dated Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANCHE 1958 (underneath)
glazed terracotta plate
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 20.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 2
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
With minor surface surface dirt throughout.
With a tiny chip to the outer rim.
With a few traces of white chalk to the base of the plate.
This work is in good condition.

Avec des salissures superficielles mineures sur toute la surface.
Avec un petit éclat sur le bord extérieur.
Avec quelques traces de craie blanche à la base de l'assiette.
Cette œuvre est en bonne condition.
  • 27.5% up to €25,000.00
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 20% above €700,000.00

Estimate €7,000 - €10,000
Starting Price €5,500
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,095 Followers