JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Faune aux raisins
Jean Cocteau Sale History
View Price Results for Jean CocteauRelated Art
More Items from Jean Cocteau
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Faune aux raisins
signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers)
plat en terre blanche et engobe partiellement émaillé
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1962.
Cette oeuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 15.
signed Jean Cocteau; inscribed original (underneath)
partially glazed white earthenware plate with engobe
Conceived in 1962.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 15.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 139
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
Faune aux raisins
diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)
Exécuté en 1962.
Conceived in 1962.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
With minor surface dirt and traces of offsetting paint mainly to the underside.
Some minor surface defects inherent to production.
This work is in good condition.
Avec des salissures superficielles mineures et des traces de transfert de peinture, principalement sur le dessous.
Quelques petits défauts de surface inhérents à la production.
Cette oeuvre est en bon état.
Cette oeuvre est en bon état.
- 27.5% up to €25,000.00
- 26% up to €700,000.00
- 20% above €700,000.00
Estimate €4,000 - €6,000
Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, frSee Policy for Shipping