Jean Cocteau (1889-1963) Fleur Des Yeux - Sep 29, 2022 | Bonhams In Paris

JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Fleur des yeux

Related Art

More Items from Jean Cocteau

View More
item-136316223=1
item-136316223=2
JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963)
Fleur des yeux

signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 58; inscrit piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (au revers)
diamètre 30.5 cm. (12 in.)
plat en terracotta partiellement émaillé et crayon gras
Exécuté en 1958.
Cette oeuvre est le modèle original réalisé par Cocteau pour l'édition de 50.

hand signed and dated Jean Cocteau 58; inscribed piece d'essai/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly (underneath)
partially glazed terracotta plate with wax crayon
Conceived in 1958.
This work is the original model made by Cocteau for the subsequent edition of 50.
Footnotes:
Bibliographie
A. Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques, Paris, 1989, n° 176
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
With traces of crayon throughout from the hand drawn lines and the writing to the underside
With the occasionnal surface defects inherent to the medium.
This work is in good condition.

Avec des traces de crayon de couleur sur l'ensemble venant des lignes dessinées à la main et sur l'écriture au revers.
Avec les défauts de surface occasionnels inhérents au médium.
Cette œuvre est en bonne condition.
  • 27.5% up to €25,000.00
  • 26% up to €700,000.00
  • 20% above €700,000.00

Estimate €5,000 - €7,000
Starting Price €4,000
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Rue de la Paix, Paris, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,151 Followers