Paire De Vases Medicis En Bronze Doré, Milieu Du Xixe Sièclea Pair Of Gilt-bronze Medi... - Apr 16, 2024 | Bonhams In Avenue Hoche

item-174391025=2
Paire de vases Medicis en bronze doré, milieu du XIXe siècle

A pair of gilt-bronze Medici vases, mid-19th century

Each of Campana form cast with the thiasus, Bacchanalian procession of Classical figures, above twin satyr-mask handles on spreading acanthus-cast bodies and fluted waisted socles on a Africano square chamfered base with canted angles, 17.5cm diam., 24.5cm high, (6 1/2in diam. 9 1/2in high)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Swiss Collection.

These vases are inspired by the celebrated Antique marble 'Borghese' and 'Medici' originals from the first century A.D and named for the noble families to whom they later belonged.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: *
* VAT on imported items at a reduced rate of 5.5% on the hammer price and the prevailing rate on buyer's premium if the item remains in EU.

TVA sur les objets importés à un taux réduit de 5.5% sur le prix d'adjudication et un taux en vigueur sur la prime d'achat dans le cas où l'objet reste dans l'Union Européenne.

  • 28% up to €40,000.00
  • 27% up to €800,000.00
  • 21% above €800,000.00

Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Starting Price €800
8 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Paris, Avenue Hoche, fr

Bonhams

Bonhams

London, United Kingdom12,091 Followers