Gottesmutter Von Tichwin (tichwinskaja) Mit Silberoklad - Apr 18, 2015 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SILBEROKLAD

item-35390978=1
item-35390978=2
THE MOTHER OF GOD OF TIKHVIN (TIKHVINSKAYA) WITH SILVER OKLAD Russian, 17th century (icon), Moscow, Vassily Metveev Kunkin, 1760 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with double kovcheg. Traditionally painted in sombre colours and gold chrysography on Christ's chiton. Christ seated on his Mother's forearm in an upright position, holding a scroll and blessing, the Mother of God pointing towards him. On a gold ground. Overlaid with a repoussé and embossed silber oklad decorated with foliate scrolls on stippled ground. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, alderman's mark and master's mark 'PVK' in Cyrillic. Losses, restored and worn. 33.8 x 27.6 cm. GOTTESMUTTER VON TICHWIN (TICHWINSKAJA) MIT SILBEROKLAD Russland, 17. Jh. (Ikone), Moskau, Wassili Matweew Kunkin, 1760 (Oklad) Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Ruckseiten-Sponki (einer verloren, einer erg.), Doppeltes Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Vergoldung. 33,8 x 27,6 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Aldersmannmarke und Meistermarke 'PWK' in Kyrillisch. Traditionelle Darstellung der Gottesmutter in Halbfigur, den Christusknaben in ihrem linken Arm haltend und mit ihrer Rechten auf ihn weisend. Das orangefarbene Himation des Christusknaben mit Resten von Chrysographie. Das Oklad kraftig getrieben und mit floralen Motiven und Rankenwerk im Relief verziert. Applizierter Nimbus vergoldet. Literatur: Bereibungen, Substanzverluste, rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €2,000 - €2,200
Starting Price €2,000
3 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers