A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, mid 19th
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MANDYLION Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The background made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Minimal vertical crack, lower border restored. 50.5 x 39.5 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DEM MANDYLION Russland, Mitte 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 50,5 x 39,5 cm. Min. vertikale Rissbildung, unterer Rand rest.
- 28%
Estimate €200 - €400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping