A LARGE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Central
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING AN EXTENDED DEISIS Central Russian, late 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg.Finely painted in bright colours in Palekh style, Christ enthroned with Saints in veneration. Around the Savior, the Archangels Michael and Gabriel, the Apostles Peter, Paul and John and St. Nicholas, St. Savaty and St. Zosima. At the center of the upper margin is the Lord Sabaoth amidst typical Palekh style clouds flanked by angels. Four selected saints on the borders. Minimally restored. 44.2 x 37.4 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Zentralrussland, Ende 18. Jh. Verbung aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 44,2 x 37,4 cm. Spiegelsymmetrischer Bildaufbau mit dem thronenden Christus in der Bildmitte. Flankiert wird er von der Gottesmutter, Johannes dem Täufer, den Erzengeln Michael und Gabriel, Johannes, Petrus, Paulus und Nikolaus. Zu seinen Füßen knien die Heiligen Zosima und Sawatii. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Gottvater in einer von Engels umgebenen Aureole. Vier Randheilige. In sehr feiner Malerei, mit kräftigen Farben ausgeführte Ikone. Min. rest.
- 28%
Estimate €4,000 - €8,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping