A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE BEHEADING OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST Russian, 2nd half 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg laid down on panel. Finely executed in great detail and in pastel colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 43.2 x 35.6 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER ENTHAUPTUNG JOHANNES DES TÄUFERS Russland, 2. Hälfte 18. Jh. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, Kowtscheg, Hintergrund vergoldet. 43,2 x 35,6 cm. In pastelligen Farben in detailreicher Malerei aufgeführte Ikone. Auf Holztafel aufgedoppelt, punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,300 - €2,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping