AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF PATRON SAINTS Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF PATRON SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Shown frontally, St. Theodore wearing monkish garments, flanked by his sons David and Constantine. To the left St. Wassily. Minimally restored. 35.6 x 31 cm.
IKONE MIT VIER HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Aus vier Laubholz-Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, versilberter Hintergrund goldfarben lasiert. 35,6 x 31 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der Heiligen Wassilij sowie Theodors im Mönchsornat flankiert von seinen Söhnen David und Konstantin in reich verzierten Gewändern. Punktuell rest.
- 28%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping