A Rare Icon Showing The Archangel Michael And Selected - Apr 16, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A RARE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND SELECTED

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44310466=1
A RARE ICON SHOWING THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The Archangel Michael is flanked by a selection of five saints to either side. Above the Nativity of the Mother of God and Anne and Joachim. The four corners are showing the four Evangelists. Minimally restored. 31.5 x 26.8 cm.
SELTENE IKONE MIT DEM ERZENGEL MICHAEL UND AUSGEWÄHLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 31,5 x 26,8 cm. Darstellung des Erzengels flankiert von je fünf Heiligen, darunter Bischöfe und Eremiten. Am oberen Rand Wiedergabe der Geburt der Gottesmutter und das Treffen unter der Goldenen Pforte von Anna und Joachim. In den vier Ecken erscheinen die vier Evangelisten. Punktuell rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Starting Price €2,000

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,322 Followers