AN ICON SHOWING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THREE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, circa 1800 Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The archangel Michael standing frontally in full-length flanked by the monk St. Genady and St. Matrona. Executed on a gold ground. Christ appearing on the upper border. The lower right corner chipped, minimally restored. 30.9 x 26.6 cm.
IKONE MIT DREI FAMILIENHEILIGEN Russland, um 1800 Aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern zusammengefŸgtes Bildfeld mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki (teils verloren). Flaches Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 30,9 x 26,6 cm. In der vertikalen Mittelachse frontale Wiedergabe des Erzengels Michael flankiert von dem Mšnchheiligen Genadij und der heiligen Matrona. DarŸber erscheint Christus Emmanuel. Untere rechte Ecke best., min. Einstimmungen.
- 30%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping