A LARGE ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
A LARGE ICON SHOWING FIVE SELECTED SAINTS Russian, late 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The saints depicted full length holding a book of Gospels and dressed in ornate vestments, finely painted with extensive geometric and floral patterns. From left to right they are identified by the condensed gilt inscriptions above their heads on the upper margin as Gregory the Theologian, St. Makari, Basil the Great, Gennadiy and John Chrysostom. Executed on a gold ground. Restored. 44.5 x 37.7 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT F†NF AUSGEW€HLTEN HEILIGEN Russland, Ende 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei RŸckseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera, Goldgrund. 44,5 x 37,7 cm. Ganzfigurige Wiedergabe der drei KirchenvŠter Gregorius dem Theologen, Basilius dem Gro§en und Johannes Chrysostomus sowie der Heiligen Makari und Gennadij im Mšnchsornat. Reiche Ornamentierung der GewŠnder mit geometrischen Motiven. Partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €2,200 - €4,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping