A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH
View More Items in Weapons & ArmorRelated Weapons & Armor
More Items in Weapons & Armor
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
A FINE ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA AND EMBROIDERY Russian, 19. Jh. (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1784 (riza) Tempera on wood panel. Overlaid with a silver riza chased and embossed with rocailles and flowers. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark and master's mark 'NM' in Cyrillic. Riza minimally restored. The embroidery on the garments made of seed-pearls, the hems lined with translucent paste. 31 x 25.5 cm.
FEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT SILBER-RIZA UND STICKEREI Russland, 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, St. Petersburg, 1784 (Riza) Verbund zweier Zypressenholz-Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31 x 25,5 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen und Meistermarke 'NM' in Kyrillisch. Silberriza mit getriebenen Rocaillen und Rosenblüten verziert. Die Gewänder sind mit Perlstickerei verziert. Riza min. rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,000 - €2,000
7 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping