A VERY FINE, LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE VILENSKAYA
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
View More
A VERY FINE, LARGE AND RARE ICON SHOWING THE VILENSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER RIZA SILBER-RIZA Russian, Artem Sorokin, dated 1824 (icon), Russian, St. Petersburg, 1896-1908 (riza) Russland, Artem Sorokin, datiert 1824 (Ikone), St. Petersburg, 1896-1908 (Riza) Tempera on wood panel. The Christ Child sitting on tis Mother's right forearm, blessing and holding a sceptre, the Mother of God crowned, with the globus cruciger in her hand as a reference to her son, the Ruler of All. The upper corners occupied by two cartouches including the abbreviated name of the Mother of God. The flesh rendered with cool colours. The garments accented with gold and jewel encrustations. The background gilt. Cyrillic inscription with signature 'A. Sorokin' and date '7332' on the lower border. The silver riza chased with a foliate frieze on the border. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. 46 x 38 cm.
SEHR FEINE, SELTENE UND GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'WILENSKAJA' MIT SILBER-RIZA Russland, Artem Sorokin, datiert 1824 (Ikone), St. Petersburg, 1896-1908 (Riza) Verbund zweier Laubholz-Bretter mit zwei Stirnseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet, Gewandfalten in Pudergold. 46 x 38 cm. '1824' datierte Signatur am unteren Rand der Ikone. Riza punziert mit Marke der Beziksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen. Halbfigurige Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit dem Christuskind in ihrem rechten Arm. In ihrer rechten Hand hält sie dem kreuzbekrönten Globus. Sehr feine Schattierung der Inkarnate in Braun- und Beigetönen. Die vornehmlich in Rot ausgeführten Gewänder sind durch goldene Gewandfalten strukturiert. Riza aus Silber mit getriebener Bordüre entlang der Ränder. Der Nimbus ist mit Scheinsteinen besetzt.
- 30%
Estimate €20,000 - €40,000
4 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping