A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' WITH A
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A RARE ICON SHOWING CHRIST 'ONLY BEGOTTEN SON' WITH A SILVER BASMA Russian, 18th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, 1795 (basma) Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The borders overlaid with a chased and embossed silver basma. Marked with city hallmark, assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark. The background stripped to gesso, losses. 31.8 x 27.2 cm. SELTENE IKONE MIT CHRISTUS 'EINGEBORENER SOHN, WORT GOTTES' MIT SILBER-BASMA Russland, 18. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, 1795 (Basma) Einzeltafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund. Silber, getrieben. 31,8 x 27,2 cm. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Beschaumeisterzeichen, Feingehalt '84' und Meistermarke. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, min. Farbverluste.
- 30%
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deOffers In-House Shipping