Arader Galleries' March 2018 Auction 2018-03-31 Auction - 145 Price Results - Arader Galleries in NY - Page 2
Audubon Engraving, Ivory-Billed WoodpeckerAudubon Engraving, Purple HeronAudubon Lithograph, Common American Wildcat
New York, NY, United States

Arader Galleries' March 2018 Auction

The sale features excellent examples from John James Audubon's Birds of America as well as the thirty of the best plates from his Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Included also is a compelling selection of natural history watercolors, maps and rare books.
Audubon Lithograph, Canada Lynx: Canada Lynx, Plate 16. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0025: Audubon Lithograph, Canada LynxEst. $15,000-$20,000
Audubon Lithograph, Common Deer: Common Deer, Plate 136. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0026: Audubon Lithograph, Common DeerEst. $12,000-$18,000
Audubon Lithograph, American Elk: American Elk, Plate 62. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0027: Audubon Lithograph, American ElkEst. $12,000-$18,000
Audubon Lithograph, Swift Fox: Swift Fox, Plate 52. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0028: Audubon Lithograph, Swift FoxEst. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Raccoon: Raccoon, Plate 61. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0029: Audubon Lithograph, RaccoonEst. $12,000-$18,000
Audubon Lithograph, Common Mouse: Common Mouse, Plate 90. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0030: Audubon Lithograph, Common MouseEst. $10,000-$15,000
Audubon Lithograph, Cougar (Female and Young): Cougar (Female and Young), Plate 97. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J.
0031: Audubon Lithograph, Cougar (Female and Young)Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, American Black Bear: American Black Bear, Plate 141. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0032: Audubon Lithograph, American Black BearEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Polar Bear: Polar Bear, Plate 91. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0033: Audubon Lithograph, Polar BearEst. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Common American Deer (Fawn): Common American Deer (Fawn), Plate 81. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by
0034: Audubon Lithograph, Common American Deer (Fawn)Est. $8,000-$12,000
Audubon Lithograph, Grizzly Bear: Grizzly Bear, Plate 131. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0035: Audubon Lithograph, Grizzly BearEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Beaver: Beaver, Plate 46. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0036: Audubon Lithograph, BeaverEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Armadillo: Armadillo, Plate 146. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0037: Audubon Lithograph, ArmadilloEst. $8,000-$12,000
Audubon Lithograph, Red Texan Wolf: Red Texan Wolf, Plate 82. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0038: Audubon Lithograph, Red Texan WolfEst. $8,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Cougar (Male): Cougar (Male), Plate 96. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0039: Audubon Lithograph, Cougar (Male)Est. $6,000-$10,000
Audubon Lithograph, Black-tailed Hare: Black-tailed Hare, Plate 63. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0040: Audubon Lithograph, Black-tailed HareEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Mink: Mink, Plate 33. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0041: Audubon Lithograph, MinkEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Collared Peccary: Collared Peccary, Plate 31. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0042: Audubon Lithograph, Collared PeccaryEst. $6,000-$10,000
Audubon Lithograph, Texan Hare: Texan Hare, Plate 133. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0043: Audubon Lithograph, Texan HareEst. $6,000-$10,000
Audubon Lithograph, Prairie Wolf: Prairie Wolf, Plate 71. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0044: Audubon Lithograph, Prairie WolfEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Fox Squirrel: Fox Squirrel, Plate 68. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0045: Audubon Lithograph, Fox SquirrelEst. $6,000-$10,000
Audubon Lithograph, Black American Wolf: Black American Wolf, Plate 67. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T.
0046: Audubon Lithograph, Black American WolfEst. $6,000-$10,000
Audubon Lithograph, Cinnamon Bear: Cinnamon Bear, Plate 127. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0047: Audubon Lithograph, Cinnamon BearEst. $6,000-$10,000Lot Passed
Audubon Lithograph, Polar Hare: Polar Hare, Plate 32. John James Audubon (1785-1851). First Edition Lithographs with Original Hand Color. New York: J.J. Audubon - [V.G. Audubon], 1845-1848. (1848). lithography by J. T. Bowen.
0048: Audubon Lithograph, Polar HareEst. $6,000-$10,000