Scandinavian Design 2010-05-25 Auction - 261 Price Results - Wright in IL

191: Hans Wegner chaise lounge259: Finn Juhl armchairs model NV-45, pair185: Hans Wegner Papa Bear chairs, pair and ottoman
Chicago, IL, United States

Scandinavian Design

Wright

Wright

badge TOP RATED
New to Wright's schedule, this auction focuses on Scandinavian masterworks. Rare and outstanding works by designers such as Hans Wegner, Finn Juhl, Timo Sarpaneva, Poul Henningsen and Paavo Tynell will be included in this sale.
Lot Number: Lowest
Frits Henningsen armchair: Frits Henningsen armchair Denmark, c. 1925 horsehair, mahogany, leather 26 w x 28 d x 36 h inches
0100: Frits Henningsen armchairEst. $7,000-$9,000
Frits Henningsen armchair: Frits Henningsen armchair Denmark, c. 1930 leather, mahogany 24.5 w x 29 d x 32 h inches
0101: Frits Henningsen armchairEst. $5,000-$7,000
Søren Hansen armchairs, pair: Søren Hansen armchairs, pair Fritz Hansen Denmark, 1943 oak, beech 21 w x 21 d x 34 h inches Literature: Danish Furniture Design in the 20th Century, Vol. 1, Karlsen, pg. 188
0102: Søren Hansen armchairs, pairEst. $3,000-$4,000
Frits Henningsen writing desk: Frits Henningsen writing desk Denmark, 1950 rosewood, leather, brass 31.5 w x 21.5 d x 46.25 h inches Desk features four locking drawers and a leather writing surface. Literature: Mesterværker: 100
0103: Frits Henningsen writing deskEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
Frits Henningsen settee: Frits Henningsen settee Denmark, c. 1930 mahogany, silk 61 w x 27 d x 36 h inches
0104: Frits Henningsen setteeEst. $5,000-$7,000
Poul Henningsen PH 5/3 lamp: Poul Henningsen PH 5/3 lamp Louis Poulsen Denmark, 1929/c. 1935 enameled copper, copper 20 dia x 63 h inches Lamp features a retractable cord allowing the lamp to adjust in height. Signed with
0105: Poul Henningsen PH 5/3 lampEst. $7,000-$9,000
Danish armchairs, pair: Danish armchairs, pair c. 1930 oak, leather, brass 23.5 w x 24 d x 32 h inches
0106: Danish armchairs, pairEst. $1,500-$2,000
Frits Henningsen sofa: Frits Henningsen sofa Denmark, 1938 teak, leather, brass 94 w x 31.5 d x 30.5 h inches Literature: Mesterværker: 100 Ars Dansk Møbelsnedker, Laursen, Matz and Olesen, ppg. 38-39
0107: Frits Henningsen sofaEst. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
Kaare Klint Barcelona chairs, pair: Kaare Klint Barcelona chairs, pair Rud. Rasmussens Snedkerier Denmark, 1927/c. 1940 teak, upholstery 24 w x 22 d x 35 h inches Literature: Danish Chairs, Oda, ppg. 22-23
0108: Kaare Klint Barcelona chairs, pairEst. $3,000-$5,000
Kaare Klint armchair: Kaare Klint armchair Rud. Rasmussens Snedkerier Denmark, 1940/c. 1960 leather, mahogany 27.5 w x 32 d x 46 h inches Literature: Dansk Møbelkunst gennem 40 aar: 1957-1966, Jalk, pg. 215
0109: Kaare Klint armchairEst. $5,000-$7,000
Orrefors chandelier: Orrefors chandelier Sweden, c. 1925 bronze, glass 22 dia x 27 h inches This chandelier was likely made by Simon Gate or Edward Hald. Engraved inscription to stem. Literature: The Brilliance of
0110: Orrefors chandelierEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
Kaare Klint sofa: Kaare Klint sofa Rud. Rasmussens Snedkerier Denmark, 1930/c. 1950 leather, mahogany, brass 78.5 w x 32 d x 34 h inches Literature: Kaare Klint Møbler, Petersen and Salicath, pg. 53 Dansk Møbelkunst
0111: Kaare Klint sofaEst. $7,000-$9,000
Eliel Saarinen bowl: Eliel Saarinen bowl Nessen Studio Finland, 1934 brass 4.75 dia x 2.75 h inches The following four lots were part of the original furnishings for the Saarinen House dining room, Bloomfield Hills.This
0112: Eliel Saarinen bowlEst. $7,000-$9,000
Eliel Saarinen cigar ashtray: Eliel Saarinen cigar ashtray Finland, 1939 brass 8 dia x 1.25 h inches This work is unique and it was likely made by Harry Bertoia at the Cranbrook Academy of Art. Provenance: Eliel and Loja
0113: Eliel Saarinen cigar ashtrayEst. $5,000-$7,000
Eliel Saarinen ashtray: Eliel Saarinen ashtray Finland, 1939 brass 3.75 dia x .75 h inches This work was likely made by Harry Bertoia at the Cranbrook Academy of Art. Only three examples of this form were made, the
0114: Eliel Saarinen ashtrayEst. $3,000-$5,000
Eliel Saarinen bowl: Eliel Saarinen bowl Nessen Studio Finland, 1934 brass 5.5 dia x 2.25 h inches This work is unique. Provenance: Eliel and Loja Saarinen | Collection of Ronald Swanson Saarinen
0115: Eliel Saarinen bowlEst. $6,000-$8,000
Gerd Bogelund lidded vessel: Gerd Bogelund lidded vessel Royal Copenhagen Denmark, 1953 glazed stoneware, cast bronze with applied patina 7.5 dia x 10 h inches Glazed signature and three line wave mark to underside: [gb].
0116: Gerd Bogelund lidded vesselEst. $10,000-$15,000
Axel Salto lidded vessel: Axel Salto lidded vessel Royal Copenhagen Denmark, c. 1940 glazed earthenware, cast bronze with applied patina 11.5 dia x 14 h inches Incised signature and three line wave mark to underside: [SALTO]
0117: Axel Salto lidded vesselEst. $5,000-$7,000
Paavo Tynell chandelier: Paavo Tynell chandelier Taito OY Finland, c. 1950 brass, glass 24 dia x 21 h inches Signed with stamped manufacturer's mark to top: [Taito Made in Finland 9029].
0118: Paavo Tynell chandelierEst. $3,000-$5,000
Patrick Nordstrom lidded vessel: Patrick Nordstrom lidded vessel Royal Copenhagen Denmark, 1917 glazed stoneware, cast bronze with applied patina 5.75 dia x 5.25 h inches Glazed signature, date and three line wave mark to underside:
0119: Patrick Nordstrom lidded vesselEst. $3,000-$5,000
Patrick Nordstrom lidded vessel: Patrick Nordstrom lidded vessel Royal Copenhagen Denmark, 1922 glazed stoneware, cast bronze with applied patina 4.25 dia x 5.25 h inches Glazed signature, date and three line wave mark to underside:
0120: Patrick Nordstrom lidded vesselEst. $2,000-$3,000
Royal Copenhagen lidded vessel: Royal Copenhagen lidded vessel Denmark, c. 1930 glazed stoneware, bronze 8 dia x 7.25 h inches Signed with applied manufacturer's label to underside: [Royal Copenhagen Execute A La Manufacture Royale
0121: Royal Copenhagen lidded vesselEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
Helge Christoffersen lidded vessel: Helge Christoffersen lidded vessel Royal Copenhagen Denmark, c. 1940 glazed earthenware 10.5 dia x 11.5 h inches Glazed signature and three line wave mark to underside of each element: [CH].
0122: Helge Christoffersen lidded vesselEst. $3,000-$4,000