Doyle at Home 2005-06-22 Auction - 701 Price Results - DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers in NY - Page 27
2379: Neoclassical Style Crackle Glaze Mirrored Commode2211: Italian Painted Cassone2347: Reproduction Remington Bronze Figural Group
Done
New York, NY, United States
Auction Details

Doyle at Home

The Doyle at Home auction on Wednesday, June 22 at 10am (edt) will offer a broad range of property representing a number of prominent collections and estates. The sale showcases an array of quality American, English and Continental furnishings and art with moderate pre-sale estimates. Among the furniture offerings are a Victorian papier mache tray table (lot 2608), an unusual Victorian rosewood duet music stand (lot 2470), and a pair of Louis XV style silk upholstered carved walnut bergeres (lot 2245). Included in the selection of decorative arts are a group of twelve portrait miniatures (lot 2328), a group of Murano glass articles (lot 2237), a pair of Sevres style floral decorated porcelain vases (lot 2580), a pair of landscape painted cobalt glass vases (lot 2598), and a group of four Royal Doulton character jugs (lot 2325). The sale will also feature fine bindings, among them the Anglo Saxon Review, 10 volumes (lot 2612B). The fine art section offers a 19th century portrait of Abraham Lincoln (lot 2005), a Woodland Snow Scene by Walter Eben Nettleton (American, 1861-1936) (lot 2052), and a Still Life with Fruit and Glass Bottle by Abbott Handerson Thayer (American, 1849-1921) (lot 2067).
SOLD
[BINDINGS] FIELDING, HENRY Works: [BINDINGS] FIELDING, HENRY. Works. Frontispieces. 12 vols. 12mo, three-quarter green morocco faded to brown. Hinges and spines rubbed. London: Dent, 1900. Leyden Edition, one of 250 copies *
2613: [BINDINGS] FIELDING, HENRY WorksEst.
$200
-
$300
SOLD
[BINDINGS] MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON History of: [BINDINGS] MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON History of England 5 vols. Thick 8vo, full red cross-grained morocco, spines stamped with gilt British armorial devices. Light rubbing of spines. London:
2615: [BINDINGS] MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON History ofEst.
$200
-
$300
SOLD
[BINDINGS] HOLY BIBLE: [BINDINGS] HOLY BIBLE Plates, mostly in color. 3 vols., large 8vo, full red morocco, covers inlaid with geometric design in red and black, all edges gilt. Slight rubbing at head of spine of vol. I.
2616: [BINDINGS] HOLY BIBLEEst.
$200
-
$300
SOLD
[BINDINGS] SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The New Century: [BINDINGS] SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM New Century Shakespeare, The Plates (in two states). 24 vols. Tall 8vo, full tree calf, gilt, with red and green morocco spine labels, uncut and unopened. Spines worn
2618: [BINDINGS] SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The New CenturyEst.
$600
-
$800
SOLD
[BINDINGS] PARKMAN, FRANCIS Works: [BINDINGS] PARKMAN, FRANCIS Works Maps and plates, some in color. 20 vols. 8vo, three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, uncut. Foxing on several titlepages. Boston: Little, Brown, 1897-1898.
2619: [BINDINGS] PARKMAN, FRANCIS WorksEst.
$600
-
$800
SOLD
BINDINGS] GIBBON, EDWARD Works: [BINDINGS] GIBBON, EDWARD Works Plates. 15 vols. Tall 8vo, three-quarter brown morocco over marbled boards. Spines rubbed, several hinges weak, one volume nicked at head. New York: Fred deFau, 1906.
2620: BINDINGS] GIBBON, EDWARD WorksEst.
$400
-
$600
SOLD
[BINDINGS] CLAY, HENRY Works: [BINDINGS] CLAY, HENRY Works Frontispieces. 10 vols. Large 8vo, three-quarter green morocco, uncut. Hinges rubbed, several weak. Spines and covers uniformly faded to brown. New York: Putnam's, 1904.
2621: [BINDINGS] CLAY, HENRY WorksEst.
$200
-
$300
SOLD
[BINDINGS] DICKENS, CHARLES Works: [BINDINGS] DICKENS, CHARLES Works Plates. 48 vols. Tall 8vo, half black cloth over grey cloth boards, t.e.g., uncut. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1892. Roxburgh Edition, one of 1,000 copies
2621A: [BINDINGS] DICKENS, CHARLES WorksEst.
$200
-
$300
SOLD
Georgian Style Fruitwood Breakfront: Georgian Style Fruitwood Breakfront Height 6 feet 8 inches, width 6 feet, depth 18 inches.
2622: Georgian Style Fruitwood BreakfrontEst.
$1,500
-
$2,500
SOLD
Continental Aubusson Tapestry: Continental Aubusson Tapestry Height 19 inches, width 45 inches.
2623: Continental Aubusson TapestryEst.
$600
-
$800
SOLD
French Brass and Enamel Comtoise Clock: French Brass and Enamel Comtoise Clock
2624: French Brass and Enamel Comtoise ClockEst.
$300
-
$500
SOLD
Louis XV Style Gilt-Wood Trumeau: Louis XV Style Gilt-Wood Trumeau Height 60 inches, width 30 inches.
2625: Louis XV Style Gilt-Wood TrumeauEst.
$1,000
-
$1,500
SOLD
Pair of Sevres Style Porcelain Rams Head Urns: Pair of Sevres Style Porcelain Rams Head Urns Height 15 1/4 inches.
2626: Pair of Sevres Style Porcelain Rams Head UrnsEst.
$400
-
$600
SOLD
George III Style Mahogany Bracket Clock: George III Style Mahogany Bracket Clock Height 20 1/2 inches, width 12 inches, depth 9 inches.
2627: George III Style Mahogany Bracket ClockEst.
$800
-
$1,200
SOLD
Georgian Style Mahogany Bow Front Chest: Georgian Style Mahogany Bow Front Chest Height 42 1/2 inches, width 42 1/2 inches, depth 20 1/2 inches.
2628: Georgian Style Mahogany Bow Front ChestEst.
$700
-
$900
SOLD
White Marble Bust of a Classical Female Figure; T: White Marble Bust of a Classical Female Figure; Together with a Marble Columnar Pedestal Height of bust 24 1/2 inches, height of pedestal 48 1/2 inches.
2629: White Marble Bust of a Classical Female Figure; TEst.
$1,500
-
$2,500
SOLD
Pair of Empire Style Mahogany Armchairs: Pair of Empire Style Mahogany Armchairs
2631: Pair of Empire Style Mahogany ArmchairsEst.
$1,200
-
$1,800
SOLD
Set of Twelve Wedgwood Porcelain Dinner Plates: Set of Twelve Wedgwood Porcelain Dinner Plates Diameter 11 1/2 inches.
2632: Set of Twelve Wedgwood Porcelain Dinner PlatesEst.
$400
-
$600
SOLD
Miniature Fruitwood Four-Drawer Commode: Miniature Fruitwood Four-Drawer Commode Height 14 3/4 inches, width 18 inches, depth 13 inches.
2634: Miniature Fruitwood Four-Drawer CommodeEst.
$600
-
$800