William "Buck" Carson Irons Part Two 2022-07-28 Auction - 503 Price Results - Hartzell's Auction Gallery, Inc. in PA - Page 21

FINE 18TH C. AUSTRIAN BOX IRONEXQUISITE CARVED 18TH C. GERMAN MANGLE BOARDNELSON R. STREETER DETACHABLE HANDLE PATENT MODEL
Cranberry Twp, PA, United States

William "Buck" Carson Irons Part Two

Selling the Collection of William "Buck" Carson's Antique Pressing Irons, Trivets, and Mangle Boards, This sale features 500 lots of Excellent Irons Featuring "The Train Iron" a Liquid Fuel Patent, "The Tailor Goat", Several Patent Models, Nuremburg and Germany Flat Irons from the 17th and 18th Centuries, Early English Goffering Irons, Charcoal Irons, Combination Irons, Fluting Machines, Miniatures, Advertising, Early French Stoves and Heaters, A Rare and Impressive Mangle Board Collection, Early Selection of Whaling and Nautical Smoothers, Books, Advertising, and More. The sale will be On-Site at the Annual PITCA Convention in the Cranberry Township Marriot, in Pittsburg, Pa.
Lot Number: Lowest
SMALL SIZE FRENCH FLAT IRON: EMBOSSED LADY IRONING DESIGN. LIP AND STRAP HANDLE 4" L
0478: SMALL SIZE FRENCH FLAT IRONEst. $50-$100
MINIATURE TAILOR IRON: TWIST HANDLE 3" L
0479: MINIATURE TAILOR IRONEst. $25-$50
ENGLISH GOFFERING IRON: BRASS WITH "KEY" SUPPORT FOR BARREL AND IRON HEATER 7" H WITH 6" BARREL
0480: ENGLISH GOFFERING IRONEst. $200-$400
SMALL SIZE ENGLISH GOFFERING IRON: S SHAPED MONKEY SUPPORT WITH BRASS BARREL 7 1/2" H WITH 4" BARREL
0481: SMALL SIZE ENGLISH GOFFERING IRONEst. $200-$400
EARLY COLLAR BOX: LEATHER COLLAR BOX WITH COLLARS INSIDE. PAT'D 1890 5 1/2" X 8 1/2" X 7 1/2"
0482: EARLY COLLAR BOXEst. $50-$100
GERMAN OX TONGUE IRON: BRASS IRON WITH DETAILED DOLPHIN POST. 7 1/4" L
0483: GERMAN OX TONGUE IRONEst. $200-$400
COLES PATENT MACHINE FLUTER: IN ORIGINAL GOLD/RED PAINT. TOP COUNTER WEIGHT. PAT. 1866 4 1/4" BRASS ROLLERS
0484: COLES PATENT MACHINE FLUTEREst. $500-$1,000
ENTEREKIN'S SWING BACK BURNISHER: WITH KEROSENE HEATER 15" X 10"
0485: ENTEREKIN'S SWING BACK BURNISHEREst. $200-$400
NORRAHAMMER NO.2 IRON HEATER STOVE: HEXAGONAL TOP WITH SINGLE DOOR AND ASH PAN 16" H
0486: NORRAHAMMER NO.2 IRON HEATER STOVEEst. $400-$600
A.C. WILLIAMS RAVENNA, O. HEATER: TRIPOD STOVETOP WITH ODD SUPPORTS 14" H
0487: A.C. WILLIAMS RAVENNA, O. HEATEREst. $100-$200
J. DOWLING FLUTING MACHINE: LARGE SIZE WITH HAND CRANK AND SIDE COGS. TWO LARGE BRASS FLUTERS. MRKD. LONDON 9 1/2" X 3" BRASS ROLLERS
0488: J. DOWLING FLUTING MACHINEEst. $400-$600
GERMAN ROCKER HEATER AND GAS IRONS: OX TONGUE IRONS WITH GRAVITY GATE AND FRONT GOOSENECK 10" H WITH 9" IRONS
0489: GERMAN ROCKER HEATER AND GAS IRONSEst. $200-$400
EGYPTIAN BOX IRON: HEAVILY DECORATED BRASS IRON. KING OF EGYPT, GOD SYMBOLS. 9 1/4" L
0490: EGYPTIAN BOX IRONEst. $200-$400
FRENCH CAST IRON STOVE: HOLDS 13 ROUND BACK FLAT IRONS 30" H
0491: FRENCH CAST IRON STOVEEst. $800-$1,200
EARLY FRENCH SAD IRON STOVE: REVOLVING BASE. HOLDS EIGHT IRONS. UNMARKED 37" H
0492: EARLY FRENCH SAD IRON STOVEEst. $400-$800
CHOUBERSKY CAST IRON STOVE: FRENCH STOVE. HEAVILY DECORATED WITH TRAY. ANGELS ON BOTH SIDES. WHEELED BODY. SOCIETY OF CHOUBERSKY 20 B. MONTMARIRE, PARIS 29" H
0493: CHOUBERSKY CAST IRON STOVEEst. $200-$4,000
GLOBE SHAPED TAILOR'S OVEN: TAILOR'S STOVE WITH TWO 1/4 SLIDING SECTIONS 34" H
0494: GLOBE SHAPED TAILOR'S OVENEst. $400-$800
OTTO HOFFMAN REVOLVING STOVE: REVOLVING STOVE WITH SIX DOORS FOR TAILOR IRONS. HOROVICE F. WIRK PATENT 57" H
0495: OTTO HOFFMAN REVOLVING STOVEEst. $200-$500
LOT OF TRIVET REFERENCE BOOKS: THE A TO Z GUIDE, "TRIVETS OLD AND REPRODUCTIONS, BOOKS 1 AND 2", "TRIVETS, THE EXPANDED GUIDE", AND "COLLECTORS GUIDE TO TRIVETS AND STANDS"
0496: LOT OF TRIVET REFERENCE BOOKSEst. $50-$100
LOT OF PRESSING IRON REFERENCE BOOKS: IRONS BY IRONS, "MORE IRONS BY IRONS" AND "EVEN MORE IRONS BY IRONS"
0497: LOT OF PRESSING IRON REFERENCE BOOKSEst. $25-$50
LOT OF PRESSING IRON REFERENCE BOOKS: MINERVA, "2003 CALENDAR", "DECORATIVE ANTIQUE IRON WORKS", "THE COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK", "ANTIQUE IRON IDENTIFICATIONS", "EVEN MORE IRONS BY IRONS" AND "300 YEARS OF HOUSEKEEPING COLLECTIBLES"
0498: LOT OF PRESSING IRON REFERENCE BOOKSEst. $25-$50
MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE: BY JAY RAYMOND
0499: MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPEEst. $75-$150
ENGLISH GOFFERING IRON: CENTER WELL FOR SLUG. TWO OPPOSING BARRELS 14" H WITH 4" BARRELS
0500: ENGLISH GOFFERING IRONEst. $500-$1,000