Masterpieces 2023-11-23 Auction - 291 Price Results - Widder Auctions in Vienna - Page 2

FRANZ SEDLACEK (Breslau 1891 - 1945 verschollen)MAX SNISCHEK* (Duernkrut 1891 - 1968 Hinterbruehl)EMIL NOLDE* (Nolde near Buhrkall 1867 - 1956 Seebuell)
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Masterpieces

Masterpieces by Austrian and German artists are coming up for auction in Vienna on November 23rd. All 305 pieces can be viewed at Kunsthandel Widder, Johannesgasse 9-13, 1010 Vienna, Austria mon - fri 11am until 6pm and saturdays 10am until 3pm.
Lot Number: Lowest
KARL GROSSMANN (biographical data unknown): KARL GROSSMANN (biographical data unknown)Young man, 1907plaster, 58 x 44 x 17 cmsigned K. Grossmann, dated 1907on base label Karl Grossmann, Bildhauer XV, 15. Bezirk, Sperrg. 5, Juengling 100
0025: KARL GROSSMANN (biographical data unknown)Est. €1,000-€2,000Lot Passed
ALBERT JANESCH* (Vienna 1889 - 1973 Vienna): ALBERT JANESCH* (Vienna 1889 - 1973 Vienna)Discus throwersred chalk/paper, 49,5 x 62,7 cmsigned A. Janeschinscribed on passe-partout DiskuswerferESTIMATE °€ 600 - 800STARTING PRICE °€ 600From
0026: ALBERT JANESCH* (Vienna 1889 - 1973 Vienna)Est. €600-€800
MORIZ MELZER* (Albendorf 1877 - 1966 Berlin): MORIZ MELZER* (Albendorf 1877 - 1966 Berlin)Moriz MelzerBathers on the red island, ca. 1905oil/canvas, 98,5 x 105 cmsigned Melzerexhibited in Berlin 1910 and at Museum Kunstforum Ostdeutsche Galerie
0027: MORIZ MELZER* (Albendorf 1877 - 1966 Berlin)Est. €16,000-€30,000Lot Passed
MORIZ NAEHR* (Vienna 1859 - 1954 Vienna): MORIZ NAEHR* (Vienna 1859 - 1954 Vienna)Bundle of 6 photossilver gelatin print/papereach ca. 21 x 27 cmESTIMATE °€ 1200 - 2400STARTING PRICE °€ 1200The Austrian photographer Moriz Naehr is
0031: MORIZ NAEHR* (Vienna 1859 - 1954 Vienna)Est. €1,200-€2,400Lot Passed
UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHER: UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHER Bundle international art exhibition at Rome 1911each ca. 10,4 x 8,5 cmbundle of 25 vintage photographies of the international art exhibition in Rom 1911verso inscribed internat .
0032: UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHEREst. €1,200-€2,400
UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHER: UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHER Manor Ast at Veldenvintage photography, 36,8 x 37,2 cmverso studio stamp of Josef Hoffmann und inscribed Landhaus Baurat Ed. Ast, Velden am WoertherseeESTIMATE °€ 200 -
0033: UNKNOWN PHOTOGRAPHEREst. €200-€400
WIENER WERKSTAETTE CIRCLE: WIENER WERKSTAETTE CIRCLE Wooden boxwood, painted, 18 x 10,5 cmin the style of Dagobert PecheESTIMATE °€ 400 - 800STARTING PRICE °€ 400In 1903, the architect Josef Hoffmann, the graphic artist
0034: WIENER WERKSTAETTE CIRCLEEst. €400-€800Lot Passed
GUSTAV KLIMT (Baumgarten near Vienna 1862 - 1918 Vienna): GUSTAV KLIMT (Baumgarten near Vienna 1862 - 1918 Vienna)sketch for Beethoven frieze, ca. 1901pencil/paper, 45,2 x 32 cminscribed Nachlass meines Bruders Gustav, Hermine Klimt (estate of my brother
0039: GUSTAV KLIMT (Baumgarten near Vienna 1862 - 1918 Vienna)Est. €15,000-€30,000
MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York): MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Josef Szigeti, 1919drypoint/paper, 17,3 x 15,3 cmmonogrammed MOPPsignature of the portrayedmonogrammed and dated in print MOPP 1919depicted in Papst cat.
0042: MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Est. €2,000-€3,000
MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York): MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Rose Quartet, 1932drypoint/paper, 22 x 22,4 cmmonogrammed and dated in print MOPP 1919depicted in Papst cat. raisonne Max Oppenheimer 1993, fig. 69 and
0043: MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Est. €1,400-€2,000
MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York): MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Rose Quartet, 1920color lithography/paper, 65,5 x 64 cmmonogrammed in stone MOPPdepicted in Pabst, catalogue raisonne Max Oppenheimer 1993, fig.
0044: MAX OPPENHEIMER* (Vienna 1885 - 1954 New York)Est. €2,600-€4,000