Sold2023John Wesley Hardrick, Indiana (1891 - 1968), Still Life with Peonies, 1945, oil on board, 22 1/2"H xJohn Wesley Hardrick Indiana (1891 - 1968) Still Life with Peonies, 1945 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Highly important African-American painter from Indianapolis. Hardrick studied at theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tunis Ponsen (1891 - 1968) AmericanTunis Ponsen (1891 - 1968) Oil on board, Signed Lower Left, Measures (15.5 x 12.5 inches) Dutch born painter, Tunis Ponsen, was highly prolific during his professional years, 1930 to 1967. His methodsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rebecca Salsbury James, Shell in LandscapeRebecca Salsbury James(1891 - 1968)Shell in Landscapepastel on paper19 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (49.53 x 64.77 cm.), Frame: 23 x 29 x 3/4 in. (58.42 x 73.66 x 1.91 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Louise Crow (1891-1968): UntitledLouise Crow (1891-1968): Untitled Oil on canvas, signed 'Louise Crow' lower center. 20 x 25 3/4 in., 24 3/4 x 30 3/4 in. (frame). The Collection of Gordon and Zanne Stewart.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick, 1891-1968, Indiana River LandscapeJohn Wesley Hardrick1891-1968Indiana River Landscapec. 1930-1940Oil on board42 x 30 inchesSignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST MAX: (1891-1976)ERNST MAX: (1891-1976) German painter, sculptor, printmaker and graphic artist, a primary pioneer of the Dada movement and Surrealism in Europe. A good original black pen and ink drawing signed by ErnSee Sold Price
Sold2020John W. Hardrick 24x30 O/B Creek LandscapeJohn W. Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 24x30 , O/B , Unsigned , Creek Landscape 28.5" x 34.5" size as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tunis Ponsen (1891-1968), oil on canvas, Town on CoastTunis Ponsen (1891-1968), oil on canvas, Town on Coast Landscape, signed lower left: Tunis Ponsen, 36" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, John Wesley HardrickJohn Wesley Hardrick (American, 1891-1968), Autumn Hills (Bedford, Indiana), oil on board, signed lower right, board: 22"h x 28"w, overall (with frame): 27.75"h x 33.5"w. Note: Hardrick was an influenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John W Hardrick 24x30 O/B Autumn LandscapeJohn W Hardrick (IN 1891-1968) 24x30 , O/B , signed lower right , Autumn Landscape , Depicting: Autumn Path & Hills , Provenance: Wickliff & Associates Auctioneers label verso Size as framed 27.5" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2020Alberto Carosi Italian 1891-1968 Mule Oil PaintingAlberto Carosi (Italian, 1891-1968) Oil painting on canvas. Portraying a donkey walking with head low, in a barren landscape. Artist signature lower right. Housed in vintage carved wood frame. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tunis Ponsen LinocutTunis Ponsen, Dutch/American, 1891-1968. A 20th century linocut on laid paper, titled "The Night Shift". Depicts workers outside of a large factory. Signed "Tunis Ponsen" lower right, titled lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNST, Max (1891-1976)Description française: ERNST, Max (1891-1976) "Oiseaux" (1975) Lithographie Signée en bas à droite: Max Ernst Numérotée en bas à gauche: 22/99 Provenance: Collection de MSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Nichols Haapanen, Am. 1891-1968, "Monhegan Rock"JOHN NICHOLS HAAPANEN Am. 1891-1968 "Monhegan Rock" 1959 Oil on panel, framed Signed and dated l.r., signed, dated and titled on verso 20" x 24" actual, 22 3/4" x 26 3/4" framed Provenance: Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Haapanen Autumn River Landscape PaintingJohn Nichols Haapanen Connecticut, Massachusetts,1891-1968 Impressionist fall landscape depicting a meandering river with evergreens on its embankment with a blue-purple tree line in the background beSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick 14x11 O/B Floral Still LifeJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 14x11 , O/B , signed lower right, '45 , Floral Still Life , Depicting: Pink Flowers in Amber Vase Size as framed 18" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Wesley Hardrick 14x11 O/B Floral Still LifeJohn Wesley Hardrick (IN, 1891-1968) 14x11 , O/B , signed lower right , Floral Still Life , Depicting: White Flowers in Ruby Vase Size as framed 18" x 15". Condition: Hole through matting and exitingSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Haapanen, oil on canvas, 1926John Haapanen, oil on canvas, 1926, John Nichols Haapanen (American, 1891-1968), "Fresh "Snow", signed and dated lower right, unknown gallery information label verso, 15.5"h x 19.5"w (sight), 20.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Nicholas Haapanen (AM 1891-1968)John Nicholas Haapanen (American 1891-1968) Fishing Boats at the Wharf- Rockport School oil on board 16 x 20" 18 x 22" as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Nichols Haapanen (American, 1891-1968), Landscape with FarmJohn Nichols Haapanen(American, 1891-1968)Landscape with Farmoil on boardsigned "Haapanen" (lower right)13 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches (sight)19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2018HARALD JULIUS NEILS PRYN PAINTINGHarald Pryn (1891-1968) Oil on canvas painting of Ermelunden Denmark forest. Signed lower right Harald Pryn Ermelunden. Measures 28 1/4" x 20" and 33 1/4" x 25 1/4" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tunis Ponsen (American, 1891-1968) Flowers.Tunis Ponsen (American, 1891-1968) Flowers. Oil on canvas, signed lower right 20" x 24" Frame: 28.25" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold202020th Century Christian Fjerdingstad for Christofle ArtArt Deco French 3 Pc silver Plated tea with Ebony handles set by Christian Fjerdingstad (1891-1968) for Christofle prototype. Creative director for the famous silversmith house Christofle. An exceptioSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Haapanen Oil on Canvas, "Sunset in the Marsh"John Haapanen (American 1891 - 1968) Oil on Canvas, "Sunset in the Marsh", signed lower right "Haapanen 27", in gilt frame. 14.5 in. x 15.75 in. Overall 17.5 in. x 19.75 in. Provenance:See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II]. [HEARTFIELD, John (German, 1891–1968)]. 26 ...$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryMax Ernst (1891-1976) for Fucina degli Angeli Blue Cast Art Glass Tile$800
21 hrs LeftMynt Auctions19th Century Oil Painting by Michael Max, Framed Artwork of Young Girl$13(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncPETER MAX Taylor Swift Art Print on Canvas 16 x 16$10(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPeter Max “I Love the World” Catalogued Original Artwork Acrylic on Canvas Painting with COA$1,300(5 bids)