NEW YEAR'S EXTRAVAGANZA 2024-01-02 Auction - 600 Price Results - Austin York LLC in NY - Page 2

HARRY JACKSON THE MARSHALL BRONZE SCULPTURE SIGNEDPEMBERTON SIGNED THE NAKED COWBOY PAINTINGRICHARD ARTSCHWAGER (1923-2013) FINE WALNUT DESK
Cornwall, NY, United States

NEW YEAR'S EXTRAVAGANZA

WELCOME TO AUSTIN YORK?S ANNUAL NEW YEARS EXTRAVANZA AUCTION SALES EVENT. WE INVITE YOU TO JOIN US AS WE OFFER A VERY LARGE AND ENGAGING SALE WHICH WILL INCLUDE, FINE ART, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURES, PRINTS AND MULTIPLES, MODERN DESIGN, LIGHTING, FURNITURE, ORIENTAL CARPETS AND TRIBAL RUGS, COINS, STAMPS, STERLING SILVER, JEWELRY, ALONG WITH SOME CHOICE ANTIQUE, UNUSUAL AND RARE ITEMS. WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO BRINGING IN THE NEW YEAR WITH OUR BIGGEST SALE TO DATE. AUSTIN YORK WISHES YOU, AND YOUR LOVED ONES, A HAPPY, HEALTHY, AND ENJOYABLE HOLIDAY SEASON. WE LOOK FORWARD TO RINGING IN THE NEW YEAR WITH YOU!
Lot Number: Lowest
ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CAUCASIAN CARPET: An antique tribal carpet, likely late 19th century. Likely western Persian / Caucasian in origin. Measures: 80" x 50"
0025: ANTIQUE ORIENTAL CAUCASIAN CARPETEst. $200-$400
LAWRENCE WILBUR 2 NUDE DRAWINGS SIGNED: Lawrence Wilbur (NY B. 1897) 2 nude drawings / sketches on paper. The works are signed, titled/dated- see photos. Measures: Largest H 14" x W 10 3/4" Illustration art female nudes drawing wilber
0026: LAWRENCE WILBUR 2 NUDE DRAWINGS SIGNEDEst. $40-$80
4 NUDE FINE ART ETCHINGS W AQUATINT: Mildred Friedland (Am 20th C.) 4 fine art etchings on heavy laid paper- with RIVES watermark. Unsigned. Measures: Largest 15" x 11 1/4"
0029: 4 NUDE FINE ART ETCHINGS W AQUATINTEst. $30-$60
LUCITE MID CENTURY MODERN ROLLING BAR CART: A modern lucite bar cart / entertainment cart with casters. 2 levels. Measures: H 21 1/2" x W 31 1/2" x D 16
0032: LUCITE MID CENTURY MODERN ROLLING BAR CARTEst. $125-$175
VINTAGE CAUCASIAN DESIGN RUG CARPET: A vintage carpet with an old Caucasian design. Well executed with appealing colors. Measures: 65" x 40"
0033: VINTAGE CAUCASIAN DESIGN RUG CARPETEst. $200-$400
ANTIQUE PRAYER RUG CARPET: A good vintage / antique Oriental prayer carpet / rug. Measures: 50" x 31"
0036: ANTIQUE PRAYER RUG CARPETEst. $120-$250
BACCARAT DECORATIVE ART GLASS PRISM: A fine and large Baccarat crystal art glass prism. Signed. Measures: H 18"; Base: 3 1/2" (approx)
0038: BACCARAT DECORATIVE ART GLASS PRISMEst. $200-$300
ANTIQUE GEOMETRIC MOHAIR TRIBAL CARPET RUG: A rare tribal carpet / rug made with angora / mohair wool. Red, black, and white central diamond design. Consists of 2 long woven pieces joined at the center (typical construction). Similar
0039: ANTIQUE GEOMETRIC MOHAIR TRIBAL CARPET RUGEst. $350-$450
LUCITE MID CENTURY MODERN ROLLING BAR CART: A modern lucite bar cart / entertainment cart with casters. 2 levels. Measures: H 23" x W 27" x D 16"
0040: LUCITE MID CENTURY MODERN ROLLING BAR CARTEst. $100-$150
ELLEN BRENNER-SORENSEN MARBLE SCULPTURE SIGNED: Ellen Brenner-Sorensen (20th/21st C.). Finely carved marble post modern abstract sculpture on a black marble pedestal. Sculpture is mounted so that it revolves and can be displayed at any angle.
0042: ELLEN BRENNER-SORENSEN MARBLE SCULPTURE SIGNEDEst. $1,200-$1,500
MODERN BEADED GLASS CHANDELIER: A modern, beaded glass style chandelier / light fixture. Measures: H 18" x Dia 9"
0043: MODERN BEADED GLASS CHANDELIEREst. $50-$80
ALLIED MAKER 3 ARC ISLAND LIGHTING FIXTURE: A very fine lighting fixture from Allied Maker. Consisting of brass and walnut finish fittings. "A contemporary take on a traditional billiard style fixture with meticulously fabricated joinery,
0044: ALLIED MAKER 3 ARC ISLAND LIGHTING FIXTUREEst. $200-$300
ANTIQUE CAUCASIAN CARPET RUG: A good, antique, Caucasian carpet. Good colors and well executed design. Likely 19th century. Measures: 60" x 38"
0048: ANTIQUE CAUCASIAN CARPET RUGEst. $350-$450