Major Spring Estates Auction 2013-04-22 Auction - 299 Price Results - AGOPB in FL - Page 3
CONTINENTAL GILT BRONZE GROUPCARVED CORAL GROUPLE COULTRE BRASS AND GLASS DESK CLOCK
West Palm Beach, FL, United States

Major Spring Estates Auction

AGOPB

AGOPB

badge TOP RATED
Over 500 lots in two sessions with a fabulous selection of Fine Art and Antiques consigned from South Florida and the Palm Beaches to include: Collection of French and Continental Bronzes by J.-P. Aube, After F. Botero (8), After G. Coustou, V.D.F. de Brousse (2), E. Drouot, G. Guesnet, R. Joanny, E.A. Lanceray, R. Leight, J.E. Masson, After P.J. Mene, After F. Remington; Chinese & Japanese Ivories; Chinese Jade and Coral Carvings; Galle & Daum Art Glass; Numerous Meissen Groups & Figures; R. Lalique; Royal Copenhagen Flora Danica; English & American Silver; Clocks; Several Fine Marble Sculptures; European Porcelain; Lamps; Carpets; Collection of Antique Stereoscopic Viewers; 19th Cent. Erard Harp; Antique and Mid-Century Furniture; American & European Fine Art: H. Alken, K. Appel (2), J. Arp, W. Barnet, J. Barrow (2), R.J. Bliss, R.E. Borgatta, A. Calder, E. Ceria, M. Chagall, H.M.A. Chapu, J. Cheret, C. Cobelle, C.-E. Le Corbusier (2), F.R. Donat, G.V. Dureau, L.M. Eilshemius, Y. Frankel-Frenel (2), F. Gerome, After C. Goodwin, F. Halberg-Krauss, A.E. John, R.A., After C. Kauba, N. Krynicki (3), H. Hyulk, J. Hutchinson, J. Jones, R. Kent, A. Knikker, K. Kosinski, J. Kossak (3), J.F. Kossak, A. Kuroda, R. Leight, C. Levier, M. Mategot, P. Max (3), J. McAuliffe, J.E. Meadows, C.E. Meunier, H.S. Moore, E.Moran, L. Nierman, A. Paoletti, S.J. Pociecha, J. Potrebowski, P. Ritter, A.P. Quartley, After P.J. Redoute, L. Sewell, S.B. Shiley, S. Strouve, S.R. Svenson, E. Trova, K. Ullberg, L. Van Der Pol, H.B. Walker, G.C. Wiggins, N.A., L. Yu-San (2), F.E. Zier, and so much more!!!
NEPHRITE JADE PENDANT: Chinese. The half pebble with russet skin, surmounted by a fu lion. Height 2 1/4". (1000/1500)
0049: NEPHRITE JADE PENDANTEst. $1,000-$1,500
FINE WHITE JADE PLAQUE: Chinese. 20th Century. Signed. One side carved with frogs, the reverse with calligraphy. Measuring 2 5/8" by 1 1/2". (600/800)
0050: FINE WHITE JADE PLAQUEEst. $600-$800
ETCHED GLASS VENETIAN MIRROR: Italian. Of octagonal shape with ribbon and mirrored borders and applied with flower heads. Measuring 32 1/4" by 26 3/4". (400/600)
0051: ETCHED GLASS VENETIAN MIRROREst. $600-$800
NEO-CLASSICAL CARVED FRUITWOOD HEADBOARD: Italian. Width 62 ½”. (Cond: losses to foliage) (500/700)
0052: NEO-CLASSICAL CARVED FRUITWOOD HEADBOARDEst. $500-$700
EMPIRE FIGURAL MAHOGANY WASH STAND: 19th Century. Centered by a mirror with dolphin supports above the marble top and a frieze drawer, raised on circular legs. Height 55". Width 34 1/2". Depth 18 1/2". (400/500)
0053: EMPIRE FIGURAL MAHOGANY WASH STANDEst. $400-$500
PAINTED COMMODE: Italian. 19th Century. The slightly bow fronted top above two long drawers, raised on splayed legs. Height 34 1/2". Width 52 1/4". Depth 25 3/8". (Cond: flaking, cracking, repainted) (1000/1500)
0054: PAINTED COMMODEEst. $1,000-$1,500
CHARLES X MAHOGANY PARTNER’S DESK: French. Circa 1820. The tooled leather inset rectangular top above six short drawers and two slide tablets, raised on circular tapered legs. Height 29 ¼”. Width 44 ½”. Depth 31 5/8”.
0055: CHARLES X MAHOGANY PARTNER’S DESKEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (American. 1864-1929): "River Landscape with Indian Brave". Signed l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 30" by 36". Framed. (Cond: bees wax lining, otherwise good condition) (3000/4000)
0057: ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (American. 1864-1929)Est. $3,000-$4,000
JAMES HUTCHINSON (American. Born 1931): "Skirmish on Paines Prairie, C. 1830-32". Signed and dated 1978 l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 24" by 30". Barnboard frame. (Cond: good) (3000/4000)
0058: JAMES HUTCHINSON (American. Born 1931)Est. $3,000-$4,000
JOHN McAULIFFE (Irish/American. 1830-1900): "Tanner Boy 2:22 1/4". Signed l/r and inscribed l/l. Oil on Canvas Laid Down to a Board. Measuring 23 1/2" by 31 1/2". Gilded frame. (Cond: scattered craquelure, old varnish, will need cleaning)
0059: JOHN McAULIFFE (Irish/American. 1830-1900)Est. $2,000-$3,000
PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT BRONZE FIVE LIGHT SCONCES: European. Early 20th Century. Each columnar backplate surmounted by an urn issuing scroll candle arms. Height 20 3/8". (800/1200)
0060: PAIR OF EMPIRE STYLE GILT BRONZE FIVE LIGHT SCONCESEst. $800-$1,200
VINCENT DESIRE FAVRE DE BROUSSE (French.Died 1908): "Mercury and Pandora". Signed. Gilt Bronze. Height 30 1/2". (2000/3000)
0061: VINCENT DESIRE FAVRE DE BROUSSE (French.Died 1908)Est. $2,000-$3,000
CONTINENTAL GILT BRONZE GROUP: European. Circa 1900. O a Roman mother and child, each carrying an amphora. Height 24". On a marble base. Overall height 26 7/8". (2000/3000)
0062: CONTINENTAL GILT BRONZE GROUPEst. $2,000-$3,000
PAIR OF RENAISSANCE STYLE METAL CHENETS: Each cast as a gargoyle with female head raised on three scroll feet. Height 30 1/2". (800/1200)
0063: PAIR OF RENAISSANCE STYLE METAL CHENETSEst. $800-$1,200
CARVED MARBLE FIGURE OF A MAIDEN: Italian. Standing next to a vase, fixing her bracelet. Height 36 1/4". (3000/4000)
0064: CARVED MARBLE FIGURE OF A MAIDENEst. $3,000-$4,000
TIFFANY BRASS AND GLASS MANTEL CLOCK: French. 20th Century. Dial signed Tiffany & Co. Height 10 3/4". (400/600)
0065: TIFFANY BRASS AND GLASS MANTEL CLOCKEst. $400-$600
BOXWOOD AND EBONIZED WOOD PLAYING SET: English. Late 19th Century. In the "St. George" style. Height of king 6 1/2". Height of pawn 3 1/8". (Cond: numerous chips and cracks). With bone inlaid satinwood and ebony board box. Interior with
0067: BOXWOOD AND EBONIZED WOOD PLAYING SETEst. $700-$900
LARGE GROUP OF PAINTED METAL TOY SOLDIERS: Comprising various soldiers, vehicles, vessels, artillery, sandbags and tents. (300/500)
0068: LARGE GROUP OF PAINTED METAL TOY SOLDIERSEst. $300-$500
VERASCOPE STEREOSCOPE CARD VIEWER: French. Late 19th Century. By Richard. Width 5 1/4". (150/200)
0069: VERASCOPE STEREOSCOPE CARD VIEWEREst. $150-$200
BURL WALNUT AND EBONIZED STEREOVIEWER: English. Late 19th Century. Width 7 1/4". (150/200)
0070: BURL WALNUT AND EBONIZED STEREOVIEWEREst. $150-$200
BURL WALNUT VENEERED GRAPHOSCOPE: Irish. Late 19th Century. Maker: Austin, Dublin. With ivory plaque. Length 16". (400/600)
0071: BURL WALNUT VENEERED GRAPHOSCOPEEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
MINIATURE PAINTING ON IVORY: 19th Century. Of a lady seated in an elaborate armchair. Measuring 4 3/8” by 3 3/8”. Set in a metal frame. Bears old paper vignette stating age Circa 1835. (800/1200)
0072: MINIATURE PAINTING ON IVORYEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed